James Porter of Team Tor 2000 wins the Tom Hawkins Spring Classic Road Race
Report & Result – Tom Hawkins Spring Classic Road Race
Sunday 3rd May saw the annual Tom Hawkins Road Race take place over 68 miles (110 km) of rolling Devon and Somerset countryside. The spring classic road race ran by Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club and named in honour of a long term member of the club is one of the South West’s most prestigious and toughest road races on the British Cycling racing calendar.
A very strong field was selected this year with the majority of riders in the 80 man field being 2nd Category riders from local teams including Ride 24/7, Tanks Direct, Mid Devon CC, Tri UK, Bikeshed – Exeter Uni, Exeter Wheelers CC and even a rider from Velo Sport Jersey.
This year thanks to the Great British weather the event didn’t disappoint with a high attrition rate. The glorious sunshine, blustery headwinds and lashing showers whittled the 80 starters down over the 9 laps to just 34 finishers.
Photos courtesy of Ann Owens
The racing action began soon after the start with a five man attack on lap 1 consisting of riders from Tri UK and Team Tor 2000, the majority of this breakaway group were soon caught, however eventual winner James Porter and Lee Frost (Tri UK) managed to keep their distance ahead of the chasing peloton and use using the rolling terrain of the course to their advantage for the rest of the gruelling 4 hour race.
Race winner James Porter of Team Tor 2000 who previously raced mountain bikes at a national level shares his experience of the race; ‘you go into every race wanting to win it, and I knew through my training I had good chance this year, I maybe went a little early on the break but managed to stay ahead with Lee’.
James also had his fellow teammates at Team Tor to thank for his success ‘the other team members do a lot for me when I’m in a break, I probably wouldn’t have stayed away if it wasn’t for those guys.’
Results
1: James Porter – Team Tor 2000
2: Lee Frost – Tri UK
3: Andrew Syme – Primera-Sports.Com
4: Daniel Halksworth – Velo Sport Jersey
5: James Williams –Team Tor 2000
6: Liam Walsh – VC St Raphael
7: Lee Davis – Ride 24/7
8: Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed – Exeter Uni
9: Mark Perry – Ride 24/7
10: Sol Warwick – Penzance Wheelers
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands