Saturday (18th April) saw the launch of the Performance Cycles 2015 race teams under bright blue skies in the heart of the Cotswolds
Team News – Performance Cycles 2015 Team
Continuing their long-standing ethos of club rider development, 2015 see’s the work from the last few years start to pay off. “Since we first sponsored an under 23 team back in 2012, rider development has been the focus of what we do.†Andy Kirk, team principle and Performance Cycles co-owner told us. This is now more evident than ever with both a youth/junior team and a women’s team forming in 2015, to sit alongside the already established men’s team.
Andy Kirk went on to say “2014 was a great year for us, with the men’s team setting the standard for others to follow. But maybe more importantly than that was the development of the women’s team and the junior/youth team – all of which happened organically from the club. Now we’re in a position to support them further and give them a clear pathway for development which is exciting to see.â€
The core of the 2014 team remains, including 2013 Cotswold League winner Rory Gilling and multiple race winners Tony Kiss and Dan Guest. They are joined by ex-UK Youth & Team Raleigh pro James Stewart, along with Mike Ward and Joe Barry. These additional riders not only add to the strength and depth of the team, but also provide a wealth of knowledge for the younger members of the squad to learn from.
The teams continue to be supported by Kuota Bikes, Reynolds wheels, Met helmets, OptiLabs sunglasses and GSG clothing – who between the supply the riders with the best equipment in the bunch. As well as having equipment that would make some of the pro teams envious riders can also turn to the support of Les Slinn Personal Training in Swindon, who work with the team off the bike to support their development – and also put them through their paces on their state-of-the-art Wattbike.
Men:
James Stewart
Dan Guest
Tony Kiss
Rory Gilling
Joe Barry
Mike Ward
Women:
Harriet Guest
Jo Jago
Rebecca Waters
Jo Cassidy
Rebecca Tarn Haestier
Junior / under 23:
Jack Thomson
Will Gregory
Matt Newell
Sil Bonestroo
Under 16:
Will Crofts
Sam Adey
James Ellis
Mark Newell
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique