Maryka Sennema and Pat Wright of Paceline two of the winners at the London Dynamo Richmond Park TT
Report: London Dynamo Richmond Park TT
The first of this year’s ever popular Richmond Park TTs sponsored by London Dynamo, Sigma Sport and For Goodness Shakes took place early this morning. With a chilly westerly wind blowing through the park, conditions on course were slow due to the headwind up Sawyers Hill and the greasy roads meant that a few riders went down on ‘Cancellara corner’.
It was disappointing to see a very large number on non-starters this morning. This event is always oversubscribed, so please turn up or advise the organiser. Your names have been noted. Liz Saul was the single Para rider racing today, posting a strong time of 32:57.
In the Women’s Road category, Therese Coen (London Phoenix CC) took third in 29:02, Sophie Slaney (Twickenham CC) was second in 28:50 and Maryka Sennema of Paceline RT took another clear win in a time of 27:32.
Amy Shilliday (Le Velo) placed third in the Women’s TT category in 31:34, Kathryn Morris (Dulwich Paragon) was second with 30:02, but it was Sigma Sport WRT’s Mathilde Pauls who took a convincing win in 26:17.
Three London Dynamo Junior riders were racing this morning. Siblings Emily and Joe Adlam-Cook took third and second respectively in 36:55 and 30:25. However promising junior rider Tobias Dahlhaus took the win with a strong time of 26:04 on a road bike setup that would have placed in the top 10 of the men’s field.
In the competitive Men’s Road Bike category, two Paceline RT riders Gareth Thomas and Thomas Whatley shared the third step on the podium in a time of 25:28, with Tom Percival (Regent’s Park Roulers) edging under 25 minutes to take second in a time of 24:57. However it was Jamie Francis of host club London Dynamo who took the win in 24:49.
Third in the Men’s TT category was Frederik Schescek (Exeter Uni) in 24:50, second was Andrew Snook (Kingston Wheelers) with 24:05, but it was Pat Wright who rounded off a successful morning for Paceline RT with a winning time of 23:29.
Thank you to organisers and marshals from London Dynamo, Sigma Sport for their very generous prizes, For Goodness Shakes for the recovery milkshakes and to the Royal Parks for allowing us to run this unique time trial in Richmond Park. We hope to see you at next year’s event.
Photos courtesy of Adrian Braun can be found here:Â
Results
Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo Junior 00:26:04
Joe Adlam-Cook London Dynamo Junior 00:30:25
Emily Adlam-Cook London Dynamo Junior 00:36:55
Maryka Sennema Paceline RT Lady Road 00:27:32
Sophie Slaney Twickenham CC Lady Road 00:28:50
Therese Coen London Phoenix CC Lady Road 00:29:02
Helen Ralston Lady Road 00:29:07
Olivia Campbell Dulwich Paragon CC Lady Road 00:29:40
Caroline Reuter London Phoenix Lady Road 00:30:01
Dalila Lecky Dulwich Paragon CC Lady Road 00:31:00
Katherine Kimber Velo Schils / Interbike RT Lady Road 00:31:23
Claire Richardson Sigma Sport WRT Lady Road 00:31:55
Nancy Staniland London Phoenix CC Lady Road 00:32:38
Emma Richardson Dulwich Paragon CC Lady Road 00:32:55
Martina Ben-shaul Dulwich Paragon Lady Road 00:38:15
Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sport WRT Lady TT 00:26:17
Kathryn Morris Dulwich Paragon Lady TT 00:30:02
Amy Shilliday Le Velo Lady TT 00:31:34
Liz Saul London Dynamo Para 00:32:57
Jamie Francis London Dynamo Men Road 00:24:49
Tom Percival Regent’s Park Rouleurs Men Road 00:24:57
Gareth Thomas Paceline RT Men Road 00:25:28
Thomas Whatley Paceline RT Men Road 00:25:28
Sam Christy London Dynamo Men Road 00:25:40
Joseph Murray London Dynamo Men Road 00:25:52
Samuel Andrew Paceline RT Men Road 00:25:59
Gavin Arber Regents Park Rouleurs Men Road 00:26:25
Richard Pearce Solo Men Road 00:26:46
Paul Hollingsworth London Dynamo Men Road 00:27:00
Thomas Hampshire Paceline RT Men Road 00:27:08
Max Reuter London Phoenix Men Road 00:27:21
Simon Halloway Paceline RT Men Road 00:28:02
Mark Griffiths Paceline RT Men Road 00:28:12
Jack Hambleton Clapham Chasers Men Road 00:28:15
Jo Skelton Look mum no hands ! Men Road 00:28:19
Justin Gillott Dulwich Paragon Men Road 00:28:35
Richard Beadle London Dynamo Men Road 00:29:17
Jasper McCrea Men Road 00:29:24
Martin Banfield London Dynamo Men Road 00:29:24
Adrian Joseph Clapham Chasers Men Road 00:29:42
Ben Shaw Cycling Club Hackney Men Road 00:29:44
Daniel Botting Dulwich Paragon Men Road 00:30:16
David Morrison Men Road 00:30:28
Jonathan Casiot Men Road 00:30:28
Chris Campbell London Dynamo Men Road 00:30:31
Stephen Allport Bec CC Men Road 00:31:00
John Pugh Farnham Common Joggers & Wheelers Men Road 00:31:11
Jeremy Ball Westerley CC Men Road 00:31:38
Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon Men Road 00:32:16
Pat Wright Paceline RT Men TT 00:23:29
Andrew Snook Kingston Wheelers Men TT 00:24:05
Frederik Schescke Men TT 00:24:50
Chris Nicholls Regents Park Rouleurs Men TT 00:24:59
Andy Lack Paceline RT Men TT 00:25:13
Craig Mclean Nuun Sigma Sport Men TT 00:25:30
Richard Mason London dynamo Men TT 00:25:31
Peter Stuart Queen’s Tower Men TT 00:25:54
Stephen Ralston London Dynamo Men TT 00:26:03
Matthew Whitaker Paceline RT Men TT 00:26:18
Leigh Schvartz Team Swindon Cycles Men TT 00:26:24
John Sellars London Phoenix Men TT 00:27:15
Ben Burns London Dynamo Men TT 00:27:19
Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon Men TT 00:27:44
Philip Bowker Clapham Chasers Men TT 00:27:57
Paul Howarth Twickenham CC Men TT 00:28:13
Liam Reilly Men TT 00:28:15
Christian Kinmont London Dynamo Men TT 00:28:27
Clive Noel Men TT 00:28:49
Joe Hinder LFGSS CC Men TT 00:29:37
James Watthey London Dynamo Men TT 00:30:16
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)