Week four of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place under blue skies gain and it was warm for a change.
Report: Brooks Cycles Track League
Week four of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place under blue skies gain and it was warm for a change. The nice weather attracted current World and Commonwealth Gold medalist Matthew Rotherham along with his brother Tom. Both are preparing their legs for a long racing trip to America which they leave for in a few weeks.
The night started with the Freewheelers League with 18 riders taking part across all groups. The top point’s scorers on the night were as follows;
Group 1 Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC 7 Points
Group 2 Ted Taylor Newport CC 8 Points
Group 3 Thomas Ford Lyme RC 11 Points
In the main league the A Class events youth rider Thomas Bullock ( Newport CC) had a good night winning the unknown distance and devil races as well as backing these wins up with a 2nd and 3rd place. Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Lyme RC) won the opening 10 laps scratch and Joel parting ton ( Sportcity Velo won the 20 laps scratch.
The Sprinters league opened with the 1/2 lap standing start heats going to Harry Ledingham-Horn, Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles ) and Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles ) . The team sprint went to the team of Joel Partington ( Sportcity Velo) , Phil Houlton and Tom Rotherham ( Sportcity Velo). The Keiren final saw Josh Spendelow take a great win after a super fast final from Joel and Matthew Rotherham ( Sportcity Velo ) .
… continued after advert
In the B Class events Phil Braybrooks ( Cheshire Mavericks ) took maximum wins over the 4 race series to fly up the overall table.
The C League races saw Paige Nutton ( Swinnerton Cycles ) win the 6 laps scratch with Dominic Slinn ( Macclesfield Whelers winning the unknown distance and the 20 laps scartch. The devil went to Steve Parsonage ( Uttoxeter CC )
In the youth races Josh Marsden ( Lyme RC) continued his winning form taking the 200m TT, devil and scratch races with Thomas Wheaver ( Lyme RC) winning the one lap TT
Freewheelers Results
Group 1
Race 1
1st Thomas Allcock Lyme RC
2nd Evie Davies Lyme RC
3rd Harry Clewlow Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC
2nd Harriette Taylor Newport CC
3rd Harry Clewlow
Race 3
1st Harry Clewlow
2nd Thomas Allcock
3rd Harry Brayford
Race 4
1st Minnie McKenzie
2nd Harry Brayford
3rd Evie Davis
Group 2
Race 1
1st Olly Davis Lyme RC
2nd Ted Taylor Newport CC
3rd Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Race 2
1st Lily Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2nd Eadie Jones Lyme RC
3rd Ted Taylor
Race 3
1st Lily Killeen
2nd Ted Taylor
3rd Noah Killeen
Race 4
1st Noah Killeen
2nd Ted Taylor
3rd Eadie Jones
Group 3
Race 1
1st Thomas Ford Lyme RC
2nd Max McKenzie Lyme RC
3rd Eddie Townsend Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Eddie Townsend
2nd Thomas Ford
3rd Max McKenzie
Race 3
1st Max McKenzie
2nd Thomas Ford
3rd Eddie Townsend
Race 4
1st Thomas Ford
2nd Max McKenzie
3rd Eddie Townsend … continued after advert
MAIN LEAGUE
Sprinters League 200m Standing Starts Heat Winners
Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles
Youth 200m TT
1st Josh Marsden Lyme RC
2nd Ross Hooley Innovation RT
3rd Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC
A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch
1st Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
2nd Thomas Bullock Newport CC
3rd James Brayford Lyme Rc
B Class 10 Lap Scratch
1st Phil Braybrooke Cheshire Mavericks
C Class 6 lap Scratch
1st Paige Nutton Swinnerton Cycles
2nd Stephen Parsonage Uttoxeter CC
3rd Neil Batten Velo Runner
Sprinters League Team Sprint
1st Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles
Tom Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2nd Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles
Matt Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Harry Ledingham-Horn
3rd Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
Paul Sydenham Brooks Cycles
Josh Spendelow
Youth 400m TT
1st Thomas Wheaver
A Class Unknown Distance
1st Thomas Bullock
2nd James Brayford
B Class Unknown Distance
1st Phil Braybrooks
C Class Unknown Distance
1st Dominic Slinn Macclesfield Wheelers
2nd Stephen Brindle Lyme RC
3rd Paige Nuton
Keiren League
1st Josh Spendelow
2nd Joel Partington
3rd Matt Rotherham
4th Tom Rotherham
5th Chris Pyatt
6th Steve Cronshaw
Youth Devil
1st Josh Marsden
2nd Ross Hooley
3rd Thomas Wheaver
A Class Devil
1st Thomas Bullock
2nd James Brayford
B Class Devil
1st Phil Braybrooke
C Class
1st Stephen Parsonage
2nd Dominic Slinn
3rd Paige Nutton
Youth Unknown distance
1st Josh Marsden
2nd Jacob Gilkes Lichfield CCC
3rd Ross Hooley
40 lap Scratch
1st Joel Partington
2nd Josh Spendelow
3rd Thomas Bullock
B Class
1st Phil Braybrooke
C Class
1st Dominic Slinn
2nd Stpehen Parsonage
3rd Paige Button
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
- BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
- Result – Men’s Peaks Two Day
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)