Mark Harrison (Houghton CC) wins his clubs Hill Climb to take him within 3 points of the overall winner Michael Jones
Results – North East Hill Climb League
Thanks Ben
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The North East Hill Climb league drew to a close on Sunday with Houghton CC’s promotion on the short sharp climb of Quarrington Hill. This led to some changes in the overall leagues. By virtue of winning the event, Mark Harrison (Houghton CC) moved up to 2nd overall on countback.
In the juniors, Thomas Hordon secured the points he needed to overhaul Josh Reid and be the best junior. In the team competition, Thomas was the only Barnesbury rider to complete so he can CHASTISE his senior colleagues who did not manage three events.
Jon Bayley’s 3rd place at Quarrington saw Gosforth RC finish runners up to GS Metro ‘A’. There was a final twist as Andy Hall with a top 6 finish secured enough points to oust Micky Mallen from the victorious A team and into the B team as GS Metro had enough riders completing to field 2 teams.
Quarrington Hill Final Round
1. Mark Harrison Houghton CC 00:02:00
2. Ben Lane GS Metro 00:02:06
3. Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC 00:02:10
4. Steve Gordon Sunderland Clarion 00:02:11
5. chris herbert Infinity Cycles – Cube Store Cycling Team 00:02:13
6. Andrew Hall GS Metro 00:02:14
7. Darren Robson North Tyneside Riders 00:02:18
8. simon gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC 00:02:19
9. chris burns Cestria CC 00:02:21
10. Thomas Hordon Barnesbury CC 00:02:21
11. James Burns GS Metro 00:02:22
12. Lee Ager Derwentside CC 00:02:22
13. David Goodwin Newcastle Cheviot CC 00:02:23
14. Dan Leather M Steel Cycle Racing Team 00:02:26
15. Paul Whitehill Houghton CC 00:02:32
16. Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion 00:02:33
17. raymond robinson Houghton CC 00:02:35
18. ANGELA HIBBS Tyneside Vagabonds CC 00:02:36
19. lee ridden Cestria CC 00:02:37
20. colin humphrey Houghton CC 00:02:38
21. Matt France Sunderland Clarion 00:02:39
22. Gareth Clarke Cestria CC 00:02:39
23. Ingrid Shepherd Sunderland Clarion 00:02:41
24. dan hodson North Tyneside Riders 00:02:42
25. Andrew Stokoe Houghton CC 00:02:42
26. Terry Ottaway Cestria CC 00:02:43
27. Peter Scott Cestria CC 00:02:43
28. Paul Robson Houghton CC 00:02:43
29. Caroline Freeman GS Metro 00:02:45
30. Lee Statham Houghton CC 00:02:52
31. Andrew Murray Houghton CC 00:02:58
32. Andrew Hardy Houghton CC 00:03:02
33. Sue Hall Houghton CC 00:03:20
34. Malcolm Sellers Houghton CC 00:03:21
35. Scott Russell Houghton CC 00:03:23
36. Sandy Cheung Cestria CC 00:03:30
37. Colin Oxberry Houghton CC 00:03:31
38. Kinga Kaminska North Tyneside Riders 00:03:38
39. Peter Reed Houghton CC 00:04:07
40. Amanda Nichols Houghton CC 00:04:21
41. Karen Blakey Houghton CC 00:04:32
42. Chuck Taylor Houghton CC 00:04:34
SERIES OVERALL
1 Michael Jones Derwentside CC 360
2 Mark Harrison Houghton CC 357
3 Carl Donaldson GS Metro 357
4 Michael Openshaw Cestria CC 354
5 Ben Lane GS Metro 354
6 Jonathan Bayley Gosforth RC 350
7 Steve Gordon Sunderland Clarion 349
8 Chris Burns Cestria CC 343
9 Andrew Hall GS Metro 340
10 Michael Mallen GS Metro 338
11 Thomas Hordon Barnesbury CC 338
12 Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC 334
13 Paul Hague Gosforth RC 334
14 James Furniss Tyneside Vagabonds CC 326
15 Neil Souter GS Metro 320
16 Angela Hibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC 319
17 Josh Reid Gosforth RC 318
18 Dan Leather M Steel Cycle Racing Team 313
19 Ingrid Shepherd Sunderland Clarion 313
20 Matt France Sunderland Clarion 311
21 James Burns GS Metro 308
22 Chris Barnard Sunderland Clarion 307
23 Christian Henderson Allen Valley Velo 296
24 Andy Ibberson Allen Valley Velo 291
25 Caroline Freeman GS Metro 284
26 Ivan Newton Allen Valley Velo 282
27 Andy Mallen GS Metro 268
Ladies
1 Angela Hibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC 360
2 Ingrid Shepherd Sunderland Clarion 358
3 Caroline Freeman GS Metro 353
Juniors
1 Thomas Hordon Barnesbury CC 360
2 Josh Reid Gosforth RC 358
Vets
1 Michael Openshaw Cestria C.C. 360
2 Ben Lane GS Metro 359
3 Steve Gordon Sunderland Clarion 356
4 Paul Hague Gosforth RC 352
5 Christian Henderson Allen Valley Velo 344
6 Ingrid Shepherd Sunderland Clarion 343
7 Andy Ibberson Allen Valley Velo 338
8 Ivan Newton Allen Valley Velo 333
Team
1 GS Metro Donaldson, Lane, Hall 1051
2 Gosforth RC Bayley, Hague,Reid 1002
3 Tyneside Vagabonds CC Gibbs, Furniss. Hibbs 979
4 Sunderland Clarion Gordon, Shepherd, France 973
5 GS Metro B Mallen, Souter, Burns 966
6 Allen Valley Velo Henderson, Ibberson, Newton 869
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)