Anneliese Heard wins the first road race of the Kalas South West Women’s Race Series last weekend
Rider Report – SWWRS Round 1 – Modbury Road Race
Rider report  (thanks Ellie)
So there we are, first road race of the Kalas South West Women’s Race Series completed. It will take more than a glass of red and a rest day for me to get over it…
Finish Line – Anneliese Heard wins sprint easily.
Nineteen of us set off happily up the hill, some happier than others; the first stretch, which was mostly uphill, caused a few casualties. The remaining 12 carried on along the mostly downhill but by no means easy second half of the lap.
Over the bridge, up the little knapp and then on to “The Hillâ€. Too long to just barge your way over, too short to “weed out†the real non-climbers. This is where those who could put the hammer down did, for a little while fragmenting the race, but eventually reforming into two groups of six.
Unfortunately from where I was standing (in the “Bâ€-group) it was difficult to know whether we would be able to catch the “Aâ€-group and after two laps of three of us taking turns and chasing it became clear that we were not going too.
The resulting slight easing of the pace couldn’t have been more welcome, otherwise it would have been “keel over and throw up into the hedge†for me… At last “The Hill†appeared a final time and my fellow riders abandoned me in a furious sprint from the top of it, with Rose Osborne of High Wycombe CC taking 7th, first from our group.
Apologies if this is a rather “personal†account of today’s events. Up in front, I was told that Anneliese Heard (Starley Primal Pro Cycling) took first with a convincing gap, with Natalie Grinczer (Fusion Racing Team) second and Jennifer Hudson (VC St Raphael) winning the sprint for third place, form the front group of 6, which had stayed together until the final lap when the dash for the finishing line caused the group to split into ones and twos.
Thanks to the organisers CSSH for putting on a fab race on a gruelling circuit and to our sponsors Kalas Sportswear for the event prizes. Well done Anneliese, for the rest of us – back to the drawing board for the next race on Sunday- the EWCC Sporting Time Trial.
Series Website: swwomensraceseriesÂ
Full Results
1. Anneliese Heard (Starley Primal Pro Cycling)
2. Natalie Grinczer (Fusion Racing Team)
3. Jennifer Hudson (VC St Raphael)
4. Gilian Taylor (Fusion Racing Team)
5. Mary McFadzean (Revo Racing)
6. Josephine Gilbert (One and All)
7. Rose Osborne (High Wycombe CC)
8. Nicola Noble
9. Alex Sheehan ( Merlin Cycles)
10. Kate Baker (High Wycombe CC)
11. Alison Hooper (Mid Devon CC)
12. Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers)
13. Kerry Paul (Lanhydrock Wheelers)
14. Heather Booth (RUTrainingToday CC)
15. Sarah Godwin (Team Tor 2000)
16. Sorrelle Johnson (RUTrainingTodayCC)
17. Kim Anscombe (Bristol RC)
Finish Line – Anneliese Heard wins sprint easily.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique