Britain’s Matt Gittings finished a fine fifth in the European Derny Championships in Hannover last weekend
Report: European Derny Championships
(Photos: Christian Passenheim)
Germany’s Achim Burkart won the European Derny Championships in Hannover at the weekend as Britain’s Matt Gittings finished a fine fifth in a 40km final run off at a ferocious pace.
The 25-year-old Burkart was a silver medallist behind Denmark’s Jesper Morkov in 2014, but with experienced pacer Christian Ertel, went one better to take the victory from compatriot Christoph Schweizer (Christian Dippel).
“It’s great to win the title in Germany, I was really motivated,” said the RSV Oberhausen team rider. Italy’s Riccardo Minali, paced by Cordiano Dagnoni, emerged as the biggest threat to Burkart, but the Astana rider faded in the closing stages and had to settle for bronze. The nine-up final, over 120 laps of the outdoor wooden track, started fast, with a succession of sub 19-second laps seeing all but four of the field distanced.
Gittings, paced by Hannover local Carsten Strassmann, hung on to the back of the eventual medallists as a group of four pulled well clear of the rest of the field by quarter distance. The two-time national derny champion, who is now based out of Indianapolis in the USA, dropped back off the medal positions, but was still in a comfortable fourth place when the race was halted with 53 laps remaining because of a loose board on the racing line.
The restart saw Burkart and the leading trio go clear again. “We were travelling around 68kph,” said the eventual winner. At that pace something had to give and it was Burkart himself who cracked first, losing the wheel and allowing Minali to take the lead. “I made a small mistake,” he admitted.
Burkart overtaking Minali.
With Schweizer also distanced, it looked like dreams of a home victory in the final major meeting on the Hannover track before it is closed were over, but Burkart quickly recovered and reined in Minali.
The pair battled it out again until the Italian himself lost the wheel of his derny and quickly dropped over a lap behind, passed by Schweizer and others as his challenge faded. The third German, Justin Wolf, paced by Peter Bauerlein, rode strongly from the restart and overhauled and distanced Gittings to take fourth, the young Briton holding off a determined challenge by Czech Denis Rugovac (Ralph Schumacher) to seal his result. “I had set myself a realistic goal of top six, so obviously I’m delighted,” he said.
Since Bradley Wiggins claimed the title at Newport in 2003, British riders have struggled to make any impression in the European Derny Championships, but last year reigning two-time national champion Olly Moors achieved a psychological breakthrough by taking sixth in a star-studded field in Copenhagen. Moors, paced by George Gilbert, had high hopes this time around, but after a hard season of road racing in Belgium, could not respond to the early moves and was classified eighth. “I just had an off day,” he admitted.
He will be defending his national title at Lea Valley next month (Sunday September 17) in what promises to be a closely-fought domestic battle.
Matt Gittings
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique