Connor Swift, Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome among the riders in the Great Britain Cycling Team long list for the UCI Road World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria which take place from 23rd – 30th September.
News: GB Announce Longlist for Road Worlds
Thomas and Froome among the riders in the Great Britain Cycling Team long list for the UCI Road World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria which take place from 23rd – 30th September.
Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome, who between them are the reigning champions of all three of the Grand Tours, have been selected for the longlist for both the time trial and road race events. National champion Connor Swift and twins Adam and Simon Yates are also amongst those named.
Sisters Alice and Hannah Barnes are on the longlist to represent Great Britain in both the road race and time trial events. Dani Rowe, winner of the bronze medal at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games and Sophie Wright, who made her mark in the road race at the European Championships 2018 earlier this month are also named for the road race, while Hayley Simmonds, winner of the bronze medal in the time trial at the Gold Coast 2018 is included for the time trial.
Team pursuit world champions Ethan Hayter and Charlie Tanfield have both been named on the longlist for the under-23 men’s squad, while junior cyclo-cross world champion and winner of this year’s Junior Tour of Wales Ben Tulett is included in the junior men’s squad. Pfeiffer Georgi, this year’s overall winner of the prestigious Trofeo de Moreno – Piccolo Trofeo Alfredo Binda and the Healthy Ageing Tour Nations’ Cups, is amongst those selected for the longlist for the junior women’s races.
… continued after advert
Elite Men’s Road Race (eight to ride)
Hugh Carthy
Mark Christian
Steve Cummings
Scott Davies
Owain Doull
Alex Dowsett
Chris Froome
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Pete Kennaugh
James Knox
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Connor Swift
Geraint Thomas
Adam Yates
Simon Yates
Elite Men’s Time Trial (two to ride)
Alex Dowsett
Chris Froome
Tao Geoghagen Hart
Geraint Thomas
Elite Women’s Road Race (six to ride)
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Anna Christian
Dani Christmas
Alice Cobb
Anna Henderson
Natalie Grinczer
Dani Rowe
Hayley Simmonds
Sophie Wright
Elite Women’s Time Trial (two to ride)
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes
Hayley Simmonds
Under-23 Men’s Road Race (five to ride)
Matt Bostock
Mark Donovan
Adam Hartley
Ethan Hayter
James Shaw
Max Steadman
Jake Stewart
Dan Tulett
Stephen Williams
Fred Wright
Under-23 Men’s Time Trial (two to ride)
Ethan Hayter
Charlie Tanfield
Junior Men’s Road Race (five to ride)
Lewis Askey
Jim Brown
Alfie George
Mason Hollyman
Joe Laverick
Will Tidball
Ben Tulett
Sam Watson
Junior Men’s Time Trial (two to ride)
Joe Laverick
Will Tidbull
Ben Tulett
Sam Watson
Junior Women’s Road Race (five to ride):
Elynor Backstedt
Anna Docherty
Isabell Ellis
Pfeiffer Georgi
Amy Monkhouse
Amelia Sharpe
Corine Side
April Tracey
Junior Women’s Time Trial (two to ride):
Pfeiffer Georgi
Elynor Backstedt
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands