Names of the riders to wear the colours of their country at the World Cup Cyclo-Cross in Milton Keynes announced
News – British Team for MK World Cup
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The Great Britain Cycling Team that will compete at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup in Milton Keynes has been announced today, with a young team set to take to the start line on Saturday 29 November.
Hannah Payton, Ffion James and Amira Mellor will race in the women’s event which will also include recent European bronze medallist Nikki Harris and Helen Wyman, who will ride for their trade teams.
Ben Summer, Jack Clarkson, Nicholas Barnes and Jack Ravenscroft will compete in the men’s race. Ian Field, who has enjoyed an excellent start to the season with two wins out of two in the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series, will also ride for his trade team.
Great Britain Cycling Team coach, Stuart Blunt, said: “The event is a great opportunity for some of our young riders to gain valuable experience. I want them to use it to get an understanding of the standard they need to be at to have success at the top level.
“I’d like to see a couple of them, particularly Hannah, who performed well at the European Championships recently, aim for a strong result along with Ben Summer and Jack Clarkson.
“What is encouraging is that this is the first time that I have felt we have the quality of riders at our disposal to fill our quota for a world cup event. I am confident that the riders selected will aqcuit themselves well and will use the experience to take their future performances to the next level.â€
Riders representing Britain in trade and GB colours are:
Women:
Nikki Harris,
Gabby Durrin,
Helen Wyman,
Hannah Payton,
Amira Mellor,
Annie Simpson,
Adela Carter,
Ffion James.
Men:
Ian Field,
Jody Crawforth,
Steven James,
Jack Clarkson,
Alex Paton,
Ben Sumner,
Nicholas Barnes,
Jack Ravenscroft.
GB Riders selected are:
Female
Hannah Payton (under-23)
Ffion James (Junior)
Amira Mellor (Junior)
Male (all under-23)
Ben Sumner
Jack Clarkson
Nicholas Barnes
Jack Ravenscroft
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique