Joe and Tom Pidcock and Anna Henderson the big winners on a great night of racing at Barnsley on Friday (July 20)
Result: Barnsley National Series Crits
MEN
1 Thomas Pidcock Team Wiggins
2 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor at 00:27
3 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis st
4 Thomas Stewart JLT Condor st
5 Matthew Bostock 100% ME st
6 Joey Walker Team Wiggins st
7 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins st
8 Campbell Stewart Team Wiggins st
9 Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg st
10 Fred Wright 100% ME st
11 Matthew Walls 100% ME st
12 Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS at 00:34
13 Steve Lampier Saint Piran at 00:40
14 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis at 00:53
15 Jacob Scott One Pro Cycling at 01:17
16 George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT at 3 laps
17 James Hill Team PB Performance at 3 laps
18 Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling at 3 laps
19 Julian Varley Team KTM UK at 3 laps
20 William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Club at 3 laps
21 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios Vitus Pro Cycling at 3 laps
22 Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling at 3 laps
23 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team at 4 laps
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm 40:51
2 Jo Tindley NJC – Biemme – Echelon +0
3 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing +33
4 Megan Barker Team Breeze +46
5 Sophie Wright Torelli-Brother st
6 Rebecca Durrell Storey Racing +48
7 Anna Kay Storey Racing st
8 Jennifer Powell NJC – Biemme – Echelon st
9 Gabriella Shaw NJC – Biemme – Echelon +49
10 Amy Monkhouse Team Backstedt/Hotchillee st
11 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama st
12 Jenny Holl Team Breeze st
13 Hannah Larbalestier Boompods EDCO NRG +54
14 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing st
15 Chanel Mason Storey Racing st
16 Christina Wiejak Barrow Central Wheelers +1:00
17 Charmaine Porter Cycle Team OnForm +1:10
18 Monica Dew Storey Racing +1:24
19 Ffion James Storey Racing +1:33
20 Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL 6 Laps
21 Ellen McDermott Boompods EDCO NRG 6 Laps
22 Ellie Park Team 22 6 Laps
23 April Tacey Team 22 6 Laps
24 Lily Greenhalgh Torelli-Brother 6 Laps
25 Elizabeth Bennett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo 6 Laps
26 Isabel Darvill Velo Schils – Interbike RT 6 Laps
27 Lauren Humphreys Boompods EDCO NRG 6 Laps
28 Tiffany Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 6 Laps
29 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm 6 Laps
30 Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm 6 Laps
2/3/4
1 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Support
2 Will King Prologue Racing Team Support
3 Thomas Ramsay Support
4 Harry Lee Selby CC Support
5 Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co Support
6 George Fox PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Support
7 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team Support
8 Toby Jarvis Team PB Performance Support
9 Max Poole Bike Box Alan Support
10 Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Support
11 Rotem Tene Support
12 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Support
13 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Support
14 Callum Wilson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Support
15 Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC Support
16 Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Support
17 Jonathan Harvey Doncaster Whls CC Support
18 Oliver Cockerill Velo Club Beverley Support
19 Benjamin Harmer Wold Top Actif RT Support
20 Matthew King Team PB Performance Support
21 Darren Rider Team PB Performance Support
22 Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Support
23 Luke OConnell Otley CC Support
24 Will Beech The MI Racing Academy Support
25 Richard Lucas Mapperley CC Support
26 Joseph Romain Pedalsport Cycling Club Support
27 Jonathan Carnall Eat Plants Not Pigs CC Support
28 James Worley OVB Support
29 Oliver Smee Cycle Team OnForm Support
30 Steve Tait OVB Support
31 David Norris Wold Top Actif RT Support
32 Joshua Ravn Wold Top Actif RT Support
33 Richard Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT Support
34 Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill – Vanguard Support
35 Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Support
36 Matthew Wilkins Rutland CC Support
37 Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Support
38 Nick Jackson Giant Halifax Race Team Support
39 Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Support
40 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Support
41 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Support
42 Robert Rogers Team PB Performance Support
43 Mark Jagger Harrogate Nova CC Support
44 James Little Holmfirth Cycling Club Support
45 Fredrick Bingham Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Support
46 Simon Mayfield Sowerby Brothers CRT Support
47 Harry Buxton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Support
48 Jonathan Dexter Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Support
49 Oliver Humphreys National Clarion Cycling Club Support
50 Michael Newton Barnsley RC Support
51 Rory King Sleaford Whls CC Support
52 Max Burt Sowerby Brothers CRT Support
53 Gregg Pedder City RC (Hull) Support
… continued after advert
YOUTH
Under 16 Boys
1 Joseph Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles A Boys
2 Max Poole Bike Box Alan A Boys
3 James Wordsworth Otley CC A Boys
4 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club A Boys
5 Benjamin Peatfield Green Jersey RT A Boys
6 Kieran Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club A Boys
7 George Wood North Midlands Youth Squad A Boys
8 Daniels Kucerjavijs Team SRC A Boys
9 Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers A Boys
10 George Radcliffe Otley CC A Boys
11 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club A Boys
12 Tom Sheard Giant Halifax Race Team A Boys
13 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC A Boys
14 Liam Davison East Bradford CC A Boys
15 Archie Hollingsworth Tuxford Clarion CC A Boys
16 James Hawkins Sheffield Stars CSC A Boys
17 Cameron Pilkington Mossley CRT A Boys
18 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy A Boys
19 Harry Noonan Salt Ayre Cog Set A Boys
U16 Girls
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT A Girl
2 Erin Avill Pink Jersey Race Team A Girl
3 Madelaine Leech Huddersfield Star Wheelers A Girl
4 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club A Girl
5 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC A Girl
6 Millie Yates Holmfirth Cycling Club A Girl
7 Ruby Yates Holmfirth Cycling Club A Girl
8 Rachel Earnshaw Team JRC A Girl
U14 Girls
1 Amy Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers B Girls
2 Morgan Sophie Crussell Holmfirth Cycling Club B Girls
Under 14 Boys
1 Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club B Boys
2 Aaron Dodd Pedalsport Cycling Club B Boys
3 Sam Hollis Albarosa Cycling Club B Boys
4 Rory Knowles The MI Racing Academy B Boys
5 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club B Boys
6 Oliver Akers Holmfirth Cycling Club B Boys
7 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford CC B Boys
8 Oliver Peace Bronte Tykes Cycling Club B Boys
9 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy B Boys
10 Alex Beldon Ilkley Cycling Club B Boys
11 Joe Waterfield Clifton CC B Boys
12 Callum Watson East Bradford CC B Boys
13 Oliver Coughlan Pedalsport Cycling Club B Boys
14 Ben Ramsden East Bradford CC B Boys
Under 12 Boys
1 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles C Boys
2 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club C Boys
3 Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy C Boys
4 Patrick Casey Cycle Sport Pendle C Boys
5 Jude Du Toit Kirklees Cycling Academy C Boys
6 Joel Hurt Ribble Cycling C Boys
7 Joseph Turnbull Ilkley Cycling Club C Boys
8 Tom Kinsella PANDUIT Carrick Wheelers C.C. C Boys
9 Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy C Boys
10 Patrick Havercroft Clifton CC C Boys
11 Matthew Peace Bronte Tykes Cycling Club C Boys
12 Rhys Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club C Boys
13 Harrison Dainty Team Cystic Fibrosis C Boys
Under 12 Girls
1 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford CC C Girls
2 Imogen Wolff Holmfirth Cycling Club C Girls
3 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe VC Londres C Girls
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch