A good evenings racing in warm conditions at the Friday night Welwyn Track League in Hertfordshire (11th July)
Report – Welwyn Track League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
By Peter Waghorn
Two of the most interesting events were the senior ‘odds and evens’ handicap race where the Group A riders were given the task of reeling in the group B riders who were allowed a 250m start in the 10 lap race. In both cases the senior B riders combined well together and set a fast pace and were never caught by the A riders – team work pays!
The block pursuit events for the Under 16 and under 14 categories again produced well matched teams with the lead changing each lap – a last lap dash by Will Raymond gained the points for his U16 team while the steady efforts of Ben Selfe, Christian Manzi and Josie Griffin won the Under 14 event.
The final three youth handicap events saw the limit riders take full advantage of their handicap allowance to keep the scratch group at bay and collect the cash prizes for the top four finishers. John McClelland won the senior 10 mile run at a fast pace from Andy Hastings from an ever diminishing field.
The Track League is looking to attract an increasing numbers of Senior A riders to swell the ranks
Senior A
10 lap scratch – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Andrew Hastings (Richardson Trek) James McKay (Finchley RT)
10 lap Points – Andrew Hastings (Richardson TreK) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Cameron Gutteridge (Welwyn)
10 lap Senior AB Block Pursuit (even numbers) – Josh Roberts (Welwyn) Carl Jolly (Hillingdon) Connor Woodford (Willesden)
10 lap Senior AB Block Pursuit (odd numbers) – Mitch Powell (Team Terminator) Chris Burns (Welwyn) Tony Mariott (Herts Whs)
10 mile – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Andrew Hastings (Richardson Trek) David Langlands (Fenland Clarion)
Senior B
10 lap scratch – Mitch Powell (Team Terminator) Chris Burns (Welwyn) Josh Roberts (Welwyn)
Devil – Carl Jolly (Hillingdon) Josh Roberts(Welwyn) Mitch Powell (team Terminator)
Youth A
8lap scratch – Will Raymond, Glen Dossett, Ethan Vernon (all Welwyn)
8 lap Block Pursuit (odds & Evens) – Will Raymond ,Glen Dossett , Ethan Vernon (all Welwyn)
8 lap Points – Will Raymond, Michael Parry, Toby Miles (all Welwyn)
8 lap Handicap –Bradley Clarke (Green Arrow, Ben Webster (Welwyn) Kat Anderson (Welwyn)
Youth B
6 lap scratch – Jonathen Hilbone (Glasgow) Josie Griffin (Welwyn) Ben Selfe (Lea Valley)
6 lap Block Pursuit (odds & evens) – Ben Selfe (Lea Valley) Christian Manzi (Welwyn) Josie Griffiin (Welwyn)
6 lap Points – Reece Pollen (CC Hackney) Louis Bilyard (Lea Valley) Ben Selfe (Lea Valley)
6 lap Handicap – Elspeth Grace, Emily Sinclair , Hannah Bates (all Welwyn)
Youth CDE
3 lap Scratch – Jenna Miles (Welwyn) Ben Griffin ( Welwyn) Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell)
3 lap handicap A – Max Jackson(Welwyn) Freya Butler, Tom Sharples ( allWelwyn)
3 lap Handicap B – Tom Sharples , Freya Butler, Max Jackson (all Welwyn)
4 lap Handicap – Sophie Lewis (CC Ashwell) Tom Sharples (Welwyn) Ben Griffin ( Welwyn)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique