David Ross a double winner at the Brighton Mitre Hill Climbs on Saturday ahead of Nick Martin in both events
Result: Brighton Mitre Hill Climbs
GH/94
1 David Ross LFGSS CC 07:31.6
2 Nick Martin East Grinstead CC 08:08.3
3 Thomas Doran Hemel Hempstead CC 08:11.0
4 Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 08:44.6
5 Benjamin Tappenden In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 08:47.1
6 Stewart Gregory Nottingham Clarion CC 08:51.7
7 Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC 08:53.2
8 Alex Byrne-Smith LFGSS CC 09:17.4
9 JONATHAN MORCOMBE Brighton Mitre CC 09:20.1
10 Jack Smith Brighton Mitre CC 09:21.5
11 Peter Barling Lewes Wanderers CC 09:27.3
12 James Gilmore Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 09:38.5
13 Alaric Lester Hastings & St. Leonards CC 09:44.3
14 Peter Kilby Lewes Wanderers CC 10:11.3
15 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 12:17.6
… continued after advert
GH/92
1 David Ross LFGSS CC 04:12.8
2 Nick Martin East Grinstead CC 04:34.2
3 Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC 04:35.2
4 Thomas Doran Hemel Hempstead CC 04:36.4
5 Alex McLaren Brighton Mitre CC 04:51.1
6 Alex Byrne-Smith LFGSS CC 04:57.4
7 Benjamin Tappenden In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 04:59.4
8 Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC 05:02.4
9 Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 05:02.5
10 Henry Bond Brighton Mitre CC 05:05.4
11 Jack Smith Brighton Mitre CC 05:08.4
12 Stewart Gregory Nottingham Clarion CC 05:10.5
13 Simon Dowling Brighton Mitre CC 05:23.9
14 JONATHAN MORCOMBE Brighton Mitre CC 05:32.9
15 Peter Kilby Lewes Wanderers CC 05:40.6
16 James Gilmore Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 05:43.4
17 Alaric Lester Hastings & St. Leonards CC 05:45.6
18 Peter Barling Lewes Wanderers CC 05:46.6
19 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 07:52.4
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT