Max Sahota edges the win in the Ely CC Evening club Time Trial on the 1st April
Report – Ely CC Evening TT (Steve Wells www.swphoto.co.uk)
Littleport based, Ely & District Cycling Club/JT Cycles member, Matt Eley, showed a clean pair of heels as he led home fellow club members in the first Evening TT of the Summer.
Thirty three riders took to the start line at Mepal, for the two laps of the circuit, which took in Sutton, Witcham and back to Mepal, however, it was visiting rider, Max Sahota, from St Ives CC that took the win from Eley, recording a time off 18 minutes, and 14 seconds, with Eley coming home in 18 minutes, 16 seconds.
Rory Havis came home in third on 18 minutes and 29 seconds. The first TT of the season will be one to forget for John McAndrew, as his crank arm snapped, sending him over the handlebars. Luckily the crash only resulted in some cuts and grazes.
In the Tandem section, there was only one starter, with Colin & Julian Whitechurch coming home in 20 minutes and 5 seconds, in the “two-up†section, Lee Desborough and Shaun Holron, both from St Ives CC, recorded a time of 18 minutes and 12 seconds.
Club Chairman, Martin Holland said after the first night “this year has already broken the record for membership numbers, there was some good performances tonight, & lots of new faces, I’d also like to Thank Steve Presland, for abandoning his ride to pick up John McAndrew, it looks like we are in for a cracking year.â€
Full Result
1 Max Sahota (St Ives CC) 18.14;
2 Mat Eley (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles 18.16;
3 Rory Havis (St Ives CC) 18.29;
4 Tom Sykes (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 18.39;
5 Kieran Brady (City Cycle Centre) 18.34;
6 Robert Golding (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 19.00;
7 Alan Newark (City Cycle Centre) 19.25;
8 Phil Gosling (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 19.33;
9 Chris Brown (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 19.58;
10 Geoff Brewster (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 20.09;
11 Martin Brown (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 20.12,
12 Graham Chapman (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 20.32;
13 Glen Clark (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 20.41;
14 Gordon Hollingsworth (Cambridge CC) 20.44;
15 Paul Sherwood (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 20.50;
16 Derek Ricketts (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 21.00;
17 John Manlow (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 21.02;
18 Nigel Leadbeater (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 21.23;
19 Alex Burch (Cambridge CC) 21.25;
20 Will Sheppard (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 21.45;
21 Liam Walker (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 22.51;
22=, Bob Tavener (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 22.55;
22=, Andy Cole (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 22.55;
24, Cliff Loveday (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 24.26,
25 Darren Smith (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 24.28;
26, Laura Aldred (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 24.47;
27 Jamie Webb (Ely & District CC/.JT Cycles) 25.33;
28, Don Traylen (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 25.53;
29 Andy Skelton (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 26.00;
Tandem; Colin & Julian Whitechurch (Ely & District CC/JT Cycles) 20.05;
“Two-Upâ€; Lee Desborough, Shaun Holron (St Ives CC) 18.12;
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique