Former pros Bob Downs and Geoff Wiles 1-2 in the second of the LVRC Ciclos Uno Summer Series at Hog Hill on May 24 in NE London, Antony Wallis winner of the other race.
Result: LVRC Ciclos Uno Summer Series
E/F/G/H/I Overall Result
1st, Bob Downs. Team JLT / Condor, E
2nd, Geoff Wiles, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, G
3rd, Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC, F
4th, Pete Constable, Basildon CC, F
5th, Steve Smith, Redbridge CC, E
6th, Chris Edwards, Kingsnorth International, E
7th, Phil Cooper, Kingsnorth International, F
8th, Phil Stone, Kingsnorth International, F
9th, Mick Lee, Colour Tech RT, E
10th, Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC, G
11th, Richard Fraczek, Essex Roads CC, F
12th, Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft, E
“E” Race Result
1st, Bob Downs. Team JLT / Condor
2nd, Steve Smith, Redbridge CC
3rd, Chris Edwards, Kingsnorth International
4th, Mick Lee, Colour Tech RT
5th, Paul Cackett, The Bike Loft
“F” Race Result
1st, Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC
2nd, Pete Constable, Basildon CC
3rd, Phil Cooper, Kingsnorth International
4th, Phil Stone, Kingsnorth International
5th, Richard Fraczek, Essex Roads CC
“G” Race Result
1st, Geoff Wiles, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC
2nd, Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC
.. continued after advert
A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT
1st, Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno, B
2nd, Olly Kaw, V – Sprint, C
3rd, Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney, B
4th, Jason Fitchew, Ford CC, C
5th, Spencer Nash, Bike Active, C
6th, Sean Kilroy, Cambridge Vets RT, C
7th, Paul Jolliffe, Bishop’s Stortford, B
8th, Russell Crowe, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC, D
9th, James Conway, Met Police CC, D
10th, David Farrow, Eagle RC, C
11th, Dan Fentiman, Eagle RC, B
12th, Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC, D
13th, Paul Davies, Schils Interbike, A
14th, Peter Stiff, Southend Wheelers, C
15th, Simon McCanney, CC London, A
16th, Tony Meader, Cambridge Vets RT, D
17th, Edouro Gomes, Bishop’s Stortford, A
18th, Jamie Bishop, Crescent CC, B
19th Jamie Dicks, Met Police CC, B
20th Glenn Grant, Eagle RC, D
21st Russell Tribley, Chelmer CC, D
22nd Pete Shanney, Redbridge CC, D
“A” Race Result
1st, Paul Davies, Schils Interbike
2nd, Simon McCanney, CC London
3rd, Eduardo Gomes, Bishop’s Stortford
“B” Race Result
1st, Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno
2nd, Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney
3rd, Paul Jolliffe, Bishop’s Stortford
4th, Dan Fentiman, Eagle RC
5th, Jamie Bishop, Crescent CC
6th, Jamie Dicks, Met Police CC
“C” Race Result
1st, Olly Kaw, V – Sprint
2nd, Jason Fitchew, Ford CC
3rd, Spencer Nash, Bike Active
4th, Sean Kilroy, Cambridge Vets RT
5th, David Farrow, Eagle RC
6th, Peter Stiff, Southend Wheelers
“D” Race Result
1st, Russell Crowe, Abellio / San Fairy Ann CC
2nd, James Conway, Met Police CC
3rd, Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC
4th, Tony Meader, Cambridge Vets RT
5th, Glenn Grant, Eagle RC
6th, Russell Tribley, Chelmer CC
7th, Pete Shanney, Redbridge CC
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands