Ed Hopper, Thomas Stewart & Laura Cheesman winners at week 1 of the Litherland Wednesday Circuit Race Night League
Result: Litherland Wednesday Night League 1
E/1/2/3
1 Ed. Hopper Ribble Cycling 24m. 53s.
2 Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End C.C. st.
3 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club @ 12 secs.
4 George Higgins Birkenhead North End C.C. st.
5 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End C.C. st.
6 James Noonan Hoppers Rollers st.
7 Elliot Reed N-Fuse Identity Racing st.
8 Tom Lowe Crimson Performance R.T. st.
9 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century Road Club st.
10 Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club st.
11 Martin Phillips Team PB Performance st.
12 George PIckering Cyclesport International R.T. st.
13 Ross Prescott N-Fuse Identity Racing st.
14 Max Moss Birkenhead North End C.C. @ 19 secs.
15 Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles – Mel Green st.
16 Declan Hudson Liverpool Century Road Club st.
17 Nicholas Whitley Chester Road Club @ 22 secs.
18 Robert Rogers Team PB Performance @ 41 secs.
19 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club @ 1m. 03s.
… continued after advert
Category 3/4
1 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century Road Club Jnr-3rd. 19m. 52s.
2 Tosh Teare Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team Jnr-3rd. @ 12 secs.
3 Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster 3rd. @ 16 secs.
4 Matt Hacker North Cheshire Clarion 3rd. @ 18 secs.
5 Nick Whitley Chester Road Club 3rd. st
6 Samuel Carmichael Innovation Racing Jnr-3rd. st
7 Dave Ives Bella in Sella Racing 3rd. st
8 Mark Howard L’pool Braveheart Bicycle Club 4th. st
9 Neil Hughes L’pool Braveheart Bicycle Club 4th, st
10 Stephen Clsrk BC Private Member 3rd. st
11 Jonathan Acton North Cheshire Clarion Jnr-4th. @ 48 secs.
12 David Cuthill North Wirral Velo 4th. st
13 Alex. Whittle Liverpool Century Road Club Jnr-3rd. st
14 Ian Kendall Lverpool Century Road Club 3rd. st
15 Martin Davis L’pool Braveheart Bicycle Club 4th. @ 1m. 13s.
16 Gary Maoudis Chester Road Club 3rd. @| 1 Lap
17 Neil Wright Southport C.C. 3rd. same
18 Neil Laing Southport C.C. 4th. same
19 Tom Green Ludlow C.C. 4th. same
20 Mark Fielding North Cheshire Clarion 4th. @ 2 Laps
Women Distance: 12 Laps
1 Laura Cheesman Evans Cycles Race Tsam 2nd. 20m. 32s.
2 Gabrielle Duckworth Velo Schils – Interbike R.T. 2nd. st
3 Lynsey Whitley Chester Road Club 4th. @ 1 Lap
4 Helen Osguthorpe The Racing Chance Foundation Jnr-3rd. same
Youth A – Boys Laps: 12
1 Adam Smith Birkenhead North End C.C. 24m. 40s.
2 Daniels Kucerjavws Mossley CRT @ 27 secs.
3 Daniel Yates L’pool Century Cycling Academy @ 53 secs.
4 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing st
5 Adam McClorey North Cheshire Clarion @ 1 Lap
6 Harry Noonan Salt Ayre Cog Set same
7 Liam Baugh Liverpool Century Road Club @ 2 Laps
… continued after advert
Youth B – Boys Laps: 12
1 Thomas Purchell L’pool Century Cycling Academy 25m. 31s.
2 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion @ 4 secs.
3 Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo @ 50 secs.
4 Harry Jordan Sportcity Velo st
5 Jamie Brown Element Cycling Team st
6 Raphael Tabiner North Cheshire Clarion st
7 Harry Ives Kuota – Spinergy – GSG @ 1 Lap
8 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century R.C. same
9 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion same
10 Gareth McClorey North Cheshire Clarion same
11 Connor Larkin Birkenhead North End C.C. @ 2 Laps
12 Adam Dillon Southport C.C. same
13 Samuel Kendall L’pool Century Cycling Academy @ 3 Laps
Youth B – Girls Laps: 12
1 Hannah McClorey North Cheshire Clarion 25m. 23s.
Youth C – Boys Laps: 12
1 Joseph Cosgrove Southport C.C. 27m. 08s.
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Eastlands Velo st
3 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion st
4 Felix Cuerden Eastlands Velo @ 1 Lap
5 Oliver Hodgkinson North Cheshire Clarion same
6 John White North Cheshire Clarion same
7 Shaun Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club same
8 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. same
9 Tom Morrissey Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Club same
10 Ben Grantham Birkenhead North End C.C. @ 2 Laps
11 James Turner North Cheshire Clarion @ 4 Laps
Youth C – Girls Laps: 11
1 Megan Lloyd L’pool Century Cycling Academy 27m. 56s.
2 Neve Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels Cycling Club @ 1 Lap
Youth D – Boys (Small Circuit) Laps: 6
1 Daniel Cosgrove Southport C.C. 5m. 19s.
2 Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion @ 40 secs.
3 Fraser Brundrett North Cheshire Clarion @ 1 Lap
4 Matthew Hill North Cheshire Clarion same
5 Kaden Williams Harry Middleton Cycling Club same
6 Tyler Williams Harry Middleton Cycling Club same
Youth D – Girls (Small Circuit) Laps: 6
1 Charlotte Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion 6m. 11s.
2 Emma Grantham Birkenhead North End C.C. @ 1 Lap
3 Elizabeth Grindley North Cheshire Clarion @ 2 Laps
Youth E – Boys (Small Circuit) Laps: 5
1 Frank White North Cheshire Clarion 5m. 27s.
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique