Matthew Nowell & Rachel Crighton winners at the Capernwray Road Races on Sunday
Result: Capernwray Road Races
Men’s E/1/2/3
1 Matthew Nowell Wheelbase Altura MGD
2 Ian Bibby NFTO
3 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven
4 Tom Pidcock VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
5 Peter Anderson The Nab Racing
6 James Gullen Pedal Heaven RT
7 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD
8 Russell Falder Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
9
10 Ruari Grant Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
11 Alex Auty Cycle Sport Pendle
12 Kieran Savage University of Sheffield CC
13 Jake Wright Identity Race Team
14 Thomas Brazier Team Elite
15 Lee Baldwin Champion System VCUK Racing Team
16 Martin Woffindin Bikehaus by Ridley
17 Alex Jones Champion System VCUK Racing Team
18 Dan Evans Cannondale Racing
19 Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing
20 Cameron Jeffers Corley Cycles
21 Jamie Kennedy GTR
22 Joe Auty Cycle Sports Pendle
23 Ryan Coulton Pro Vision SJ Academy
24 Timothy Jones Spokes Racing Team
25 Alistair McNicol North Beach / Dooleys RT
26 Mathew Lythgoe The Nab Racing
27 Jonathan Fowles Champion System VCUK Racing Team
28 Alistair Rutherford The Nab Racing
29 Ashley Marshall Wheelbase Altura MGD
30 Elliot Reed Identity Race Team
31 Christian Smith Manchester Bicycle Club
32 Richard Haughton THR Racing
33 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set
34 Matt Hallam BC Private Member
35 Paul Lally Onimpex Bio Racer RT
36 Chris Southworth The Nab Racing
37 Alexander Simmons Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
38 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster
39 George Greenhalgh Identity Race Team
40 Sam Iddon Identity Race Team
41 Michael Hall Identity Race Team
King of Sunny Bank: Matthew Nowell, 2nd Peter Anderson
WOMEN’S
1 Rachel Crighton Team 22
2 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
3 Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team
4 Claire Swoboda Starley Racing
5 Claire Martin Team 22
6 Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
7 Hannah Rhodes-Patterson BC PM
8 Karen Poole Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com
9 Eve Dixon Starley Racing
10 Rachel Bailey
11 Charlotte Alston Team 22
12 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing
13 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC
14 Anna Weaver Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com
15 Jess Atkinson Team 22
16 Suzie Richards Albarosa Cycling Club
17 Alisa Healy The Racing Chance Foundation
18 Flora Gillies Team 22
19 Ruth Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C
20 Stephanie Mottram Cliff Pratt Cycles
21 Madeleine Scott SunSport Velo
22 Phoebe Martin Team 22
23 Jennifer Batey Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.com
24 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club
25 Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C
26 Savannah Morgan Team 22
27 Sophie Enever Speedflex Race Team
28 Melanie Bailey Vision Racing
29 Charlotte Gibson Team 22
30 Jane Hellewell SunSport Velo
31 Rosie Walsh High On Bikes
32 Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
33 Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation
Queen of Sunny Bank: Genevieve Whitson, 2nd Amy Gornall
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)