14 teams took part in the Thanet RC 2-up Team Time Trial at Manston on Easter Monday, 21 April.
Medway Velo News – Record turnout for 2-up Club Championships
The event, which is a club championship, was held in good conditions in Manston and involved two laps of a sporting course totalling 9.5-miles. A warm reception greeted the Mighty Medway Velo riders from members of the Thanet RC, whose marshals and helpers cheered on all riders as they passed on course. A special mention must go to Rodney and Barbara Kennison of MVC who marshalled the whole event and did a great job in encouraging the teams.
The velo managed to get into the prize money in three categories. Taking the club championship and 2nd place in the mixed team were Rob Kennison (50) and Cassie McGoldrick (18). This is the first time in the clubs history that a lady rider has won this championship. The duo completed the course in 22.17.
Winning the category for a senior rider and junior rider were Sydney Hawes (18) and Sam Farley (17). The young-guns did an exceptional ride of 22.47. A new club record was set in the women’s event which was also won outright by Sally Smith (34) and Victoria Strila (33) in a time of 24.51. The record had previously stood at 25.37.
Karen Florey rode with Richard Stokoe to complete in 27.26, this is the first time Karen has exceeded the 20mph mark, a massive personal improvement demonstrating how riding with the club regularly can benefit riders speed and fitness.
Medway Velo Club Championships
1st Cassie McGoldrick & Rob Kennison (22.17)
2nd Steve & Andrew Smith (22.33)
3rd Sam Farley (17) & Sydney Hawes (18)
4th Ian Stephens and Rob Sapp (22.56)
5th Jacob and Tom Kennison (23.18)
6th Matt and Andy Fearn (23.26)
7th Tom Knight and Cai Jarvis (23.35)
8th Mark Barton and Paul Daniel (24.24)
9th Geoff Graham and Harvey Pope (24.32)
10th Gordon Chambers & Shaun Robinson (24.35)
11th Victoria Strila & Sally Smith (24.51)
12th Nigel Wharton & Michael Florey (25.26)
13th Richard Stokoe & Karen Florey (27.26)
14th Lee Kingston & Steve Nixon (28.33)
Overall Champions Cassie McGoldrick & Rob Kennison
Womens Champions Victoria Strila and Sally Smith
Veterans Champions Mark Barton and Paul Daniel
Junior Champions Sam Farely and Sydney Hawes
Overall Results
1st Andrew Meilak & Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths (19.20)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)