George Edwards and Callum Hughes two of the winners at the second of the VC Venta Summer Criteriums on Sunday (July 22nd) in Hampshire
Result: VC Venta Summer Criterium 2
E/1/2
1 Cameron Foster Velo Schils – Interbike RT
2 Ed Slot Sotonia CC
3 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta
4 Andrew Wilde ZeroBC
5 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks
3rd Cat only
1 George Edwards Cowley Road Condors
2 Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta
3 Guy Davis Maidenhead and District CC
4 James Franklin Velo Club Venta
5 James Cobb CHAINGANG Racing Team
6 Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta
7 Ian Wrightson WyndyMilla
8 Andrew Lindsay Surrey Hills Cycleworks
9 William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin…
10 Nick Barber Hart Evolution Racing Team
11 Paul Ransom Velo Club Venta
12 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta
13 James Williams Swansea University Cycling Tea…
14 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
15 Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors
… continued after advert
4th Cat only
1 Callum Hughes
2 Alexander Williams Latchem Sunwise Race Team
3 Tom Smith Velo Club Venta
4 Benjamin Haston London Dynamo
5 Harry Dridge Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
6 Richard Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele…
7 Lyndon Ferguson High Wycombe Cycling Club
8 Philip Gallagher VC Meudon
9 David Martin Velo Club Venta
10 Joffrey Carlier Sotonia CC
11 Gareth Dridge Solent Pirates
12 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
E/1/2/3/4
1 Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta
2 Lucia Bruton Cycleworks.co.uk
3 Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT
… continued after advert
YOUTH
U16 Boys
1 Harvey McLean Behind The Bikeshed
2 Alexander Bosley Zappi Racing Team
3 Theo Bugg VC Meudon
4 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Joshua Hoad Woking Cycling Club
U16 Girls
1 Millie Chilcott Velo Club Venta
U14 Boys
1 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta
2 Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
4 Charlie Abel Poole Wheelers CC
5 Andrew Paling VC Meudon
6 Jack McGovern Palmer Park Velo RT
U14 Girls
1 Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Isobel Crowther Avid Sport
4 Sophie Quay-Clark Palmer Park Velo RT
U12 Boys
1 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC
2 Judah Hurr Portsmouth North End CC
3 Alexander Murphy Velo Club Venta
4 Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
5 Bobby Buenfeld Velo Club Venta
6 Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT
7 Owain Williams Kingston Junior Cycle Club
8 Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC
9 Freddie Dridge Solent Pirates
10 Joshua Chamberlain Velo Club Venta
U12 Girls
1 Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Anwen Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA
3 Emma Harrison
U10 Boys
1 Harrison Hendy Bike Jockey CC
2 Myles Bradley Bike Jockey CC
3 Isaac Homewood Solent Pirates
4 Charlie Shepherd Sotonia CC
5 Ewan Watson Solent Pirates
6 Cypher Tindell Sprockets Cycle Club
7 Finlay Banks
8 Evans Tindell Sprockets Cycle Club
9 Theo Quay-Clark Sprockets Cycle Club
U10 Girls
1 Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC
2 Holly Hurr Portsmouth North End CC
U8 Boys
1 Sammy Baker Sprockets Cycle Club
2 William Gooch Pedal Heaven Kids
3 Oliver Foden Velo Club Venta
4 Alex Levey Solent Pirates
5 Chase Bradley
6 Thomas Meigh Solent Pirates
U8 Girls
1 Evie Bramall Solent Pirates
2 Isla Watson Solent Pirates
3 Grace Gooch Pedal Heaven Kids
4 Jaya Martingale Sotonia CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch