James Gullen of Pedal Heaven breaks Wiggins course record in the Wigan Wheelers CC Open 10 mile time trial on the L101 (Lancashire)
Result – Wigan Wheelers CC
1 James Gullen Pedal Heaven 19.17
2 Dave Allonby Springfield Financial 20.27
3 Jake Wright Identity Race Team 21.14
4 Brian Fogarty Fogarty Insurance Tri Team 21.16
5 Mark Haydock North Lancs Rc 21.28
6 Ian Cox Fogarty Insurance Tri Team 21.30
7 Nicolas Cooper Dfl In-Gear 21.34
8 Liam Bosley Team Mivelo Racing 21.48
9 Christopher Booth Cadence Performance 21.48
10 Ian Sibbert Gartang Cc 21.56
11 Paul Fleming Preston Wheelers 21.56
12 Stephen Abbot Thrracing 21.58
13 Mark Nulty Team Swift 22.02
14 Warren Gell Coveryourcar.Co.Uk.Rt 22.09
15 Thomas Brook Lancaster Cc 22.14
16 Gethin Butler Preston Wheelers 22.18
17 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier Rc 22.31
18 Elliot Reed Identity Race Team 22.33
19 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Wheelers 22.35
20 Philip Jones Preston Cc 22.48
21 Greg Plummer Springfield Financial 22.54
22 Micheal Gates Gartang Cc 23.07
23 Ian Roberts Champion Systems /Vcuk 23.08
24 David Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club 23.16
25 Austin Foy Fogarty Insurance Tri Team 23.21
26 James Lindsay Race Pace 23.27
27 Johnathon Sumner Springfield Financial 23.34
28 Ben Huddart Lancs Rc 23.40
29 Campbell West Kent Valley Rc 23.40
30 Andy Horner Bury Clarion Cc 23.43
31 Alistair Woodman Team Swift 23.45
32 Kyle Lewis Salt Arye Cogset 23.48
33 Ross Prescott Wigan Wheelers 23.53
34 Steven Horrocks Lancs Rc 24.09
35 Andrew Hathaway Lancs Rc 24.23
36 Peter Leonard Southport Cc 24.23
37 Martin Welsh Pendle Forest Cc 24.33
38 Sam Iddon Identity Race Team 24.38
39 David Tabron Horwich Cc 24.39
40 Timothy Clark Pedal Power West Lothian 24.47
41 Peter Haigh Nelson Wheelers Cc 24.48
42 Will Kerry Lancs Rc 24.54
43 Simon Diggins North Lancs Rc 25.00
44 David Owen Bolton Clarion Cc 25.00
45 Paul Savage Kendal Cc 25.03
46 Douglas Holmes Chorley Cc 25.06
47 Christopher Thomas Rossendale Rc 25.37
48 Louise Burny Gbcycles.Co.uk 25.44
49 Alexander Nurse Liverpool Century Rc 25.49
50 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Wheelers 25.51
51 Andrew Russell Rossendale Rc 26.02
52 Philip Albiez Bury Clarion Cc 26.02
53 Theresa Taylor Preston Cc 26.02
54 Hope Kerry Lancs Rc 26.48
55 Rachael King Coveryourcar.Co.Uk.Rt 27.15
56 Janet Fairclough Sthellens Crc 27.28
57 P Warrener / L Felton Tandem Rossendale Rc 27.57
58 William Cocker Bolton Clarion Cc 28.08
59 Harry Haseley North Lancs Rc 28.46
60 Ben Horrobin Horwich Hot Wheels 29.17
61 David Bisset Bolton Clarion Cc 29.24
62 Alice Leclercq Wigan Wheelers 29.38
63 Lisa Greenwood Rossendale Rc 29.56
64 Antony Bowles Bolton Clarion Cc 29.57
65 Matthew Field Ribble Valley Juniors 30.53
66 Peter Knott Kent Valley Rc 32.14
67 Brian Moore The Tricycle Association 32.59
68 Alan Shuttleworth Weaver Valley Cc 33.10
69 Rob Waghorn Congleton Cc 34.11
70 James Lawley Barrow Central Wheelers 36.20
71 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors 37.15
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique