Ryan Perry was in scintillating form to win the 52nd running of the Clayton Velo Spring Classic, a long running road race in Lancashire
Ryan Perry was in scintillating form to win the 52nd running of the Clayton Velo Spring Classic, a long running road race in Lancashire
Ryan Perry – winning start to 2018
The race is run as a handicap and the first group seemed to hold their lead for a good few laps before splits started to occur and then a young rider called Glenn Hale went off the front with another rider. His companion however was only after the prime and so started a long lone breakaway for the third cat rider Glenn Hale. Lap after lap he held a good lead and was picking up prime after prime.
Behind it was chaos. Ryan Perry and Louis Szymanski attacked out of the scratch group and caught a select group out front and they were holding off the chase from the remenants of the scratch group which was splitting into pieces as the pace proved too much. Every time they came past me on the four mile circuit Perry was at the front but he still had plenty in the tank and with a lap to go he attacked and solo’d to a ‘local’ win and start his ‘time trial’ season off with a road race victory.
Full interviews to come …
… continued after advert
Photos
L-R: Mark Dziobon, Ryan Perry, Simon Deplitch
Simon Deplitch wins the sprint for second
Tom Bracegirdle finishes 8th
Glenn Hale on his solo break for half the race
The start of the group that would become a selection at the front ….
Ryan Perry and Louis Szymanski attacked the scratch group and went across to the front
Fraser Martin leads the chase in the scratch group
James Gullen time trial power wasn’t enough to bring back Perry and co
Louis Rose-Davies (Canyon) leads the chase from the scratch group
Three of the strongest at the front of the leaders, Perry, Charles Paige and Louis Szymanski
Louis Rose-Davies (Canyon) leads a split which includes Fraser Martin
Tom Bracegirdle chasing solo in the closing few laps
Mason Hollyman also chasing solo as the race was splitting all over the place
Tom Lowe leads another chase group with Jack Pullar chasing them down in the background
Yet another of the splits with Lewis Hartley and Craig Rogers (I think)
James Gullen puts a dig in from the scratch group or what was left of it
… continued after advert
Result
1 Ryan Perry, Drag2Zero
2 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster
3 Mark Dziobon Lancashire RC
4 Glenn Hale Holmfirth cycling Club (O23)
5 Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffield
6 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT
7 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon Eisberg
8 Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso RT
9 Mason Hollyman Zappi Racing Team
10 Stephen Dent Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT
11 Fraser Martin Saint Piran
12 Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling
13 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran
14 Oliver Rees PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
15 Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg
16 Tom Lowe Crimson Performance Race Team
17 William Corbett Ribble Cycling
18 Dillon Byrne VC UK
19 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT
20 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
21 Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team
22 James Gullen JLT Condor
23 Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg
24 Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT
25 Richard Haughton Ribble Cycling
26 Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team
27 Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team
28 Christopher Mann Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek
29 Benjamin Trippier Crimson Performance Race Team
30 Joss Livesey
31 Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports
32 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT
33 Jimmy Smith Specialized Chester
34 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lakeman
35 Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team
36 Samuel Pugh Salt Ayre Cog Set
37 Simon Wilson Ribble Cycling
38 Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT
39 Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc
40 Ross Prescott N-Fuse Identity Racing
41 Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville
42 Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team
43 Darran Acton Tactic
44 George Elliott Innovation Racing
45 Jessica Roberts Team Breeze
46 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze
47 Lauren Dolan Team Breeze
48 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT
49 George Wharton Kent Valley RC
50 Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique