On the first full day of competition at the London Track Cycling World Cup, there was Gold for Huub Wattbike & GB Women and glory for the Paracyclists too
News: Gold for the Brits on Day 1 at World Cup
A British Cycling Press Release
Great Britain’s women’s team pursuit quartet continued their stunning form on what was a golden first evening of the TISSOT UCI Track Cycling World Cup in London. After impressing in the early rounds, the team of Laura Kenny, Katie Archibald, Neah Evans and Ellie Dickinson caught world champions the USA with over a kilometre of the final still to go, delighting the home crowd and securing their third world cup title in a row.
Afterwards, Archibald said: “The way that we’ve gone out today has proven a really good formula. The most important part of a team pursuit is inevitably that last kilometre and we’re yet to really test that, but although the world championships seem a long way away, I’m excited to see what we can do there.”
… continued after advert
There was British success in the men’s Team Pursuit event as well, as Derbados team, Huub Wattbike – Dan Bigham, Jonny Wale, John Archibald and Ashton Lambie – defeated Belgium to claim gold whilst in the heat before, a youthful Great Britain team of Fred Wright, Will Tidball, Ethan Vernon and Matthew Walls powered back in dramatic fashion to beat the Italian quartet to bronze.
The London World Cup world cup represents an historic first, with para-cycling events being included in the schedule for the first time, and some of Great Britain’s most well-known Paralympians ensured that the crowd enjoyed performances befitting of the occasion.
Paralympic team sprint champions Jody Cundy, Jon-Allan Butterworth and Louis Rolfe took gold; a second victory of the day for Cundy who had also claimed the C4-5 1km time trial title during the afternoon. Neil Fachie and Matt Rotherham also won gold in the mixed B sprint event, while earlier on in the day Kadeena Cox won the C4-5 time trial, ensuring that Dame Sarah Storey had to settle for silver.
The day’s action concluded with another medal for Great Britain, as team sprint trio Joe Truman, Ryan Owens and Phil Hindes won silver after being defeated by the world champions, the Netherlands, in the final. During the afternoon session, Katy Marchant and Lauren Bate narrowly missed out on qualification for this evening’s later rounds of the women’s team sprint as they finished ninth in qualification.
The action continues today when the women’s omnium and sprint, and men’s keirin and Madison titles are decided.
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch