Ben Hetherington’s hard fought victory in round 2 of the Godley’s Cycles/Highfield Kitchens Prissick Circuit League.
 Report & Results – Prissick League Race 2
Ben Hetherington (Achieve Cycle Team) scored a hard fought victory in the second round of the Godley’s Cycles/Highfield Kitchens Prissick Circuit League Elite race. Taking a flyer with a kilometre to go, the powerful diesel slowly escaped the clutches of the stretched out peloton.
Cyclo Cross star Adam Martin (Metaltek) limited his lead to a handful of seconds but as the line came closer, the momentum faded, and Hetherington had time to savour a great win. Behind, team mate Jack Rees stole the bunch gallop from strong man of the night Simon Baxter (NRG Cycles). On form Hetherington rode aggressively throughout the race, taking two primes and narrowly missing out on a third to William Brown (Achieve Cycles).
Round 1 winner Richard Meadows (NRG Cycles) looked a shadow of his usual fitness, finishing out the top ten, out the league points, and lost the jersey to Hetherington, who finished second the previous week.
Craig Hutchinson (Darlington CC) opened his racing season with a tremendous last 200 m gallop in the third/fourth cat race, taking a convincing win from Ian Cowen (Cleveland Wheelers) and Adam McManus (Manilla CRT).
Aggressive riding by Callum Stevens (Achieve Cycle Team) saw him away on his own for the first prime and was unlucky to be brought back to heel in the bunch at the end largely down to strong riding from previous week’s winner rider Alex Fold (PH MAS). Strong man Colin Bell (Cycleways) took the second prime.
Bobbin Gardner (Boneshakers RT) scored a solo win in the 4th cat novice race. Breaking away with Manilla CRT man Ryan Pugh and then dispatching him the last few laps, the feisty Junior now moves into the 3rd category ranks. Unleashing a hugely powerful sprint up the home straight saw Dave Winn make it two out of three on the podium for the Manilla men.
Round 3 racing program:
Youths (all ages) 18:10 hrs
E/1/2/3 18:45
3/4 19:45
4th Cat
1 Bobbin Gardner Boneshakers RT
2 Ryan Rgh Manilla
3 David Winn Manilla
4 Greg Booth Manilla
5 Jason Larkin Manilla
6 Richard Palliser Blackhawk
7 Chris Swales Manilla
8 Phillip Smith Unattached
9 Ellis Hutchinson Manilla
10 Steve Nicholson Fiesten Tempo
E/1/2/3
1 Ben Hetherington Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
2 Jack Rees Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
3 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes….
4 David Johnson Blumilk.com
5 Adam Martin Metaltek KUOTA RT
6 Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling
7 Daniel Smith TS Racing Team-Vankru
8 Michael Thompson Hope Factory Racing
9 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes
10 William Brown Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
3/4
1 Craig Hutchinson Darlington CC
2 Ian Cowen Cleveland Wheelers CC
3 Adam McManus Manilla Cycling
4 Ewan Shepherd Hambleton RC
5 Paul Cottrell Sunderland Clarion CC
6 Colin Bell Cycleways Sports & Leisure
7 Adam Theaker Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
8 Robert Hamill Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
9 Paul Lawson
10 Iain Turnbull Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands