Chris McNamara fastest in the Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders shortened 21.4 mile time trial on Sunday
Result – Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders
OPEN 21.4 MILES HARDRIDERS TIME TRIAL
HELD ON SUNDAY 6th March 2016
Results
1st Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport London RT 49.34 £25
2nd Liam Maybank Twickenham CC 51.04 £20
3rd Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 51.05 £15
4th Stanley Kennett PMR @ Toachim House 52.17 £10
Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 51.05 SCA Medal
Veteran on CTT Target Times for 22 miles
1st Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC +5.53 £15
2nd Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC +5.31 £10
Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC +5.53 SCA Medal
Fastest Woman
1st Helen Webb Sussex Nomads CC 1.08.49 £15 + SCA Medal
Team
1st South Downs Bikes Simon McNamara 51.05 2.43.16 £10each
Kevin Plummer 55.36 + SCA medal each
Richard Cartland 56.35
RESULT
1 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport London RT 49.34
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC 51.04
3 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 51.05
4 Stanley Kennett PMR @ Toachim House 52.17
5 Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers CC 52.19
6 Mark Emsley Team ASL360 52.48
7 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers CC 53.08
8 Ben Elliott Paceline RT 53.30
9 Henrik Persson Kingston Wheelers CC 53.42
10 Matt Peel Redhill CC 54.32
11 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC 55.15
12 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 55.36
13 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 55.42
14 Rupert Robinson Evans Cycles Race Team 56.04
15 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers CC 56.15
16 Phil Hersey Eagle RC 56.33
17 Richard Cartland South Downs Bikes 56.35
18 Tony Reeves GS Stella 56.42
19 Henry Eaton Army Cycling 56.45
20 Paul Newsome Team ASL360 57.42
21 Stu Nisbett Crawley Wheelers CC 57.59
22 Gregory Hunt RT316 59.20
23 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 59.27
24 Ian Cheeseman Worthing Excelsior CC 59.58
25 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 1.00.03
26 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 1.00.10
27 Rick Hughes Worthing Excelsior CC 1.00.52
28 Chris Stone Redhill CC 1.02.24
29 Christopher Boocock Sussex Nomads CC 1.02.52
30 Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC 1.03.46
31 Paul Winkley East Grinstead CC 1.05.48
32 John Tindell Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club 1.07.59
33 Andrew Green Old Portlians CC 1.08.19
34 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 1.08.39
35 Anthony Vince Mid Sussex Triathlon Club 1.08.46
36 Helen Webb Sussex Nomads CC 1.08.49
37 Chris Brewer Redmon CC 1.30.21
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)