Mark Smith fastest in the Southern Counties Cycling Union Sporting Time Trial over 10 miles on Saturday; Liz Saul was first woman
Result: Southern Counties Cycling Union Sporting TT
1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 23:31 Male Vet
2 Pat Wright Paceline RT 23:33 Male Senior
3 Lee Kennedy Army Cycling Union 25:33:00 Male Senior
4 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 27:54:00 Male Vet
5 Iain Duncan Crawley Wheelers 27:58:00 Male Vet
6 Simon Trehearn Kingston Phoenix RC 27:59:00 Male Vet
7 Shaun Marlor Bec CC 28:13:00 Male Vet
8 Mark Wright Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 28:17:00 Male Vet
9 James Cheeseman Crawley Wheelers 29:17:00 Male Senior
10 Robert Royston Sydenham Whs 29:25:00 Male Vet
11 Alexander Kew Kingston Phoenix RC 29:49:00 Male Vet
12 Jack Smith Brighton Mitre CC 30:55:00 Male Senior
13 Tom Pemberton New Malden Velo 32:02:00 Male Senior
14 Stephen Allport Bec CC 32:05:00 Male Vet
15 Christopher Rosam Epsom CC 33:24:00 Male Vet
16 Gary Boyd Hub Velo 33:28:00 Male Vet
17 Liz Saul London Dynamo 33:44:00 Female Unknown
18 David Eccles Redmon CC 33:47:00 Male Vet
19 James Bromley Becontree Wheelers CC 34:51:00 Male Vet
20 Peter Smith Kingston Phoenix RC 35:16:00 Male Vet
21 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 38:22:00 Male Vet
22 Mike Morley Kingston Phoenix RC 44:31:00 Male Vet
First Woman: Liz Saul, London Dynamo 33.44
Team:
1. Crawley Whls – Mark Smith, Iain Duncan and James Cheeseman. 1:20.46
2. Kingston Phoenix RC – Simon Trehearn, Alex Kew, 29.49 and Peter Smith, 35.16 : 1:33.04.
First Veterans in age groups
40-44: Mark Smith, Crawley Whls 23.31
45-49: Iain Duncan, Crawley Whls 27.58
55-59: Chris Yates, East Grinstead CC 27.54
60-64: Robert Royston, Sydenham Whls 29.25
65-69: Robin Johnson, Brighton Mitre CC 38.22
70-74: David Eccles, Redmon CC 33.47
75-79: Mike Morley, Kingston Phoenix RC 44.31
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands