Harry Birchell, Catriona Ross, Robin Delve and Christopher Rathbone winners at the third round of the South West CX League at Dunster Castle on Septmeber 16
Result: South West CX League 3
Senior/Women/Veteran/Junior
1 Harry Birchell J
2 Tristan Davies Mid Devon CC J M
3 Richard long Unknown Rockin Bikes S M
4 Christopher Rathbone Velobici V M
5 Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery S M
6 Marcus Durant Honiton Spinners Vanelli Cycling V M
7 Lee Hayward Orbea Factory Team UK V M
8 Jonathan Gregory Unknown V M
9 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC V50 M
10 Nick Blight Magspeed Racing S M
11 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing V
12 Tim Carpenter Exeter Wheelers V50 M
13 George Greensmith Propello – Carb Cycles J M
14 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Team Tor 2000 KALAS S M
15 James Bovey Unknown V M
16 Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo V M
17 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V M
18 James Chapman Clive Mitchell Cycles V M
19 Dominic Pullen Propello – Carb Cycles J M
20 Graham Webb Unknown S M
21 Matthew Waddams Minehead Cycling Club matthew waddams V50 M
22 Matthew Hewis North Devon Wheelers – South Fork V M
23 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers V50 M
24 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers J M
25 Richard House Kernow Riders V50 M
26 Tom Blease Taw Velo V M
27 Robin Richies Lanhydrock Wheelers V M
28 Elbry Sandland Unknown Marida/the bike shop V M
29 Mikey Saunders Exeter Wheelers S M
30 Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers V50 M
31 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC V M
32 Russell Harris Taw Velo S M
33 Peter Moyse Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery rockin bikes S M
34 Adam Forrest V M
35 Si Newton WarVena Racing Team S M
36 Paul Broom Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V M
37 Dominic Spencer Unknown Bristol South CC S M
38 Catriona Ross Bridport CC W F
39 Gregory Dufour-Cox Unknown V M
40 Adam Gazeley Taw Velo V50 M
41 Adrian Prust Scuderia RT Scuderia RT S M
42 Rob Butler Lanhydrock Wheelers V50 M
43 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC V M
44 Gary Webber Taw Velo V50 M
45 Matthew Camps Unknown Bridport cycles V M
46 Michael Alden Unknown V50 M
47 David Crawford S M
48 Paul Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles V50 M
49 Marcus Hague Mendip Cycling Club S M
50 Chris Slough Unknown Dialled in bikes V M
51 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC W F
52 John Newbold Mid Devon CC V50 M
53 Matthew Jackson Unknown V M
54 Alice Staniford Unknown W F
55 Geoff Wade V F
56 Adam Sangster V50 M
57 Rebecca Cornwell Taw Velo W F
58 Phil Bristow Unknown V50 M
59 Andy Collins Mid Devon CC V50 M
60 Jon Hare Exeter Wheelers S M
61 Michael Daniels National Ventilation – LSEA CRT S M
62 Adrian Wilson Taw Velo S M
63 Andrew Holmes Mid Devon CC V M
64 Anthony Prutch Vegetarian C&AC V M
65 jack forrest J M
66 George Armstrong Taw Velo S M
67 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain V50 M
68 Bernie Muir WarVena Racing Team V50 M
69 Tex Lord Unknown V50 M
70 Stephen Crossman Minehead Cycling Club V50 M
71 Michael Alexander Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA V50 M
72 Natasha Reddy University of Exeter Cycling Club Team Vision Innovative Leisure W F
73 Frank Alden TBA S M
74 Katie Standen Taw Velo W F
75 Rob Woodger Mid Devon CC S M
76 Guy Spriggs Taw Velo V M
77 Hayley Down W F
78 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC W F
79 Fion Verney W F
80 Barbara Racz Okehampton Cycle Club W F
81 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC W F
82 Friederik Scheske S M
83 Vikki Marsden SRC W F
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Catriona Ross Bridport CC
2 Catherine Kilburn Mid Devon CC
3 Alice Staniford Unknown
4 Rebecca Cornwell Taw Velo
5 Natasha Reddy University of Exeter Cycling Club Team Vision Innovative Leisure
6 Katie Standen Taw Velo
7 Hayley Down
8 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC
9 Fion Verney
10 Barbara Racz Okehampton Cycle Club
11 Nicky Quant Mid Devon CC
12 Vikki Marsden SRC
VET 50 Plus
1 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
2 Tim Carpenter Exeter Wheelers
3 Matthew Waddams Minehead Cycling Club matthew waddams
4 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers
5 Richard House Kernow Riders
6 Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers
7 Adam Gazeley Taw Velo
8 Rob Butler Lanhydrock Wheelers
9 Gary Webber Taw Velo
10 Michael Alden Unknown
11 Paul Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles
12 John Newbold Mid Devon CC
13 Adam Sangster
14 Phil Bristow Unknown
15 Andy Collins Mid Devon CC
16 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain
17 Bernie Muir WarVena Racing Team
18 Tex Lord Unknown
19 Stephen Crossman Minehead Cycling Club
20 Michael Alexander Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
VET 40
1 Christopher Rathbone Velobici
2 Marcus Durant Honiton Spinners Vanelli Cycling
3 Lee Hayward Orbea Factory Team UK
4 Jonathan Gregory Unknown
5 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing
6 James Bovey Unknown
7 Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo
8 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain
9 James Chapman Clive Mitchell Cycles
10 Matthew Hewis North Devon Wheelers – South Fork
11 Tom Blease Taw Velo
12 Robin Richies Lanhydrock Wheelers
13 Elbry Sandland Unknown Marida/the bike shop
14 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC
15 Adam Forrest
16 Paul Broom Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chain
17 Gregory Dufour-Cox Unknown
18 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC
19 Matthew Camps Unknown Bridport cycles
20 Chris Slough Unknown Dialled in bikes
21 Matthew Jackson Unknown
22 Geoff Wade
23 Andrew Holmes Mid Devon CC
24 Anthony Prutch Vegetarian C&AC
25 Guy Spriggs Taw Velo
… continued after advert
Under 16
1 Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity
2 James Pearcy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
3 Callum Start Mid Devon CC
4 Dylan Dayman Taw Velo
5 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo
6 Leo White Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
7 Archie Tyler Unknown
8 Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling
9 Sam Cox
10 William Piccin-White Wheal Velocity
11 Ethan Roberts Taw Velo
12 Shaun Duffield Taw Velo
13 James Matraves
Girls
1 Emma Spriggs Taw Velo
2 Ellen Webber Taw Velo
3 Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers
Under 14
1 Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins
2 Solomon Drury Mid Devon CC
3 William Salter 1st Chard Whls
4 Dylan Gorrin Mid Devon CC
5 Christopher Francis Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
6 Edward Selwood Mid Devon CC
7 Ryan Kingdon Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
8 Tobias Blundell
9 George Watch Minehead Merlins
10 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers
11 Henry Fletcher Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
12 Charlie Breteon
13 Aaron Webber Taw Velo
14 Jim Alden
Girls
1 Amy Pullen Propello – Carb Cycles
2 Hannah Foster Propello-Carb Cycles
Under 12
1 Louis Wright Minehead Merlins
2 Max Standen Taw Velo
3 Francis Caswell 1st Chard Whls
4 Kyrun Sparks
5 Luke Reeder Minehead Merlins
6 Oscar Farthing 1st Chard Whls
7 Morgan Wilson Taw Velo
8 Morgan Wild
9 Toby Tyler Unknown
10 Elijah Macriner
11 Luke Mahoney Taw Velo
12 William Hunt Unknown
Girls
1 Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo
2 Lydia Stone Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
3 Bonita Waddams
4 Jessica Kingdon Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
5 Eva Ellis 1st Chard Whls Chard Go-Riders
6 Hayleigh Wyle-Smith
Under 10
1 Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC
2 Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC
3 Jacob Start Mid Devon CC
4 Hunter Prutch
5 Freddie Hunt Unknown
6 Freddie Day Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
7 Meryn Kitching Taunton Bike Club
8 Orien Howard
9 Dominic Stone Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
Girls
1 Orla White Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
2 Francesca Wright Minehead Merlins
3 Oliva Jeffery
4 Edolie Wilson Taw Velo
Under 8
1 Dylan Webb
2 Lucas Riches
3 Alexander Pearcy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGallery
4 Oliver Wyle-Smth
5 Louie Sparks
6 Hugo Poole
7 Charlie Day
8 Hugo Fuel
9 Caylub Rich
10 Samuel Daniels National Ventilation – LSEA CRT
11 Piran Kitching
Girls
1 Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC
2 Yasmin Grainger
3 Molly Caswell 1st Chard Whls
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director