Michael Broadwith of Arctic Tacx Racing Team with 537.35 miles wins the RTTC 24 Hour Time Trial Championship, Lynne Biddulph of Born to Bike was best WomanÂ
Result – RTTC 24 Hour TT Champs
Photos by Fergus Muir
Tandem winners Mark Brooking and Jane Moore
Men’s winner Michael Broadwith
Women’s winner Lynn Biddulph
1 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT 537.35
2 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC 504.11
3 Alex Kirk Dulwich Paragon CC 497.00
4 Paul Jackson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 477.48
5 Nigel Holl Stirling BC 470.35
6 Toby Hopper Cardiff Ajax CC 467.65
7 Stuart Edwards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 459.34
8 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs V 453.38
9 Chris Hopkinson CC Desiragear 452.02
10 Matthew Scholes South Western Road Club 449.43
11 Jim Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 446.47
12 Garry Drew Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 444.75
13 Duncan Coulter Rapha Cycling Club 433.33
14 Samuel Crossley Dulwich Paragon CC 431.10
15 Duncan Gell Drighlington BC 429.94
16 Joe Francis Maidenhead & District CC 423.78
17 Paul Alderson South Western Road Club 422.13
18 Victor Chetta Mid Shropshire Wheelers 417.80
19 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC V 415.97
20 William Duguid Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 414.70
21 Michael Henley Maidenhead & District CC 413.97
22 Lynne Biddulph Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles V W 412.45
23 Christopher Ette South Downs Bikes 406.67
24 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 403.46
25 Roger Squire Fibrax Wrexham 403.01
26 Jack Jones Born2Tri 397.15
27 Robbie Richardson Chippenham Wheelers 396.88
28 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo 394.84
29 Sandra Deery Garda CC W 394.45
30 Matthew Welbourn Southend Whs 393.04
31 George Cory Dulwich Paragon CC 392.46
32 Steve Ralphs Loughborough Phoenix CC 390.81
33 Malcolm Dancy Kingston Wheelers CC 389.36
34 Ian Hennessey Exeter Whs CC 388.12
35 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC V 386.91
36 Edgar Reynolds Congleton CC V 384.21
37 Marcus Blagrove Mersey Tri 382.60
38 Richard Hull Thanet Road Club 376.34
39 Bob Richards Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V 375.23
40 Noel Toone Kettering CC 368.33
41 David Dudley Rhos-on-Sea CC 366.23
42 Kenn Jordan Epsom CC 361.62
43 Philip Richards Leicestershire RC 360.74
44 Dave Pemberton Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles V 353.44
45 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC Tri. 345.30
46 Trevor Halstead Gainsborough Aegir Cycling Club 341.33
47 Mike Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 340.55
48 Geraint Catherall Anfield BC 334.55
49 Michi Hange UMCA 334.45
50 Jacqueline Hobson Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles W 330.71
51 Ian Crosby Berkhamstead CC V 322.85
52 Jon Marsden Mersey Roads Club 319.09
53 Mike Wigley VC 167 312.71
54 Edward Page Barton Whs 310.70
55 Andrew Davies Otley CC 310.44
56 Simon Proven Cheddar CC 297.15
57 Dave Stokes Musselburgh RCC Tri. 282.75
58 George Berwick Edinburgh RC 264.16
59 Joe Applegarth Houghton CC 263.67
60 Matt Simmons Andover Whs 260.45
61 Helen Waugh Mid Shropshire Wheelers W 253.68
62 Steven Abraham North Bucks 235.41
63 Michael O’keeffe Bourne Whs CC 216.38
Tandem Result
Moore/Brooking Willesden CC Tan. Tri. 347.95
Tibbetts/Yearnshire CTC Tan. 322.19
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique