Ken Buckley wins stage 2 to take the lead in the Condor 3 day Stage race in London
Results – Condor 3 day Stage 1 & 2
Condor Cycles London Three Day. Stage 2, 3 May 2015
A solo win for Ken Buckley on the second stage in dry, mild and very windy conditions at Hillingdon Circuit.
Many early attacks were allowed leads of up to 30 seconds by a steadily moving peloton, with those near the top of GC watching carefully, and never allowing a break to gain too much, whilst watching each other. In the latter third of the race, an attack by Buckley (BCPM) in search of time bonuses in the hot spot sprints resulted in him gaining a solo lead. This was never more than 27 seconds, never less than 13, and fluctuated until at the bell, with 1.5 km to go he led by 20 seconds.
He held on to win from a fast finishing peloton, gaining sufficient actual time added to hot spot and finish bonuses to take the overall lead by some 28 seconds from stage one leader Christophe Dumoulin (Bonito Squadra Corse).
Today the final battle for the Condor Cycles Trophy moves to Cyclo Park, Gravesend for what should be an entertaining and tactical last stage.
STAGE 2
1 Ken Buckley Private Member 01:40:08
2 George Olive Finchley Racing Team 01:40:26
3 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 01:40:26
4 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC 01:40:26
5 Rolandas Razgauskis Private Member 01:40:26
6 Charles Page Edgware RC 01:40:26
7 Matthew Exley Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:40:26
8 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team 01:40:26
9 Dimitri Demishev Cycling Club Hackney 01:40:26
10 Scott Campbell Hamilton Private Member 01:40:26
11 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks 01:40:26
12 Cameron Woolsey Spirit Bikes Racing Team 01:40:26
13 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 01:40:26
14 Daniel Fricker Wigmore CC 01:40:26
15 Andrew Ten-broeke PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 01:40:26
16 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra Corse 01:40:26
17 Pedro Lopes Lea Valley CC 01:40:26
18 Timothy Allen RP Racing Team 01:40:26
19 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team 01:40:26
20 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club 01:40:26
21 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 01:40:26
22 Jack Billyard RP Racing Team 01:40:26
23 Chris Zappala Look Mum No Hands! 01:40:26
24 Edward Watkiss Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:40:26
25 Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club 01:40:26
26 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 01:40:26
27 James Vanieris Southdown Velo 01:40:26
28 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 01:40:26
29 Chris Cassell Rapha Cycling Club 01:40:26
30 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks 01:40:26
31 Carl Shockledge Pretorius Bikes 01:40:26
32 Jason Burrill Peterborough CC 01:40:26
33 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 01:40:26
34 Daniel Maynard Endeavour RT 01:40:26
35 Henry Farrell Endeavour RT 01:40:26
36 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team 01:40:26
37 Oliver Barbieri Spirit Bikes Racing Team 01:40:26
38 Jamie Scott Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:40:29
39 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 01:40:32
40 Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club 01:40:33
41 George Farrell Endeavour RT 01:40:40
42 Andrew Marriott Spirit Bikes Racing Team 01:40:42
43 Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands! 01:42:42
44 Alastair Luxford Endeavour RT 01:55:42
GC After Stage 2
1 Ken Buckley Private Member 03:14:21 03:14:21
2 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra Corse 03:14:49 +28
3 Jack Billyard RP Racing Team 03:15:02 +41
4 Cameron Woolsey Spirit Bikes Racing Team 03:15:06 +45
5 Matthew Exley Corley Cycles – Drops RT 03:15:11 +50
6 George Olive Finchley Racing Team 03:15:12 +51
7 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 03:15:16 +55
8 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks 03:15:16 +55
9 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC 03:15:18 +57
10 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks 03:15:19 +58
11 James Vanieris Southdown Velo 03:15:19 +58
12 Daniel Fricker Wigmore CC 03:15:21 +01:00
13 Charles Page Edgware RC 03:15:24 +01:03
14 Rolandas Razgauskis Private Member 03:15:24 +01:03
15 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team 03:15:24 +01:03
16 Dimitri Demishev Cycling Club Hackney 03:15:26 +01:05
17 Scott Campbell Hamilton Private Member 03:15:26 +01:05
18 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 03:15:26 +01:05
19 Andrew Ten-broeke PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 03:15:26 +01:05
20 Pedro Lopes Lea Valley CC 03:15:26 +01:05
21 Timothy Allen RP Racing Team 03:15:26 +01:05
22 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club 03:15:26 +01:05
23 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 03:15:26 +01:05
24 Chris Zappala Look Mum No Hands! 03:15:26 +01:05
25 Edward Watkiss Corley Cycles – Drops RT 03:15:26 +01:05
26 Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club 03:15:26 +01:05
27 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 03:15:26 +01:05
28 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 03:15:26 +01:05
29 Chris Cassell Rapha Cycling Club 03:15:26 +01:05
30 Carl Shockledge Pretorius Bikes 03:15:26 +01:05
31 Jason Burrill Peterborough CC 03:15:26 +01:05
32 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 03:15:26 +01:05
33 Daniel Maynard Endeavour RT 03:15:26 +01:05
34 Henry Farrell Endeavour RT 03:15:26 +01:05
35 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team 03:15:26 +01:05
36 Oliver Barbieri Spirit Bikes Racing Team 03:15:26 +01:05
37 Jamie Scott Corley Cycles – Drops RT 03:15:29 +01:08
38 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 03:15:32 +01:11
39 Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club 03:15:33 +01:12
40 Andrew Marriott Spirit Bikes Racing Team 03:15:42 +01:21
41 Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands! 03:17:32 +03:11
42 George Farrell Endeavour RT 03:18:00 +03:39
43 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team 03:18:26 +04:05
44 Alastair Luxford Endeavour RT 03:45:22 +31:01
STAGE 1
1 Christophe Demoulin Bonito Squadra Corse 01:34:50
2 Jack Billyard RP Racing Team 01:34:50
3 Cameron Woolsey Spirit Bikes Racing Team 01:34:50
4 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC 01:35:00
5 Charles Page Edgware RC 01:35:00
6 Ken Buckley Private Member 01:35:00
7 Matthew Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks 01:35:00
8 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks 01:35:00
9 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team 01:35:00
10 Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes 01:35:00
11 Sam Humpheson Look Mum No Hands! 01:35:00
11 Cameron Austin Look Mum No Hands! 01:35:00
11 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 01:35:00
11 Tim Allen Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:35:00
11 Matthew Exley Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:35:00
11 Jamie Scott Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:35:00
11 Edward Watkiss Corley Cycles – Drops RT 01:35:00
11 Dimitri Demishev Cycling Club Hackney 01:35:00
11 Vincent Christan East London Velo 01:35:00
11 Oliver Cliff Elitecycling 01:35:00
11 Henry Farrell Endeavour RT 01:35:00
11 Daniel Maynard Endeavour RT 01:35:00
11 George Olive Finchley Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Lee Rowe Finchley Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 01:35:00
11 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe Cycling Club 01:35:00
11 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club 01:35:00
11 Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club 01:35:00
11 Ross Bernard Kingston Wheelers CC 01:35:00
11 Pedro Lopes Lea Valley CC 01:35:00
11 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 01:35:00
11 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 01:35:00
11 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Andrew Ten-broeke PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Danny Bellion Queens Tower CC 01:35:00
11 Timothy Allen RP Racing Team 01:35:00
11 James Vanieris Southdown Velo 01:35:00
11 Oliver Barbieri Spirit Bikes Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Andrew Marriott Spirit Bikes Racing Team 01:35:00
11 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 01:35:00
11 Daniel Fricker Wigmore CC 01:35:00
11 Scott Campbell Hamilton Private Member 01:35:00
11 Carl Shockledge Pretorius Bikes 01:35:00
11 Rolandas Razgauskis Private Member 01:35:00
11 Chris Zappala Look Mum No Hands! 01:35:00
11 George Farrell Endeavour RT 01:37:20
11 Joshua Mitchell RP Racing Team 01:38:00
11 Alastair Luxford Endeavour RT 01:49:40
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique