Starts today: former Tour de France winner Cadel Evans will lead BMC Tirreno-Adriatico, a race he won in 2011
Evans Leads BMC Tirreno-Adriatico
The seven-day race includes a 16.9-kilometer team time trial to start on Wednesday, a pair of mountain stages on Saturday and Sunday and a 9.2-km individual time trial as the last stage. Evans said he will use the race to continue his build-up toward the Giro d’Italia, where he finished third last year.
“Strade Bianche was a little bit of an indicator for Tirreno and a good workout with some of the riders I hadn’t raced with before who will be at Tirreno,” Evans said. BMC Racing Team Sport Director Valerio Piva said Evans will be helped by a number of veteran riders, including Steve Morabito, Manuel Quinziato, Michael Schär and Danilo Wyss.
Morabito, Quinziato and Schär helped Evans navigate the longest and most difficult gravel sector in Strade Bianche Saturday on his way to a seventh-place finish. “All three of them are strong and experienced guys who will keep Cadel in good position to the base of the climbs,” Piva said.
“But then, I expect more work from Ben Hermans and Dominik Nerz. They are our best climbers to be in the final with Cadel.” Hermans helped Evans to a runner-up placing at the Santos Tour Down Under in January while Nerz was integral as a domestique last year on several occasions, including Thor Hushovd’s two stage wins and overall victory at the Arctic Race of Norway.
Piva said past world road champion Philippe Gilbert, a stage winner here in 2011, will also help Evans and play a key role himself. “Philippe is our second leader as he continues to prepare for Milan-San Remo,” Piva said. “So we will also be looking for chances for him in the non-mountain stages.”
BMC Racing Team Tirreno-Adriatico Roster (March 12-18):
Cadel Evans (AUS), Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Ben Hermans (BEL), Steve Morabito (SUI), Dominik Nerz (GER), Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Michael Schär (SUI), Danilo Wyss (SUI).
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique