Lynne Hines, Phil Pearce, Dave Coghill & Benoit Davies winners at round 6 of the Western CX League at Hengrove
Result: Western CX League Round 6
SENIOR
1 Phil Pearce BW Cycling Senior
2 Sam Smith Cheltenham and County CC Junior
3 Krzysztof Chrostek Bath CC Senior
4 Glyn Griffiths 73 Degrees CC Senior
5 Grant Leavy DRK Racing Senior
6 George Bazley Bcds Junior
7 James Britton Bristol Cx Senior
8 William Hibberd DRK Racing Senior
9 Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier Senior
10 Talan Snowden 73 Degrees CC Junior
11 George Jones VC St Raphael Senior
12 Deacon Cutterham VCB Senior
13 Sam Andrews DRK Racing Senior
14 James Cuff DRK Racing Senior
15 Josh Evans BikeRadar Senior
16 Nick Anderson Salt & Sham Senior
17 James Carver Salt and Sham cc Senior
18 Theo Brumhead Bristol South Cc Senior
19 Andy Drybourgh Gateway Cycles Senior
20 Steve Light Salt and Sham cc Senior
21 Tony Price Junior
22 Simon Rodgers rnrmca Senior
23 Harry Brook-Dobson University Of Bristol Cc U23
24 Sam Gilbert Bikestrong KTM Senior
25 Paul Sweenie Senior
26 Mike Dawe Pac Tri Senior
27 Dan Smith Ride 24/7 Senior
28 Ben Melling U23
29 Andrew Shrimpton Bristol Cx Senior
30 Chris Whitehouse Senior
31 Nick Price Gateway Cycles Senior
32 George Britton Severn RC Junior
33 Matthew Aung Cheddar Cc Senior
34 Steve Smith Ride 24/7 Senior
35 Tom Bass Bikestrong KTM Senior
36 Ben Goddard Revolution Racing Senior
37 Nathan Anscombe Bikestrong KTM Senior
38 George Glassby Senior
39 Ben Wallis BRCC Senior
40 Craig Wilsson Rye And District Cc Senior
41 George Bernard VC Equipe Flix Junior
42 Troy Fry Bikestrong KTM Senior
43 Robert Haynes Unattached Senior
44 Mathew Barker VC Montpellier Senior
45 Andy Meeman BadTri Senior
… continued after advert
VET 50 & WOMEN
1 Dave Coghill Dream Cycling V50
2 Graham Steward Bristol South Cc V50
3 Martin Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders V50
4 Gary Hobbs stroud valley velos V50
5 Alan Green Bristol South Cc V50
6 Sean Bolton Team Swindon Cycles V50
7 Donald Gray Cardiff Jif V50
8 Chris Wreghitt Second Wind V50
9 Matt Waddams V50
10 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham and County CC V50
11 Dave Harmer Weston Wheelers V50
12 Stephen Barton Ride 24/7 V50
13 Lynne Hines Gateway Cycles Woman
14 Kevin Watts Cdrc V50
15 Miriam Whitehurst Radion Bike-Science Race Team Woman
16 Robin Worman Rn Rm Ca V50
17 Gwen Bevan Bristol Road Club Woman
18 Neil Langdon Giant CC Halo Films V50
19 Paul Meyer Cheltenham and County CC V50
20 Paul Loosemore Striking Bikes V50
21 Lucy Walker Woman
22 Mike Carden Ride 24/7 V50
23 Mark Price Cardiff Jif V50
24 Simon Offord stroud valley velos V50
25 Lisa Addis Woman
26 Jim Denness Salt and Sham cc V50
27 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Woman
28 Phillip Whitman V50
29 Shiela Brock Woman
30 Freya Thatcher Livcc Woman
31 Mike B BadTri V50
32 Anna Collenette BadTri Woman
33 Joanne Jarvis Woman
VET 40
1 Benoit Davies Cheltenham Cycles
2 Martin Smith Dream Cycling
3 Peter Kench Ride 24/7
4 Kevin Brewer 73 Degrees CC
5 Andy Fooks
6 Simon Snowden 73 Degrees CC
7 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling
8 Andrew Edwards Bristol Road Club
9 Simon Burgess Bristol Cx
10 Nick Baldwin
11 John Russell Brc
12 Christopher Hill Bristol Road Club
13 Martyn Green Bristol Cx
14 Leon Gierat Bristol Cx
15 Jamie Britton Severn RC
16 David Kift Bikestrong KTM
17 Mark Searle Salt and Sham cc
18 Andrew Shipton Gloucester City CC
19 Steven Whitehurst Radion Bike-Science Race Team
20 Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe Flix
21 Richard Bowen Gateway Cycles
22 Niall Brown Bscc
23 Mark Bernard VC Equipe Flix
24 Phil Calvert Performance Cycles
25 Duncan Porter Bristol Cx
26 Matthew Stephenson Salt and Sham cc
27 Joe Loader Ccc
28 Brett Ireland Royal Dean Forest CC
29 Neil Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
30 Ian Daws Ride 24/7
31 Owen Davies Abergavenny RC
32 Chris Newby BadTri
33 Steve Glass Salt and Sham cc
34 Darren Jones
35 Richard Hillier Unattached
36 Tobias Parker
37 Izaak Hudson
38 justin price Unattached
39 Paul Whitesmith Bristol Cx
40 Nick Pashley
41 Gary Cooper
42 Bodhi Morisson
43 Dan Oakley BadTri
44 Marcus Durant CRC / Vanelli Cycling
45 Jason Veall ViCiOUS VELO
46 Edward Goss Bristol Cx
47 Tom Parker Tsp
48 Tim Strong Ride 24/7
49 David Price
50 Adie Kirby 73 Degrees CC
51 Peter Challis
52 Rich Muller
53 Glenn Jarvis
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Henry Johnson Cheltenham and County CC U16
2 Harry Denness Salt and Sham cc U16
3 Finn Searle Salt and Sham cc U16
4 Jenson Harris Avid Sport U14
5 Sam Butters Avid Sport U16
6 Bryn Ruck Bristol Cycling Development Squad U16
7 Tom Taylor Avid Sport U14
8 Jakob Hudson Bcds U16
9 Nathaniel Powys Ctywycc U14
10 Jude Oakley U16
11 Jude Munday Bcds U14
Under 12
1 Dylan Cherrualt Sulis Scorpions
2 Cameron Reeves Abergavenny RC
3 Rory Vallis Sulis Scorpions
4 Josie Vallis Sulis Scorpions
5 Chloe Shephard Tri Team Glos
6 Ellie Wallbaum Sulis Scorpions
7 Toby Pawya Ctwycc
8 Owain Jones
9 Max Royes
10 Charlie Bray Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Joseph Stephens
12 Loris Cains Sulis Scorpions
13 Olivia Pinion
14 Esther Morrell
15 Sam Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
16 Sam Budd Ctwycc
17 Luca Hill
18 Harry Child
19 Ross Cherrault Sulis Scorpions
20 Imogen Sparrow Sodbury Cycle Sport
21 Daisy Addis
22 Freddie Bolton Bristol South Cc
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique