1-2 for Manchester Wheelers in the M&DTTA 10 mile time trial, event 2 on March 15 (Saturday)
M&DTTA 10 Event 2
Result
1 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers 21:24
2 Scott Burns Manchester Wheelers 21:38
3 Paul Robinson Lyme R.C. Swinnerton Cycles 22:29
4 Paul Brady Iride.co.uk 22:37
5 Rob Hayes Manchester Wheelers 22:50
6 Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels 23:10
7 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar RT 23:14
8 Phil Pearce Coveryourcar RT 23:17
9 Simon Morton Manchester Wheelers 23:19
10 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 23:21
11 Dominic Crisp Vision Racing 23:24
12 Andy Gorton East Lancs RC 23:27
12 John Swinnerton Kidsgrove Wheelers 23:27
14 Zack Williamson All Terrain Racing 23:33
15 Mark Hassall Dave Hinde Racing 23:34
16 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 23:45
17 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC – S.V.C. 23:49
18 Dave Grindley North Cheshire Clarion 23:50
18 Anthony Blair Manchester Wheelers 23:50
20 Adrian Hughes North Cheshire Clarion 23:57
21 Matthew Cartlidge Stone Wheelers 24:00
22 Andrew Harrison Withington Wheelers 24:03
23 Peter Smith Congleton CC 24:06
24 Robert Pollen Ashley Touring Club – Withington Cycles 24:10
25 Ricky Wilson NCRC 2001 24:11
25 Steve I’Anson Buxton CC – S.V.C. 24:11
27 Jon White Kidsgrove Wheelers 24:22
28 David Wright Warrington RC – Horton Light Engineering 24:25
28 Mike Cotgreave Westmead Team 88 24:25
30 Daniel Brejwo East Lancs RC 24:29
31 Neil Oliver Lyme R.C. Swinnerton Cycles 24:35
32 Robbie Harcourt Stretford Wheelers 24:44
33 Chris Wilcox Lyme R.C. Swinnerton Cycles 24:51
34 Christopher Baines Buxton CC – S.V.C. 24:53
35 Neil Wood Lancs RC 24:54
36 Rob Swire Wheel Guru 25:00
37 Paul Blackburn Leigh Premier RC 25:02
37 Ashley Stephens Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 25:02
39 Steve Thomas Weaver Valley CC 25:05
40 Wayne Powell Congleton CC 25:07
41 John Payne Leigh Premier RC 25:08
42 Mike Irvine Withington Wheelers 25:09
43 Matt Blythe Newport Shropshire CC 25:12
44 Simon Baines Buxton CC – S.V.C. 25:15
45 Neil Southern Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 25:16
46 Jeff Henshaw Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 25:18
47 Kevin Corden Stone Wheelers 25:31
48 Matt Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 25:37
49 Phil Rowsell North Cheshire Clarion 25:40
50 Eddie Marshall Southport CC 25:43
51 Will Mansfield Buxton CC – S.V.C. 25:44
52 Graeme McCulloch Stretford Wheelers 25:45
53 Phillip Warburton Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 25:48
54 Philip Hutson Lyme R.C. Swinnerton Cycles 25:52
55 William Campbell Weaver Valley CC 25:56
56 Neil Rothwell Seamons CC 26:03
56 David Fox Warrington RC – Horton Light Engineering 26:03
58 Gary Thomas Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 26:04
59 Bruce Johnson Kidsgrove Wheelers 26:21
60 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers 26:26
61 Andy Barratt Kidsgrove Wheelers 26:30
62 Ben McCaulder North Cheshire Clarion 26:36
63 Barrie Whittaker Lyme R.C. Swinnerton Cycles 26:41
64 Ian Sutton Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 26:45
65 Andrew Jenkins Wills Wheels 26:53
66 Paul Barber Seamons CC 27:03
67 Jim Dowell Manchester Wheelers 27:12
68 Nigel Harrop Seamons CC 27:14
69 Mike Kelly Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 27:21
70 Dave Ireland East Lancs RC 27:25
71 Andrew Connery Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 27:29
72 Stephen Evans Newcastle CRC 2001 27:41
73 Bill Sedgwick Southport CC 27:50
74 Howard Newhall Withington Wheelers 27:54
75 Chris Storey Westmead Team 88 28:03
76 Josh Smith Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 28:25
77 Anthony Atkinson Leigh Premier RC 28:27
78 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:32
79 Andy Whitehead Seamons CC 29:15
80 Trevor Thirsk Stretford Wheelers 29:21
81 Peter Sestic Kidsgrove Wheelers 29:32
82 Jeanette Barber Seamons CC 30:12
83 Carole Sherrin Westmead Team 88 30:31
84 Joanne Harcourt Stretford Wheelers 30:37
85 Linda Flavell Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 30:49
86 David Steele Lyme R.C. Swinnerton Cycles 31:02
87 Denise Hurst Congleton CC 31:03
88 Margaret Biggs Team Bader Amputees 31:04
89 Ellis Shufflebotham Kidsgrove Wheelers 31:23
90 Nicola Fox Manchester Wheelers 31:27
91 Maria Leone Seamons CC 31:38
92 Annick Cottom Macclesfield Whs 31:45
93 Derek Black Wigan Whs 34:03
94 Tracey Ball Stretford Wheelers 34:40
95 Harry Cowley Chester Road Club – Bike Factory 34:50
96 David Hurst Congleton CC 37:15
97 Andrew Conroy Kidsgrove Wheelers 40:50
YOUTH
1 Ryan Coulton Mercury Performance Coaching RC 23:25
2 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo 25:39
3 Henry Cash Holme Valley Whs 26:49
4 Alex Trippier East Lancs R.C. 28:13
5 Mark Allen Congleton CC 28:54
6 Samuel Walley East Lancs R.C. 30:45
7 Alex Travis East Lancs R.C. 33:45
8 Katie Smith East Lancs R.C. 36:21
JUNIORS
1 James Risk Weaver Valley CC 22:14
1 Ben McIntosh Crewe Clarion Whs 22:14
3 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale R.C. 24:02
4 Oscar Williamson Marsh Tracks R.T. 24:29
5 Ben Trippier East Lancs R.C. 25:50
6 Theo Jefferies Ashley Touring Club – Withington Cycles 26:54
7 Nick Grogan Sportcity Velo 28:45
8 Alice Capstick North Lancs RC 30:35
TANDEM
1 Mrs A Phillipson & David Phillipson Withington Whrs 29:20
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director