Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019)

The second day of the British Cyclo-Cross Championships at Kent Cyclopark saw Tom Pidcock, Anna Kay, Nikki Brameier, Harriet Harnden and Ben Tulett winning their categories

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Live! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019)

A peerless Tom Pidcock claimed his first elite national cyclo-cross title as Nikki Brammeier won her fourth at the British Cyclo-cross Championships at Kent’s Cyclopark today. Pidcock (TP Racing) was utterly dominant in the men’s race, taking the lead on the second lap and consistently putting time into the field over the remainder of the race, eventually crossing the line over a minute clear.

Ben Turner (Corendon Circus) took silver, with Thomas Mein (Tarteletto-Isorex) in third place. Five-time champion Ian Field (Neon-Velo Cycling Team) finished fourth. Pidcock said afterwards: “The national championships is always one of the goals of my season, and it’s nice knowing I’ve got the elite jersey to wear in every race I do next season. The world championships (February 2-3) and the two world cups over the next two weekends are the main goals now.”

Nikki Brammeier (MUDIIITA) regained the women’s title she last won in 2017 after an enthralling tussle with Anna Kay (Experza-Footlogix) that was prematurely ended when the unfortunate Kay suffered a mechanical on the penultimate lap.

Brammeier was able to ease away from the field as Kay was forced to take to her feet and change bikes when she eventually reached the pits. The youngster then found herself in a battle with Helen Wyman, showing impressive technical riding to claim the silver medal ahead of the ten-time national champion.

After the race, Brammeier said: “I’m so happy – I really wanted this. Last year I lost out to Helen after a really good race, and today it was a really tough battle with Anna. I was attacking as she got the mechanical, so it was rubbish for her, but she was so strong today – it’s good to see what the future looks like.”

Medals were awarded to the top three under-23 riders in both elite races, with Kay, Ffion James (Storey Racing) and Sophie Thackray (PH-Mas/Paul Milnes Cycles) taking the women’s honours. The men’s race saw the elite podium of Pidcock, Turner and Mein replicated at under-23 level. Multi national champion Ian Field was 4th.

Earlier on in the day, the junior races were contested, and saw women’s champion Harriet Harnden defend her title and world champion Ben Tulett produce a dominant display to win the men’s crown. Harnden (T-Mo Racing) was able to outsprint second-placed Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC) to the finish line after the two had been virtually inseparable throughout the race. Maddie Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles RT), who led through the early part of the race, claimed bronze.

Harnden said after the race: “It feels amazing. I just had to give it my all. It’s such a fast course so I wasn’t expecting to get away, and I knew Anna was really strong, so I tried to identify the little bits where I could get away, and tried to play those little gaps to my advantage.”

Riding in the rainbow bands, Tulett (IKO-Beobank) was a convincing winner in the men’s race, finishing over a minute ahead of Lewis Askey (Zannata) who took silver. Jenson Young (Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT) beat Oliver Draffan (Team Darenth) in the battle for bronze.

Afterwards, Tulett said: “It went how I planned it. I knew it was going to be quite a tactical race today, so it was a big risk going out so early on, but it’s paid off so I’m really happy with it.”

Results

Men’s Elite/U23 (12 finishers)
1 Thomas Pidcock TP Racing MU23
2 Ben Turner Corendon-Circus MU23
3 Thomas Mein Tarteletto – Isorex MU23
4 Ian Field Neon-Velo Cycling Team ME
5 Daniel Tulett TP Racing MU23
6 Cameron Mason Endura – Pedal Power MU23
7 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC MU23
8 Isaac Mundy Swiftcarbon pro cycling ME
9 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC ME
10 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing ME
11 Sean Flynn Team Inspired MU23
12 Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing ME
13 Grant Ferguson Individual Member ME
14 Steven James Hope Factory Racing ME
15 Lee Williams Orbea Factory Team UK ME
16 Giles Drake Wheelbase Castelli MGD ME
17 Graham Briggs Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK ME
18 Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing ME
19 Michael Butler GLP RT ME
20 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Orbea Factory Team UK MU23
21 Jacob Scott Albion Cycling ME
22 Jonathan Dennis Kibosh ME
23 Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk ME
24 Tom Budden Sotonia CC ME
25 Leon Mazzone Spirit/Tifosi ME
26 Freddie Checketts Kibosh ME
27 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Castelli MGD ME
28 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC MU23
29 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.comRTLazerHelmets ME
30 Neil Phillips Kibosh ME
31 David Duggan Individual Member ME
32 Kieren Brown 8point8 Group MU23
34 Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing MU23
35 Bruce Dalton Individual Member ME
36 Jake Jackson Ellmore Factory Racing MU23
37 Cameron Hurst XRT – Elmy Cycles MU23
38 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk ME
39 Wilfred Sinclair Individual Member ME
40 Scott Chalmers Magspeed Racing ME
41 Joshua Jones ZeroBC ME
42 Tom Martin Wheelbase Castelli MGD MU23
43 Pete Matthews Leicestershire Road Club ME
44 Connor Rumbles Strada-Sport MU23
45 Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm MU23
46 James Flury Richardsons-Trek RT ME
47 William Brown Ribble Cycling ME
48 Antony Glover Derwentside CC ME
49 Roddy Weir Muckle Cycle Club MU23
50 Thomas Nightingale Didcot Phoenix CC MU23
51 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC ME
52 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling ME
53 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing ME
54 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes ME
55 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Y1
56 Steve Revill-Darton Good Vibes Only ME
57 Patrick Hough Lewes Wanderers CC ME
58 Sebastian Bacon Private Member MU23
59 Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls MU23
60 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC MU23
61 Matthew Lister Paul MilnesBradfordOlympic RC MU23
62 Alex Watkins Sarum Velo ME
63 Fletcher Adams Hargroves-Montezuma’s MU23
64 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC ME
65 Benjamin Shucksmith Ellmore Factory Racing ME
66 Tim Doole Maybush CC ME
67 Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North ME
68 David Brazier Sarum Velo ME
69 William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing MU23
70 Paul Elcock ZeroBC ME
71 Robin Godden Sunday Echapp ME
72 Nick Blight Magspeed Racing ME
73 Martin Pearson Royal Air Force CA ME
74 Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Castelli MGD MU23
75 Peter Link VC Deal ME
76 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club ME
77 Felix Barker ActiveEdge Race Team ME
78 Jake Roe Individual Member ME
79 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC ME
80 Owen Jowett Sunday Echapp ME
81 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing ME
82 Jack Dunne N+1Lindfield Coffee Works ME
83 Daniel Weale VC Deal ME
84 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers ME
85 Christopher McGovern Southampton University RC ME
99 Max Gibbons Orbea Factory Team UK MU23
100 Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co MU23
101 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC ME
102 Joseph Ricciardi Team Manx Telecom MU23

Elite Women/U23

1 Nikki Brammeier MUDIIITA FE
2 Anna Kay Experza-Footlogix FU23
3 Helen Wyman Xypex – Verge Sport FE
4 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing FE
5 Ffion James Storey Racing FU23
6 Sophie Thackray PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles FU23
7 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing FE
8 Fiona Turnbull YRDP FU23
9 Xan Crees Team EmpellaCycloCrosscom FU23
10 Katy Simcock Team Corley Cycles FE
11 Rebecca Preece Hope Factory Racing FE
12 Ruby Miller Hope Factory Racing FE
13 Christina Wiejak Barrow Central Wheelers FE
14 Clare Ross Good Vibes Only FE
15 Marie Lynn Team JadanWeldtiteViveleVelo FU23
16 Fran Whyte Velobants.CC FE
17 Melissa Baker Team EmpellaCycloCrosscom FU23
18 Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich FE
19 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC FU23
20 Madeleine Gammons LIV AWOL FU23
21 Carly Hughes Fareham Wheelers CC FE
22 Emma Knight Twelve50 Bikes FE
23 Lauren Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk FE
24 Lindy Brazier-Larkin Sarum Velo FE
25 Olivia Campbell Scarpa Racing FE
26 Emily Ashwood LIV AWOL FU23
27 Kate Robson Pedalon.co.uk FE
28 Phoebe Sneddon Magspeed Racing? FE
29 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC FU23
30 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team FE
31 Connie Hayes LIV AWOL FU23
32 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing FE
33 Cassandra Mackintosh Rapha Cycling Club FE
34 Jodie Janes Hemel Hempstead CC FE
35 Bethany Rolf VC St Raphael FE
36 Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC FE
… continued after advert

Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett IKO-Beobank
2 Lewis Askey Zannata Ride Coventry XGear
3 Jenson Young Oldfield/Paul MilnesCyclesERT
4 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
5 Rory McGuire Leslie BikeShopBikersBoutique
6 Joseph Pidcock Oldfield/Paul MilnesCyclesERT
7 Tom Couzens Zappi Racing Team
8 Joe Coukham Shibden Cycling Club
9 Simon Wyllie Halesowen A & CC
10 Oliver Howson Oldfield/Paul Milnes CyclesERT
11 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Montezuma’s
12 Jamie Johnston Leslie BikeShopBikersBoutique
13 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC
14 Sam Smith Magspeed Racing
15 Sam Freeman Hargroves-Montezuma’s
16 Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
17 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers
18 William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club
19 Reuben Orr SF Racing
20 Joseph Bennett Flamme Rouge CC
21 David Hird Halesowen A & CC
22 Joseph Law Green Jersey RT
23 Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
24 Tom Martin Verulamreallymoving.com
25 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth
26 Jack Lear Southborough & District Whls
27 Angus Toms Iceni Velo
28 Louis Sutton Welwyn Wheelers CC
29 Archie Lewis Joe’s Bikes
30 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy
31 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Fossa Racing
32 Jay Allen Pedalon.co.uk
33 Louis Evans Innovation Racing
34 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC
35 Jack Parrish Team VisionInnovativeLeisure
36 Harry Walshaw Shibden Cycling Club
37 Archie Peet Welwyn Wheelers CC
38 Henry Johnson Team Striking Bikes
39 Harry Dridge Hargroves-Montezuma’s
40 Sam Ryland The Bulls
41 Duncan Pritchard Banjo Cycles
42 Alexander Harper The MI Racing Academy
43 William Thackray Paul MilnesBradfordOlympicRC
44 Nathan Gibson St Ives CC
45 James Lloyd Oxonian CC
46 Irfan Zaman Panagua CC
47 Ryan Gooderham TPH Racing
48 Aran Martin Team Corley Cycles
49 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes
50 Arthur Boulton Banjo Cycles
51 Thomas Clarke Banjo Cycles
53 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford Race Team
54 Matthew Day Solent Pirates
55 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Junior Women
1 Harriet Harnden T-Mo Racing
2 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC
3 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
4 Josie Nelson RST / Cycle Division RT
5 Alderney Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com
6 Katie Scott Hargroves-Montezuma’s
7 Amy Perryman Hargroves-Montezuma’s
8 Poppy Cooke PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles
9 Abbie Manley Hargroves-Montezuma’s
10 Poppy Wildman SF Racing
11 Lucy Hart Cycling Performance Squad
12 Imogen Chastell LIV AWOL
13 Lauren Higham LIV AWOL
14 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC
15 Amelie Wayte Cycling Performance Squad
16 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC
17 Harley Pell LIV AWOL
18 Ella Lawrence Hargroves-Montezuma’s
19 Emily Conn Banjo Cycles
20 Amy Cantelo Hargroves-Montezuma’s
21 Ellie Dilks Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com
22 Polly Burge Kent Velo Race Team
23 Alice Davies Sutton CC/ C & N Cycles
24 Jasmine Lomas Pedalsport Cycling Club
25 Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC

AlpsCyclesMidstory


Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK