Gary Dighton (Primera-sport.com) & Gregg Parker (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) shared the spoils in the Bournemouth Arrow Easter 10
Report – Bournemouth Arrow Easter 10
(thanks to Eamonn Deane – photos here)
Gary Dighton (Primera-sport.com) & Gregg Parker (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) shared the spoils in the Bournemouth Arrow Easter 10, both clocking 22:00 on the Ringwood-Sopley course.
It was Dighton’s fourth open win of the year but his first ever dead heat. Wareham-based Dighton had won two club 10’s midweek and clearly loves to race. Parker had been less competitive having just returned from eight days touring in Provence, though he did admit to doing a few hill repeats on Mont Ventoux.
Paul Jones (Primera -Sports.com) came third 17 seconds down. The lack of a third Primera rider saw the promoting club win the team award courtesy of Brendan Reese, Mark Hardwicke & Gary Cure.
Jo-Anne McRae (Look Mum no Hands) was first lady with 28:06. Emulating his dad, Luke Dighton (Poole Wheelers) won the junior prize with 29.21. The P311 out & back, chases the river down the Stour valley before turning at the Woolpack Inn, with a light northerly made the trip home a little harder. It was no “float†but the bright sunshine was perhaps, a sign of things to come.
1. Gary Dighton Primera-sports.com 22:00
1. Greg Parker Velo Club St Raphael 22:00
3. Paul Jones Primera-Sports.com 22:17
4. Dave Pickering Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22:32
5. Nick O’Hara New Forest CC 22:59
6. Wayne Pitman Poole Whs 23:04
7. Dave Moffett 1st Chard Whs 23:17
8. Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 23:28
9. Dan Wright Reading CC 24:01
10. Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:05
11. Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:16
12. Martin Beale VC Raphael Waite Contracts 24:24
13. Daniel Edwards Sotonia CC 24:48
14. Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:48
15. Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:50
16. Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 24:53
17. John Marriner Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 24:57
18. Paul King Team Sales Engine 25:03
19. Tim Day Born to Bike 25:16
20. Stephen Tiernan Southampton University Road Club 25:23
21. Craig Weston Poole Whs 25:23
22. Kevin Ridge BJW 25:36
23. William Clark Poole Whs 25:39
24. Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:44
25. Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:07
26. Howard Pankhurst Poole Whs 27:05
27. Paul Stewart Simonstrong Campaigners 27:14
28. Andrew Parkhill Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:18
29. John Rivett Poole Whs 27:31
30. Paul Canham Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:39
31. Andre Barber Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 27:42
32. Chris Jolliffe New Forest CC 27:58
33. Martin Nobbs Portsmouth Triathletes 28:00
34. Joanne Mcrae Look Mum No Hands! 28:06 (1st woman)
35. Martin Balk New Forest CC 28:07
36. Martin Ward Sotonia CC 28:29
37. William Wilson CC Weymouth 28:35
38. Sarah Wise Mud Sweat and Gears 29:02
39. Debbie Hallett Portsmouth Triathletes 29:04
40. Lizzy Yates Andover Whs 29:15
41. Claire Day Born to Bike 29:18
42. Luke Dighton Poole Whs 29:21 (1st Junior)
43. Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 29:39
44. Harry Pitman Poole Whs 30:48
45. Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC 30:55
46. Charlotte Sampson Bournemouth Arrow CC 31:03
47. Samuel Brooke Poole Wheelers 31:26
48. Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) 33:14
49. Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC 33:27
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique