Lizzie Deignan (nee Armitstead) won her fourth national road race title at the British Road Championships on the Isle of Man today.
Report/Result: British RR Championship (Women)
After constantly attacking her rivals on the final climb of each finishing circuit, Lizzie Deignan got the gap and held to the finish
The former world champion and Olympic silver medallist, riding for Boels Dolmans, caught long-time leader Elinor Barker (Matrix Pro Cycling) with less than 2km to go to top the podium ahead of Team WNT’s Katie Archibald and the defending champion, Hannah Barnes of Canyon-SRAM.
After breaking clear alongside Anna Christian (Drops) and Manon Lloyd (Team Breeze), Barker launched a solo attack during the second of the six laps of the 7.2km finishing circuit. Despite being out on her own, she extended her lead to over a minute at one stage, before being gradually reeled in by the chasing pack.
The riders roll away from the grandstand start/finish area
The Welsh Olympic track champion, whose time trial hopes were dashed by a puncture on Thursday, fought hard to keep the chasing group at bay, but was eventually caught on the final lap, with Deignan crossing the line in first position to clinch her second title in three years.
L_R: Katie Archibald, Lizzie Deignan and Hannah Barnes
After the race, Deignan said: “It’s great to be in the (national champion’s) jersey again. It’s always such a difficult race to win – you don’t just need good legs, you need a bit of luck too. It’s one of the hardest national championships I’ve ever won – it wasn’t a case of going in to the race with five rivals, it was more likely 20, and I’m very proud of the fact that we have so many women now who are capable of competing internationally as well as domestically.
“I know that Elinor will be so disappointed but she shouldn’t be; it was an incredible performance. It’ll stand her in good stead in the future.”
Mel Lowther wins the sprint for the Under 23 title from Manon Lloyd
Finishing 14 seconds behind Deignan, Archibald followed up her bronze medal in the time trial by claiming silver, while Barnes completed the podium. Team Breeze’s Mel Lowther won the under-23 title, with team-mate Manon Lloyd in second and Manx rider Anna Christian, of Drops, in third. Lowther said: “I’m really happy. Coming into the race I knew I had good form, and I was a bit disappointed with how the time trial went when I had a mechanical, so I really wanted to get the win”.
“We all knew that the race was going to split on the mountain, so it was just about suffering through that really. I was really struggling but I just kept telling myself to hold on for another minute, and once I got through that I knew I’d be ok.”
First attack of the race by Crystal Lane-Wright
Chanel Mason goes it alone out front of the race on the TT circuit lap
The chase behind Mason
Anna Christian, riding like 10 women from the start, leads a group up the mountain
When the groups split, Katie Archibald had to dig deep to get across to the Deignan one, the last rider to do so
Behind the three leaders, Lizzie Deignan leads a selection of the strongest riders
Eleanor Barker leads a trio off the front of the race for a long time
Before going solo …
Hannah Barnes having a dig to liven up the chase for Barker
Lizzie Armitstead having a dig, one of a few that failed to stick before she made the final one well and truly stick!
Katie Archibald beats defending chamion Hannah Barnes to the Silver medal
Under 23 podium, L-R: Manon Lloyd, Melissa Lowther and local girl Anna Christian
Highlights will be shown on ITV4 on Monday 26 June at 6pm and on British Eurosport 1 at 10pm
… continued after advert
Post Race Interviews
Lizzie Deignan
Katie Archibald
Hannah Barnes
Result
1 Elizabeth Deignan Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 2:44:18
2 Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT +14
3 Hannah Barnes Canyon – SRAM st
4 Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Pro Cycling +17
5 Melissa Lowther (U23) Team Breeze +1:28
6 Neah Evans Storey Racing st
7 Manon Lloyd (U23) Team Breeze st
8 Hayley Simmonds Team WNT st
9 Anna Christian (U23) Drops st
10 Eleanor Dickinson (U23) Team Breeze +8:34
11 Danielle King MBE Cylance Pro Cycling st
12 Emily Nelson (U23) Team Breeze st
13 Abigail Van Twisk (U23) Drops st
14 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT st
15 Rebecca Durrell Drops st
16 Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing st
17 Laura Massey Drops st
18 Joscelin Lowden Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire st
19 Elizabeth Holden (U23) Drops st
20 Dani Christmas WV Zeeuws Vlaanderen st
21 Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm st
22 Hayley Jones (U23) Team WNT st
23 Abby-Mae Parkinson (U23) Drops st
24 Annasley Park (U23) Drops st
25 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing st
26 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost st
27 Rebecca Carter Team WNT st
28 Hannah Payton Drops st
29 Molly Weaver Team Sunweb st
30 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm st
31 Lucy Shaw (U23) Drops st
32 Claire Rose Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling st
33 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing st
34 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing +8:39
35 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK st
36 Jennifer George Storey Racing st
37 Chanel Mason Storey Racing st
38 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK st
39 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Fierlan st
40 Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team st
41 Alice Barnes (U23) Drops st
42 Emma Lewis Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire +8:44
43 Bethany Hayward (U23) Team Ford Ecoboost +9:01
44 Amy Gornall (U23) Secret-Training.cc +9:05
45 Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Pro Cycling +9:10
46 Amy Roberts Wiggle High5 +9:19
47 Hannah Walker Team WNT +10:32
Outside Time Limit
Monica Dew (U23) Storey Racing OTL
Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost OTL
Holly Flannery (U23) Team Jadan-Weldtite OTL
Fiona Hunter Johnston Fusion RT Fierlan OTL
Maryka Sennema Fusion RT Fierlan OTL
Amy Hill (U23) Cycle Team OnForm OTL
Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm OTL
Rose Osborne Drops OTL
Gabriella Shaw Team WNT OTL
Molly Patch (U23) Fusion RT Fierlan OTL
Chloe Weller Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) OTL
Charmaine Porter (U23) Team Ford Ecoboost OTL
Keira McVitty (U23) Team WNT OTL
Bethany Taylor (U23) Vertex-Biemme RT OTL
Jennifer Holden (U23) Fusion RT Fierlan OTL
Rebecca Goodson Velo Schils – Interbike RT OTL
Karen Poole Sportstest RT OTL
Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK OTL
Grace Garner (U23) Wiggle High5 OTL
Emily Kay (U23) Team WNT OTL
Tina Hartwright Fusion RT Fierlan OTL
Crystal Lane-Wright Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire OTL
Charlotte Redden (U23) Cycle Team OnForm OTL
Charlotte Colclough Bianchi Dama UK OTL
Alexandra Sheehan (U23) Bianchi Dama UK OTL
Lucy Harper (U23) Cycle Team OnForm OTL
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique