Report: Wessex CX League Round 10

On a very cold day there were wins for Sam Allen (PedalOn) and Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) at the latest round of the Wessex CX League at Wantage

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report: Wessex CX League Round 10

Sunday 26th November | by Graham Robins

On a very cold day there were wins for Sam Allen (PedalOn) and Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) at the latest round a week ahead of the regional Championships.
Today’s race was hosted by Didcot Phoenix on a bumpy very flat course near to Wantage in South Oxfordshire. The temperature barely got above freezing point all day and seemed to get colder once the sun went down during the senior men’s race. Despite being flat the course was very technical single track wooded section which also included a lot of twists and turns.

Allen made a quick start from the middle of the front row and was first onto the course building a lead over a chase group including Joe Hickerton (Spokes BPC RT) and Alex Forrester ( After the first full lap Allen had a lead of nearly 20secs as all the action was going on behind him. Michael Guilford (VC Meudon) seemed to find the nature of the course to his liking and on the third lap he had moved up to second albeit 38secs down on Allen. The was a three way tussle for third between Tom Sewell (Cotswold Veldrijden), Tom Budden (Sotonia CC) and Forrester, although the latter was to succumb to a puncture which dropped him outside the top ten before a fight back over the remaining laps.

… continued after advert


In the closing laps with Allen now with a minute lead and Guilford secure in second all the action was for third as it had been all race. With Forrester on a spare bike he was quickly picking of riders as he fought his way from tenth to rejoin Budden and Sewell. At the bell Forrester had finally broken clear of duo and held on until the chequered flag.

Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) came through from a slow start where she had dropped to fifth on the opening lap to take the lead during the second lap. Making a strong start was Lindy Larkin (Sarum Velo) who in turn had Carly Hughes (Service de Velo/Fareham Wheelers) and Jessica Connor (Cotswold Veldrijden) for company as the twisted their way to the far end of the course before turning back to head into the woods.

By mid race the top three Smith, Larkin, Connor and now Jennifer Forrester ( were pulling clear although there were gaps of around 20secs between each of them. Carly Hughes was still within striking distance and still with sights on a podium spot in the senior race. With Smith and Connor secure on the podium in the vets race it was Cam Powell (PedalOn) now running in 7th just behind Charlotte Sampson (Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s) who was going to take the final vet position.

Owen Pattinson (Owens Cycles) led the vet50+ race from the start pulling out a large lead of nearly 30secs within the opening two laps as Tim Costello (GS Vecchi), Gary Barlow (Reading CC) and Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) set about chasing him down. The pace throughout the race was fast and soon McMullen started to slip away and he soon had Malcolm Cross (VC Venta) snapping at his back wheel.

With a lap to go Pattinson’s lead was 41secs over Barlow and 46secs to Costello with the next rider McMullen now 1min 48secs down and managing to hold off a late charge from Cross.

Paul Lloyd was too strong in the vet 40+ race taking the lead from the start and never looking back. On the opening lap and Lloyd clear there was a scrap between Lewis King (Beeline Bycycles RT), and the junior pairing of Matthew Coulson and Angus Hawkins (Palmer Park Velo), although Hawkins retired towards the end of the lap.

There was a four way race behind the leaders as Will McDonald (Banjo Cycles), Nick Onslow (PedalOn), Jonathan Hall (Sotonia CC) and Anthony Turner (Cotswold Veldrijden) were covered by 10secs as the junior Jay Allen (PedalOn) slipped away. Thomas Clarke (PPV) was the third junior down in 25th place.
… continued after advert



1 Sam ALLEN Pedal On
2 Michael GUILFORD VC Meudon
3 Alex FORRESTER – Lazer helmets
4 Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC
5 Tom SEWELL Cotswold Veldrijden
6 Matthew WAKEFIELD Derwent Valley All terrain club
7 Joe HICKERTON Spokes BPC Racing
8 Robert SPRAGG Worcester Cycle Centre
10 Daniel ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC
11 Caleb SMY Bike Jockey CC
12 Jamie NORFOLK Pedal On
13 Alex WATKINS Sarum Velo
14 Callum Hughes Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized
15 James COTTY Hargrove Ridley Montezumas
16 David SPENCER VC Venta
17 Lawrence WALTON Maybush CC
18 Tim DOOLE Maybush CC
19 Doug WOOLLETT Maybush CC
20 Craig HAY Sotonia CC
21 David WINTER private member
22 Lee RUTLAND Army Cycling Union
23 David-james BRAZIER Sarum Velo
24 Charlie COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
25 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers
26 Mervyn DEMPSEY Berkhampstead CC
27 Paul WARREN Oxonian CC
28 Dan Crook Abbotts Ann Cycles
29 Kev TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden
30 Andrew Haines Cowley Road Condors
31 Leigh BLACKFORD BikeStrong KTM
32 Matthew CRACKNELL Pedal On
33 Paul CRISFORD Pedal On
34 Jared JEDYNOWICZ Didcot Phoenix CC
35 Simon WHITE Maybush CC
36 Matt TROLLEN private member
37 Matthew ALFORD Bicester Millnium CC
38 Timothy Maundrell
40 Matt WICKS Cowley Road Condors
41 Peter Smith Cowley Road Condors
42 Scott Reed OTRT
43 Matt JONES

1 Claire SMITH Cotswold Veldrijden F
2 Jessica CONNER Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Lindy LARKIN Sarum Velo
4 Carly HUGHES Service de Velo / Fareham Wheelers
5 Jennifer FORRESTER – Lazer helmets
6 Charlotte Sampson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
7 Cam POWELL Pedal On
8 Melanie SMITH Cotswold Veldrijden
9 Sophie WHITE
10 Alison ROTHNIE Spokes BPC Racing
11 Lauren CRACKNELL Pedal On
12 Donna SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Alison FORD GS Vecchi
14 Tracey Fey
15 Teresa ROBBINS Tri2o
16 Christina GUSTAFSON Reading CC
17 Gemma WILKS Sotonia CC
18 Cheryl REID Cowley Road Condors
19 Beckie HAMILTON Cotswold Veldrijden
20 Jan SCOTT 700CC
21 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC
22 Kristen LOVELOCK Cowley Road Condors
23 Samantha JONES FOUR4TH
24 Bridget COLLOBY Andover Wheelers
25 Suzanne WISE C & N cycles RT
26 Claire COOPER private member
27 Lucy WICKS Cowley Road Condors

Vet 50+
1 Owen Pattinson Owens cycles M
2 Gary BARLOW Reading CC
3 Tim COSTELLO GS Vecchi
4 Dave MCMULLEN Cotswald Veldrijden
5 Malcolm CROSS VC Venta
6 Mike WILLIAMS Fareham Wheelers
7 Philip BOARER GS Vecchi
8 Robert WALLER Banjo Cyles
9 Steve JONES Banjo Cycles
10 Martyn DYMOND C & N cycles RT
11 Anthony DYMENT North Hants RC
12 David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Tim Fey
14 John ALDERMAN GS Vecchi
15 Rob FORD Beeline Bicycles RT
16 Jon DUDLEY Sotonia CC
17 Kurt WALLIN Newbury RC
18 Dave WREY Pedal On
19 Richard BREMNER North Hants RC
20 Phillip CHINN Fareham Wheelers
21 Graeme STIRZAKER Solent Pirates Youth CC
22 Robin ADAMS Pedal On
23 Mike WEBBER Andover Wheelers
24 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers
25 Jon HARRIS North Hants RC
26 Ian SHELDRAKE Oakley pedalers
27 Martin HUGHES Fareham Wheelers
28 Tim CRUMPTON VC Venta
29 Stephen LEGGE Oxonian cc
30 Steve ROBINSON North Hants RC
31 Derick Coppola FOUR4TH
32 Nicholas ROUX GS Henley
33 Denis Boltwood
34 Mark ALLEN Pedal On
35 Andy GRANT GS Vecchi
36 Simon FITZJOHN Sotonia CC
37 Geoff BOOKER Oxonian CC
38 Richard ABBOT DPC
39 Jon FOX Charlottville CC
40 David WELLS
41 Phil WARD Cowley Road Condors
42 Robin VESSEY Mickey Cranks CC
43 Russ WAKEFIELD private member
44 Pete WILLIAMS Sarum cycles
45 Rob HARRISON North Hants RC
46 Tony DAWSON Palmer Park Velo
47 Dan COLLOBY Andover Wheelers
48 Robin SCHOFIELD Oxonian cc
50 Jim MORRIS GS Vecchi

Vet 40+/junior
1 Paul LLOYD private member M
2 Matthew COULSON Palmer Park Velo
3 Lewis KING Beeline Bycycles RT
4 William MCDONALD Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized
5 Nicholas ONSLOW
6 Anthony TURNER Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Jonathan HALL Sotonia CC
8 Jay ALLEN Pedal On
9 Roger PRIOR VC Jericho
10 Paul JONES Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Rory WEST Reading CC
12 Robin WILMOTT Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Adam FREWIN Pedal On
14 Ed GURNEY VC Venta
15 Tim JONES Cowley Road Condors
16 Jez HART Sotonia CC
17 Will JONES Cowley Road Condors
18 Shaun GREEN Stonehenge Triathon and Road Club
19 Julian MANN VC Venta
20 Philip CONNELL Sotonia CC
21 Jonathan ROBINSON Army Cycling Union
22 Robin SHORT Performance Cycles
23 Michael MIACH Imperial Race Team
24 Ben DARNTON Sotonia CC
25 Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo
26 Liam SEWELL Cotswold Veldrijden
27 Tyrone MILLER VC Venta
28 Jonathan MCKEE private member
29 Nicholas BEECH GS Henley
30 Tim MACFARLANE Reading CC
31 Srdjan BAKOVIC Sutton cycling club/C&N Cycles
32 Alex JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers
33 Dave PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden
34 Mat Shaylor
35 Carl LANGSTON Cotswold Veldrijden
36 Hugh JOHNSON Charlottville CC
37 Daniel HAYES Mickey Cranks CC
38 Chris BINT Cotswold Veldrijden
39 Danny MAHONEY private member
40 Sam DAWSON Palmer Park Velo
41 Christopher SAUNDERS GS Henley
42 Martin HORNER
43 Kevin DUFFELL SCOTT racing
44 Neil BOND private member
45 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls
46 Keith PITCHER private member
47 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team
48 Ian KEARY Palmer park velo RT
49 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden
50 Craige GOODSON Cotswold Veldrijden
51 Paul DEVLIN
52 Gary HILL DHC
53 Craig MAINPRIZE Sotonia CC
54 Frank Schroer Didcot Phoenix CC
55 Ian MORRIS Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club
57 Charles SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC
58 Damien PHILLIPS private member
59 Nicholas LEMIN
60 Diego MINELLI West Drayton Mountain Bike Club
61 Keith GANDY VC Meudon
62 Mark CHANCE Newbury RC
63 Kim LASSITER Cotswold Veldrijden
64 Oisin KELLY Cotswold Veldrijden
65 Duncan OREILLY Didcot Phoenix CC

Matthew Coulson PPV and 1st junior
Jay Allen PedalOn and 2nd junior
Thomas Clarke PPV and 3rd junior

1 Euan BACKUS Zappi Racing Team M
2 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers M
3 Toby HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers M
4 Samuel COULSON Palmer Park Velo M
5 Oliver BIRCH Chapel Tri Stars M
6 Finlay Beggin Zappi Racing Team M
7 Lewis EVANS Cotswold Veldrijden M
8 Thomas JOHNSON Chapel Tri Stars M
9 Oscar PRATT VC Venta M
10 Luca DARECY WILLET Zapi Racing Team M
11 Adam POTTER iteam cc M
12 Bradley King Beeline Bycycles RT M
13 Josh Hoad Woking CC M
14 Finn HAWKINS Palmer Park Velo M
15 Amelie PRIOR private member F
16 Drew TUCKER Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Specialized M
17 Eli TUCKER i-team M
18 Luke WILLIAMS private member M
19 Niamh MURPHY Cotswold Veldrijden F
20 George COTTRELL M
21 Leo STIRZAKER Solent Pirates Youth CC M
22 Alexander LONG-LEATHER Charlottville CC M
23 Freya ECCLESTON Palmer Park Velo F
24 Ciara BLOUNT Chapel Tri Stars F
25 Jack MCGOVERN Sprocket CC M

Under 12
1 Mack MELLISH private member M
2 Edward CHARLES Charlottville CC M
4 William BLOUNT Chapel Tri Stars M
5 Daniel PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden M
6 Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC M
7 Alex TAYLOR Oxonian CC M
8 Adam JONES Palmer Park Velo M
9 Melissa Eve COOPER Spokes BPC Racing F
10 Ellen PHILLIPS Cotswold Veldrijden F
11 Greta CAREY Palmer Park Velo F
12 Alexander KEARY Palmer Park Velo RT M
13 Miles HORNER Chapel Tri Stars M
14 George CONNELL Sotonia CC M
15 Sam STENT M
16 Luca MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M
17 Aoife BAKOVIC Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles F
17 Kate COULSON Palmer Park Velo F
19 Anna PATTERSON Banjos Cycles F
20 Edward SAMSON Solent Pirates Youth CC M
21 Huw WATKINS Palmer Park Velo M
22 Felix DARNTON Sotonia CC M
23 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M
24 Finley MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo M
25 Lewis RIDGE Palmer Park Velo M
26 Charlotte SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC F
27 Ewan Townsend M
28 Tabitha WARD Oxonian CC F
29 Olivia ALLMAN Velo Club Venta F
30 Arthur BOND private member M
31 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo F
32 Amelie MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo F
33 Victoria MINELLI Charlottville CC F
34 Jai BHATOOLAUL Cotswold Veldrijden M
35 Monty WYATT VC Venta M
36 Ruby Flavell Southampton F

Under 10
1 Wilf JONES Cotswold Veldrijden M
2 Isaac ALLAWAY Palmer Park Velo M
3 Lauren CHARLES Charlottville CC F
4 Douglas FORRESTER – Lazer helmets M
5 Maisie HAMILTON-UNWIN Cotswold Veldrijden F
6 Charlie FORRESTER – Lazer helmets M
7 Freddie SAMSON Solent Pirates Youth CC M
8 Isabella HALL Sotonia CC F
9 Emma DAVIES Team Kennet F
10 Ciara BAKOVIC Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles F
11 Harry COOPER private member M
12 Montague FLAVELL M
13 Cypher TINDELL Sprockets Cycle Club M
14 Oliver PATTERSON Banjos Cycles M
15 Alfie ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M
16 Archie Orrock M
17 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo F
19 Jasmine BOND private member F
18 Rylan Lake Cotswold Veldrijden M
20 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC M
21 George MEYNELL Cotswold Veldrijden M
22 Harry WEBB private member M
23 Connor WARWICK-BROWN Didcot Phoenix CC M
24 Holly HURR Portsmouth North End CC F
25 Ella RIDGMENT Sotonia CC F
26 Aimee TAYLOR Oxonian CC F
27 Caitlyn DAVIES Team Kennet F
28 Adam SHORT M
29 Isabelle SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC F
30 charlie SHEPHERD M
31 Wilf Johnson Cotswold Veldrijden M
32 Jago Newton M
33 Jemima WARD Oxonian CC F
34 Oliver JOHNSON Chapel Tri Stars M
35 Thomas Westmore Sprockets Cycle Club M
36 Maximillian ATKINS Cotswold Veldrijden M
37 Macie McGoven F
38 Grace O’Neill Solent Pirates Youth CC F
39 Amelia JOHNSON Chapel Tri Stars F
40 Matteo Minelli Charlottville CC M
41 Evans TINDELL Sprockets Cycle Club M
42 Balin ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M
43 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC F
44 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M
45 Bronwen ROGERS F
46 Lola MITCHAM private member F
47 Noah Denton M
48 Ariane ROGERS F

1 Simon Lay M
2 David Ridge Reading CC M
3 Matthew GREETHAM Outdoor Traders Cycling Club M
5 Verity Horner Chapel Tri Stars F
6 Mary Blount Chapel Tri Stars F



Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,