Sophie Halhead, Ross Holland, Simon Burgess and Grant Johnson winners at round 10 of the Western cyclocross league on December 29
Result: Western CX League Rd 10
WOMEN
1 Sophie Halhead BW Cycling Senior
2 Natalie Jenks Velo Vitesse Senior
3 Michelle Paget Rugby Velo V40
4 Clair Wadden 73 Degrees V40
5 Emma Bexon Stratford CC V40
6 Nicky Quant Mdcc V50
7 Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden V40
SENIOR MEN
1 Ross Holland Saint Piran U23
2 Dave Roper Ride 24/7 Senior
3 Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon Senior
4 Paul Derrick Sodbury Cycle Sport Senior
5 Robin Godden Sunday Echappee Senior
6 Tom Halhead Senior
7 Jacob Hardy Striking Bikes Junior
8 Thomas Yeatman Oxonian CC Senior
9 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Senior
10 Dan Smith Stratford upon avon CC Senior
11 Luke Bonnett Bristol CX Senior
… continued after advert
VET 40
1 Simon Burgess Bristol Cx V40
2 Peter Kench ASE Racing V40
3 Crispin Doyle Hargroves-MontezumaÆs V40
4 James Carver 0 V40
5 Glyn Griffiths 73 Degrees Bicycles V40
6 David Kift BW Cycling V40
7 Kevin Brewer 73 Degrees Bicycle shop V40
8 Jeremy Addis VC St Raphael V40
9 George Richardson V40
10 Leon Gierat Bristol Cx V40
11 Ian Cole Bristol Cx V40
12 Russell Kingston Worcester St Johns V40
13 Alex Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers V40
14 Fran Rizzuti Army Cycling Union V40
15 Nick Pashley Bristol Cx V40
16 Paul Tomkinson Hereford Tri Club V40
17 Paul Whitesmith Bristol Cx V40
18 Matthew Butters VC Walcot V40
19 Brian Hosty V40
Vet 50
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles V50
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC V60
3 Martyn Dymond Pedalon.co.uk V50
4 Dave Mcmullen Cotswold Veldridjen V60
5 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden V50
6 Alan Green Bscc V50
7 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers V50
8 Donald MacGregor Dream Cycling V60
9 Neil Blessitt Severn RC V60
10 Craige Goodson Cotswold Veldridjen V50
11 Ed Goss Bristol Cx V50
12 John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden V50
13 Alistair Hardy Cheltenham and County Cycling Club V50
14 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County C C V60
15 Phillip Bromwich Stratford CC V50
16 Andrew Auburn V50
17 Martin Tinsley Bromsgrove Olympique CC V60
18 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers V50
19 Neil Tyrner Hereford Tri Club V50
20 Paul Fuchs Ride 24/7 V50
… continued after advert
YOUTH
1 Lewis Tinsley Rotor Race Team U14
2 Alex Taylor Oxonian CC U14
3 Dylan Cherruault Avid Sport U14
4 Benjamin Pearcey Avid Sport U14
5 Anwery Nesberry Jif U14
6 Georgina Pasmore Avid Sport U16
7 Sam Budd Ctwycc U14
8 Jonathan Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers U14
9 Oscar Pasmore Avid Sport U14
10 Oliver Agombar CTWYC U14
11 Charlie Millward CTWYC U14
12 Chloe Shephard Ctwycc U14
Under 12
1 Ross Cherruault Sulis Scorpions U12
2 Alex Gilmour Redditch Road & Path CC U10
3 Aimee Taylor Oxonian CC U12
4 Daisy Addis 0 U10
5 Daisy Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers U12
6 Ewan Gosden Ctwycc U10
7 Ben Gilmour Redditch Road & Path CC U8
8 Finley Cummins Sulis Scorpions U10
9 Isaac Pearcy Sulis Scorpians U12
10 Rufus Hack Cycle Stars U8
11 Harry Bull Cycle Stars U10
12 Samuel Clayton Cycle Stars U8
13 Alexander Bentley Cycle Stars U8
14 Toby Bentley Cycle Stars U10
15 Calvin Pascovitch U8
16 Tristan Pascovitch U8
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch