Ashley Cox of CC Luton fastest ahead of Danny Axford in the Welwyn Wheelers Hilly Time Trial (50k)
Result – Welwyn Wheelers Hilly Time Trial
Awards
Overall
1st Ashley Cox
2nd Danny Axford
3rd Ross Clarke
4th Luke Clarke
5th Richard Wood
6th Douglas Coleman
7th Tim Davies
First Vet Tim Davies
First Lady Emily Robertson
First Junior Cameron Gutteridge
Team of three
1st Douglas Coleman, Gavin Rumbles, Ashley Cox
2nd Ross Clarke, Luke Clarke, Tony May
RESULT
1. Ashley Cox CC Luton 01:10:57
2. Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT 01:15:19
3. Ross Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 01:16:09
4. Luke Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team 01:16:37
5. Richard Wood Arbis/Colbert Cycles RT 01:16:48
6. Douglas Coleman CC Luton 01:17:35
7. Tim Davies Icknield RC 01:19:17
8. Adam Laycock Team Trisports 01:20:21
9. Anthony Morris CC Ashwell 01:20:32
10. Mike Wragg Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT 01:20:39
11. Dave Dent Wightlink/Offshore RT 01:20:59
12. Gavin Rumbles CC Luton 01:21:42
13. Jason Stuart CC Ashwell 01:22:02
14. Nick Jackson Cambridge CC 01:22:30
15. John Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC 01:22:46
16. Steve McKeown Bedfordshire Road Club 01:24:08
17. Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:24:11
18. Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 01:25:06
19. Oliver Mytton Cambridge University CC 01:25:12
20. Frank Rawlins North Road CC 01:25:24
21. Roger Porter Verulam CC 01:25:25
22. Nicholas Coe Verulam CC 01:25:32
23. Jonathan Scott Verulam CC 01:25:45
24. Alan Crane Chronos RT 01:25:46
25. Ian Markham Chronos RT 01:26:08
26. Tony May TMG Horizon 01:26:17
27. Sean Bradley Team Trisports 01:26:22
28. Julian King Welwyn Wheelers 01:26:27
29. James Gomm Hitchin Nomads 01:26:31
30. Emily Robertson Glendene CC 01:26:40
31. Richard Weltz Team Trisports 01:27:27
32. Desmond Gayler Kenton Road Club 01:28:00
33. Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 01:28:27
34. Adrian Trott Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:28:38
35. Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:28:50
36. James Leek Southgate CC 01:29:23
37. Steffan Ford Team Trisports 01:29:46
38. Mark Harris Team Trisports 01:30:02
39. Anthony Collier Hoddesdon Tri Club 01:30:13
40. Richard Moule Bossard Wheelers 01:30:21
41. Joshua Roberts Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:30:29
42. John Watson Hitchin Nomads 01:30:47
43. Pete Eggleston Tri-Force 01:30:58
44. Jody Conibear Hemel Hempstead CC 01:31:21
45. David Giles Crest CC 01:31:26
46. Richard Hutt Harp Road Club 01:31:29
47. Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor CC 01:31:36
48. Adrian Lamb Southgate CC 01:31:58
49. Tim Burrows VTTA 01:32:15
50. Stuart Simmond Hemel Hempstead CC 01:32:29
51. Peter Anstey Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:33:43
52. Anthony Newland Bossard Wheelers CC 01:33:49
53. Roberto Luff Bossard Wheelers CC 01:34:54
54. Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:35:10
55. Jeremy Chandler-Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:35:18
56. Brian Foran Lampard RC 01:35:39
57. Joel Farrow Team Trisports 01:35:51
58. Annabel Sill Team Jadan 01:36:11
59. Sarah Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 01:36:26
60. Ian Brinkley Hoddesdon Tri Club 01:37:16
61. Darren Greene Team Trisports 01:37:54
62. Kamran Ezel Southgate CC 01:38:24
63. Julian Thorpe Crest CC 01:38:43
64. Nick Hickman Hitchin Nomads CC 01:40:40
65. Suzy Hawkins Stevenage CC 01:41:07
66. John Field Bossard Wheelers CC 01:41:17
67. Alan Harvey Shorter Rochford RT 01:41:26
68. Tony Shortland Team Trisports 01:41:37
69. Trevor Watson Bossard Wheelers CC 01:42:28
70. Paul Thomson Hemel Hempstead CC 01:43:25
71. Elodie Levis Team Trisports 01:43:26
72. Anna Holden Team Trisports 01:43:55
73. Peter Biggs Hoddesdon Tri Club 01:44:21
74. Mark Bicknell Transition Tri 01:45:10
75. Chris McQue Freedomtri 01:45:29
76. Naomi Woodland Team Trisports 01:47:27
77. Andrew Porter Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:48:22
78. Ian Wilkinson Hoddesdon Tri Club 01:48:28
79. Samantha Tophill Team Trisports 01:48:29
80. Katie King Zappis CC 01:48:57
81. Oli Lacigova Team Trisports 01:49:19
82. Jackie Perry Team Trisports 01:49:26
83. Alison Hinds Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:53:50
84. Carol Macdonald Hemel Hempstead CC 01:55:41
85. Natasha Pack Hoddesdon Tri Club 01:55:49
86. Ian Hobbs Team Trisports 01:57:33
87. Sheryl Foster Welwyn Wheelers CC 01:59:12
88. Annette Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC 02:02:12
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique