News: Killeen headlines MK National Trophy


Newly crowned Elite Men’s British Champion Liam Killeen headlines entry for the final National Trophy of the 2015/16 season

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

News: Killeen headlines MK National Trophy

Where: Milton Keynes Bowl
When: Sunday, January 17

Newly crowned Elite Men’s British Champion Liam Killeen headlines the entry for the final National Trophy of the 2015/16 season


Killeen (above) and other newly crowned British champions will have the chance to show off the stripes on a course that will be well worn after the Central league event at the Bowl on Saturday.

In the National Trophy, several overalls have been decided such as the Elite Men won by Ian Field of Hargroves Cycles-Ridley and the Vet women by Maddi Smith. Many others however are still very close like the Vet 40 where Darren Atkins will be looking to hold off the challenge of Jim Bryan.


Event 1
Veteran men 40-49 – 10:15am
Veteran men 50+ – 10:16am

Event 2
Youth under-16 Girls – 11:15am
Youth under-14 Girls – 11:16am

Event 3
Youth under-16 Boys – 12:05pm
Youth under-14 Boys – 12:06pm

Event 4
Elite and under-23 women – 1:30pm
Junior men – 1:33pm
Veteran women 1:33pm

Event 5
Elite and under-23 men – 2:45pm




RACE 1 – 10:15 am: VETERAN MEN

Veteran 40-49 Points after round 5 
1. Darren Atkins Ride Coventry 218
2. James Bryan RT – Lazer Helmets 201
3. Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing 186

Riders at MK
1 Darren Atkins Ride Coventry
2 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC
3 Paul Jones Beeline Bicycles RT
4 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT
5 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT
6 Andy Collis Bicicielo
7 Gareth Scott Bicicielo
8 Stephen Whitehouse Bicicielo
9 Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT
10 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
11 Luke Stone Team Corley Cycles
12 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Edward Sarmiento
14 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis
15 Anthony Glover Derwentside CC
16 Graham Galvin East London Velo
17 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo
18 Roger Maidment East London Vélo
19 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite
20 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team
21 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT
22 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
23 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
24 Nicholas Beech GS Henley
25 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
26 Andrew Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club
27 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
28 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC
29 Max Reuter London Phoenix CC
30 Sean Dines CC Luton
31 Steven Simpson Manchester Whlrs Club
32 Kristian Spreckley Manchester Whlrs Club
33 Chris Green Matlock CC
34 Bryan Holland North Road CC
35 Richard Edge Nottingham Clarion CC
36 Robert Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
37 Chris Taylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
38 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles
39 David Shaw PH-MAS Cycling
40 Andrew Watson-Smith Pretorius Bikes
41 Shaun Aldous Renvale RT
42 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion
43 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing
44 Mark Calvert Team Trident
45 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue Service CC
46 Andrew Parry Urban-Cyclery
47 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo
48 James Whatling Vicious Velo
49 Richard Bennett Wessex Raiders
50 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club
51 Dan Alexander RT – Lazer Helmets
52 Pete Middleton RT – Lazer Helmets
53 Paul Hewitt Individual Member
54 Kyle Martin Individual Member
55 Joe Richardson Individual Member

Veteran Over 50 Points after round 5
1. Tim Gould RT – Lazer Helmets 188
2. Chris Young Pedalsport CC 144
3. Philip Roach Team Jewson/MI Racing-Polypipe 142

Riders at MK
61 Tim Gould www.Zepnat- Lazer Helmets (Champion)
62 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team
63 Richard Atkinson Ashburn Wealth
64 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC
65 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers
66 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Club
67 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
68 Stuart Pickering
69 Simon Tottle Festival RC
70 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC
71 Harry Moore CC Hackney
72 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
73 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
74 Geoff Robinson High Peak Cycles RT
75 John Wood Ilkley Cycling Club
76 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team
77 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles
78 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club
79 Robert Burns Islabikes
80 Kirby Bennett Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
81 Geoff Giddings Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
82 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
83 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
84 Tim Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe
85 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC
86 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC
87 Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers CC
88 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire Road Club
89 Michael Webb Lichfield City CC
90 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC
91 Patrick Hayes London Phoenix CC
92 Neil SimpsonLondon Phoenix CC
93 John Wright VC Long Eaton
94 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club
95 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club
96 Paul Dalton Matlock CC
97 Chris Watts Matlock CC
98 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
99 Matt Wilson Mountain Goat Coaching
100 Robin Akers Oxonian CC
101 Mick Davies Pedal Power Loughborough
102 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club
103 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
104 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles
105 Richard Muchmore Revel Outdoors
106 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
107 Kenny Johnson SCOTT Racing
108 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club
109 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
110 Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team
111 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC
112 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club
113 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club
114 Andrew Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers
115 Sean Beswick RT – Lazer Helmets
116 Carl McDonagh RT – Lazer Helmets
117 Christopher Rowe RT – Lazer Helmets
118 Robert Bloxham Individual Member
119 Richard Cross Individual Member
120 Mark Garrett Individual Member
121 Charles Warren Individual Member

RACE 2 – 11:15 am:


Under 16 Girls Points after round 5
1. Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 194
2. Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC 124
3. April Tacey Leicestershire RC 102

Riders at MK
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
2 Megan James Abergavenny RC (Champion)
3 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers
4 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club
5 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
6 Elena Smith Fossa Racing
7 Connie Hayes CC Hackney
8 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
9 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing
10 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whlrs
11 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
12 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing
13 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
14 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team
15 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC
16 Freya Butler Welwyn Wheelers CC
17 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC
18 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC

Youth Under-14 Girls Points after round 5
1 Ava May Oxley-Szilaggi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team 180
2 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 158
3 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 149

Riders at MK
61 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s (Champion)
62 Sophie Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
63 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
64 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
65 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
66 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
67 Maisy Vasic Eastlands Velo
68 Libby Smith Fossa Racing
69 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC
70 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes
71 Josie Nelson MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WORX
72 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT
73 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
74 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates
75 Eluned King Towy Riders
76 Eleanor Partridge Welland Valley CC
77 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC
78 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy WXC World Racing
79 Millie Couzens Zappi’s Cycling Club
80 Amelie Wayte RT – Lazer Helmets


RACE 3 – 12:05 pm: YOUTH BOYS

Under 16 Boys Points after round 5
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 210
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC 206
3 Euan Cameron Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC 182

Riders at MK
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
3 Thomas Timberlake Banjo Cycles
4 Ben Tulett Beeline-Gener8 (Champion)
5 Max Hinds Bike Motion Racing
6 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
7 Noah Charlton BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing
8 Riley Searle Team Corley Cycles
9 Aaron Stone Team Corley Cycles
10 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
11 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
12 Joseph Law Doncaster Whls CC
13 Titouan Barthelemy Dulwich Paragon CC
14 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC
15 Frank Moore CC Hackney
16 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
17 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
18 Josun Cole Iceni Velo
19 Cory Edmondson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
20 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club
21 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists’ Club
22 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club
23 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC
24 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC
25 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team
26 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes
27 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes
28 Elliot Bannister Nottingham Clarion CC
29 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC
30 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC
31 Euan Cameron Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
32 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
33 William Thackray Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
34 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club
35 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club
36 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
37 Matthew Taylor PH-MAS Cycling
38 Archie Lewis Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
39 Cameron Hurst VC Revolution
40 Charlie Craig SCOTT Racing
41 Alexander Harper Solihull CC
42 Harrison Knight Solihull CC
43 Jacob Knight Solihull CC
44 Matthew Ellis SRAM Development
45 Timothy Elsmore-Martin SRAM Development
46 Jake Norton SRAM Development
47 Reuben Orr SRAM Development
48 Oliver Snodden SRAM Development
49 Freddie Grover Stowmarket & District CC
50 Samuel Asker Welwyn Wheelers CC
51 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Wheelers CC
52 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC
53 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC
54 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC
55 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers
56 George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Whls
57 Tom Couzens Zappi’s Cycling Club

Youth Under-14 Boys

Points after round 5
1. Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 170
2. Alec Gregory Leicestershire RC 161
3. Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 136

Riders at MK
61 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC (Champion)
62 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
63 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
64 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
65 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers
66 Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC
67 Dylan Snoek Bourne Whls CC
68 Joseph Pidcock Chevin Trek
69 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC
70 Christian Boon Derby Mercury RC
71 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC
72 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
73 George Ball Furness Future Flyers
74 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC
75 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC
76 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC
77 Finlay Pickering Hull Thursday RC
78 Ethan Whiteside Ilkley Cycling Club
79 Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
80 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
81 Luke Prenelle Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
82 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club
83 Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
84 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
85 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC
86 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX
87 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes
88 Archie Peet Team Milton Keynes
89 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
90 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club
91 Gabriel Banner Prestige Velo Club
92 Joshua Mitchell Redditch Road & Path CC
93 Owen Lightfoot Rutland Rouleur
94 Sam Murray SCOTT Racing
95 David Hird Stratford CC
96 Samuel McGheeSutton Cycling Club
97 Louis Jakobson Welland Valley CC
98 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC
99 Tom Sharples Welwyn Wheelers CC
100 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC

Women Points after round 5
1 Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK 167
2 Bethany Crumpton Pearl Izumi – Sports Tours International 146
3 Amira Mellor Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 144

Riders at MK
1 Ffion James Abergavenny RC
2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline-Gener8
3 Fran Whyte Bicester Millennium CC
4 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club (Champion)
5 Bethany Crumpton Boot Out Breast Cancer CC
6 Clover Murray Team Corley Cycles
7 Hannah Saville
8 Abigail Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team
9 Tiffany Fletcher Team Empella
10 Ruby Miller Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
11 Lydia Brookes G.S. Henley
12 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing
13 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing
14 Laura Greenhalgh Imperial Racing Team
15 Sophia Chastell Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing
16 Rebecca Preece Leisure Lakes
17 Charlotte Broughton Mid Shropshire Wheelers
18 Amira Mellor Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
19 Sophie Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
20 Sophie Wright Renvale RT
21 Madeleine Gammons SRAM Development
22 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo
23 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo
24 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC
25 Merce Pacios Pujadó Zappi’s Racing Team


Junior Points after round 5 
1 Thomas Pidcock Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 194
2 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 147
3 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers 140

Riders at MK
51 Thomas Pidcock Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
52 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers (Champion)
53 Luke Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Club
54 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC
55 David Barnes Team Corley Cycles
56 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers
57 William Warre Cycle Lab
58 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
59 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC
60 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC
61 James Mitri Dream Cycling Race Team
62 Harry Yates Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
63 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC
64 Thomas Burnett VC Londres
65 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team
66 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
67 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes
68 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC
69 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC
70 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
71 George Fox Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC
72 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
73 William Gascoyne Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
74 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7
75 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC
76 Daniel Tulett Specialized Racing
77 Harry Lewis SRAM Development
78 Cameron Orr SRAM Development
79 Joshua Waters SRAM Development
80 Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC
81 George Armstrong Taw Velo
82 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC
83 Harry Hardcastle VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team
84 Joe Williams VCUK PH-MAS Junior Cycling Team
85 Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD
86 Harry Rose Zappi’s Racing Team

Veteran Women Points after round 5
1 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District CC 200
2 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates 132
3 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Womens CT 116

Riders at MK
101 Bev Martin Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
102 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
103 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers
104 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC
105 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella
106 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing
107 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix CC
108 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team
109 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team
110 Emma Martin Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
111 Julie Phelan Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
112 Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates
113 Janet MarsdenWarwickshire Police Cycling Club
114 Joanne Newstead X RT / Elmy Cycles

RACE 5 – 2:45 pm: ELITE & U23 MEN

 ELITE MEN Points after round 5
1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT 250
2 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 161
3 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing 140

Riders at MK
1 Ben Sumner Beeline-Gener8
2 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes
3 Sebastian Charlesworth Didcot Phoenix CC
4 Chris Herring East London Vélo
5 Scott Wilson Team Elite
6 Scott Chalmers Felt Racing
7 Michael Butler Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
8 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
9 Steven James Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
10 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
11 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing
12 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
13 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing
14 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
15 George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team
16 James Leach Imperial Racing Team
17 Lawrence Green
18 Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK
19 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing Team
20 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes
21 Gavin Howell Team Milton Keynes
22 Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes
23 Ian Bibby NFTO
24 Matthew Crees North Road CC
25 Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough
26 David Fletcher Pines Cycles – Felt – Enve
27 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh-GAC
28 Steven Roach Team Raleigh-GAC
29 Stephen James Renvale RT
30 Richard Jones Renvale RT
31 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo
32 Nick Craig SCOTT Racing (Vets Champion)
33 Scot Easter SCOTT Racing
34 Liam Killeen Specialized Racing (Champion)
35 Stephen Adams SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
36 Simon Forster Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue Service CC
37 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
38 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip
39 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
40 Grant Martin XRT – Elmy Cycles
41 James Waddington Individual Member

Under 23 Men Points after round 5
1 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT 194
2 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC 147
3 Arthur Green Clee Cycles 93

Riders at MK
61 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
62 Arthur Green Clee Cycles
63 James Madgwick Hackney GT
64 Harry Franklin In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
65 Jake Poole Jake Poole Racing/Raleigh
66 Bradley Nelson Kassei CC
67 Paddy Scullion Kernow Riders
68 Joshua Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT
69 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team
70 James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching
71 Jacob Phelps Muddybumbikes Cycle Club
72 Billy Harding Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT
73 Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance
74 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC
75 James Garratt Welland Valley CC
76 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD
77 Christopher Barnes RT – Lazer Helmets
78 Joseph Andrews Individual Member

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK