British champion Dan Evans wins the Glossop Kinder Velo Hill Climb on September 23rd; Claire Swoboda fastest woman
Result: Glossop Kinder Velo Hill Climb
1 Dan Evans ASSOS Equipe UK 11:42.5 Male Senior
2 Andy Cunningham Ilkley CC 12:13.6 Male Senior
3 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 13:19.7 Male Senior
4 Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 13:46.9 Male Senior
5 Ben Norbury Congleton CC 13:56.7 Male Senior
6 Chris Bevan Veloviewer 14:14.6 Male Senior
7 Luke Buswell Manchester Bicycle Club 14:15.3 Male Senior
8 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 14:23.1 Male Senior
9 David Stammers Team ASL-Bolton 14:27.2 Male Senior
10 Jake Dooley Congleton CC 14:28.5 Male Espoir
11 Pete Laud Common Lane Occasionals 14:47.4 Male Vet
11 Gavin Mccloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 14:47.4 Male Senior
13 Jack Talbot Barrow Central Wheelers 14:49.4 Male Senior
14 Bhima Bowden Macclesfield Wheelers 14:53.6 Male Senior
15 Daniel O’donnell Macclesfield Wheelers 14:54.0 Male Senior
16 Mark Nulty Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 15:26.2 Male Senior
17 Benjamin Brierley Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 15:40.1 Male Juvenile
18 Pete Haigh Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 15:40.2 Male Senior
19 Claire Swoboda Velo Club St Raphael 15:54.7 Female Vet
20 Martin Wiggan Seamons CC 15:56.0 Male Vet
21 Gavin Lynch Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 16:07.7 Male Vet
22 James Wakefield Huddersfield Star Whs 16:08.1 Male Vet
23 Jessica Evans ASSOS Equipe UK 16:12.5 Female Senior
24 Michael Stanley North Wirral Velo 16:13.7 Male Vet
25 William Glover Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 16:14.8 Male Senior
26 Thomas Southey University of Nottingham C C 16:24.3 Male Senior
27 Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club 16:26.8 Female Senior
28 Jez Reynard Common Lane Occasionals 16:26.0 Male Vet
29 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 16:31.6 Male Vet
30 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers 16:32.5 Male Senior
31 Steven Butterworth Saddleworth Clarion CC 16:38.9 Male Vet
32 Jacob Wood-Doyle Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 16:39.6 Male Juvenile
33 Kevin Allerton Audax UK 16:42.4 Male Vet
34 David Shirley Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 16:45.5 Male Vet
35 Carl King VTTA (Manchester & NW Group) 16:49.5 Male Vet
36 Dominic Watts Veloviewer 16:53.7 Male Vet
37 Helen Aldred Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 16:56.0 Female Senior
38 Mark Pilling Macclesfield Wheelers 17:12.0 Male Senior
39 Sarah Lewthwaite Team Sportslab 17:24.2 Female Vet
40 Khaled Balabil Holmes Chapel Velo 17:27.7 Male Vet
41 Martha Tibbot Saddleworth Clarion CC 18:04.6 Female Senior
42 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 18:32.5 Male Vet
43 Philip Wood Holmes Chapel Velo 18:38.0 Male Vet
44 Lorna Begg Chorlton Velo 18:42.1 Female Senior
45 Emily Kate Walton Beeston Cycling Club 18:44.1 Female Espoir
46 Ian Jackson East Lancashire RC 18:54.5 Male Senior
47 Jim Grainger Chorlton Velo 19:05.8 Male Vet
48 Janet Grint Stockport Tri Club(2017) 19:18.1 Female Vet
49 Francesca Lewis Stockport Tri Club(2017) 19:23.2 Female Senior
50 Matthew Riddiough Boylan Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 20:24.3 Male Vet
51 Belinda Brennan Stockport Tri Club(2017) 20:37.2 Female Vet
52 Chelsea Mccloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers 21:17.9 Female Senior
53 Clare Pollard Team Glow 21:38.3 Female Vet
54 Serena Gorton Crimson Performance Race Team 22:01.6 Female Senior
55 David Tinker Clayton Velo 28:41.2 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch