Alex O’Brien fastest in the Lancashire Road Club Hill Climb on Sunday (Oct 13); Hannah Tweddell fastest woman
Result: Lancashire Road Club Hill Climb
1 Alex O’Brien Garstang CC 02:27.9 Male Senior
2 Jude Taylor Cycles In Motion 02:29.8 Male Senior
3 David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers 02:32.4 Male Senior
4 Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle 02:34.9 Male Junior
5 Jacob Vezey Harrogate Nova CC 02:38.2 Male Senior
6 Martyn Stewart East Lancashire RC 02:41.2 Male Senior
7 Matthew Cleave Hopey Bicycle Repairs 02:44.9 Male Senior
8 Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles 02:45.8 Male Senior
9 Francis Woodcock Bury Clarion CC 02:47.6 Male Junior
10 Graeme Wardale Team Bikestop Tyrekey 02:50.7 Male Vet
11 Archie Irving Beacon Wheelers 02:52.7 Male Junior
12 Ben Dobson Team ASL-Bolton 02:54.8 Male Espoir
13 Thomas Hanlon Team Chronomaster 02:55.2 Male Senior
14 Richard Helm Barrow Central Wheelers 02:55.4 Male Vet
15 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles 02:59.4 Male Senior
16 Steven Morrow Chorlton Velo 02:59.9 Male Senior
17 Benjamin Bulloch Team SB Hub 03:02.5 Male Junior
18 Patrick Casey Cycle Sport Pendle 03:07.5 Male Juvenile
19 Duncan Edwards Harrogate Nova CC 03:09.2 Male Senior
20 Carl Potter Lancashire RC 03:11.8 Male Vet
21 Joseph Cadwallader Bury Clarion CC 03:12.1 Male Vet
22 Mark Berry Rossendale RC 03:15.8 Male Vet
22 Richard Morgan Barrow Central Wheelers 03:15.8 Male Senior
24 Dean Johns Calder Clarion 03:18.2 Male Senior
25 Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle 03:18.3 Male Juvenile
26 Thomas Clough Cleveleys Road Club 03:21.3 Male Senior
27 Kevin Blades Team Lusso 03:23.7 Male Vet
28 James Wakefield Huddersfield Star Whs 03:24.8 Male Vet
29 Frank Nightingale Ribble Valley C&RC 03:25.3 Male Vet
30 Adam Dillon Southport CC 03:25.4 Male Juvenile
31 Tony Shaw Secret-training CC 03:27.0 Male Vet
32 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 03:27.1 Male Senior
33 Hannah Tweddell Cycles In Motion 03:31.2 Female Senior
34 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC 03:31.5 Male Espoir
35 Alex Morris Rapha Cycling Club 03:31.9 Male Vet
36 Damon Murphy Lancashire RC 03:33.7 Male Senior
37 Mike Evans Lancashire RC 03:34.5 Male Vet
38 Martha Tibbot Saddleworth Clarion CC 03:36.0 Female Senior
39 Luke Jackson Harry Middleton CC 03:36.6 Male Senior
40 Michael Stanley North Wirral Velo 03:39.0 Male Vet
41 Jason Mcdonald Bury Clarion CC 03:42.3 Male Vet
42 Anthony Lock Manchester Wheelers 03:42.8 Male Senior
43 James Duffy Bury Clarion CC 03:48.9 Male Senior
44 Erica Booth Lancashire RC 03:51.6 Female Vet
45 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers 03:56.2 Female Senior
46 James Richardson Bury Clarion CC 03:58.0 Male Vet
47 Matthew Jones Ribble Valley C&RC 03:58.2 Male Espoir
48 Harriet Gilson Tri Preston 04:04.5 Female Senior
49 Nick Higginson Cleveleys Road Club 04:04.8 Male Senior
50 Rob Scott Manchester Wheelers 04:06.3 Male Senior
51 James Bentley Lancashire RC 04:09.6 Male Vet
52 Arthur Yates Kuota-GSG 04:12.2 Male Juvenile
53 Marcus Hurst Bury Clarion CC 04:21.6 Male Vet
54 Eve Davies-Heywood Cycle Sport Pendle 04:27.9 Female Juvenile
55 Freddie Evans Lancashire RC 04:30.9 Male Juvenile
56 Stephen Taylor Clitheroe Bike Club 04:35.3 Male Vet
57 Jamie Leigh Lloyd Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 04:51.6 Female Juvenile
58 Steve Jobson Fareham Wheelers CC 04:54.0 Male Vet
59 Robert Hulme West Pennine Road Club 05:42.3 Male Senior
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch