Nicola Forwood, Will Thompson, Erin Avill and George Peden winners at week 3 of the ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series at Leeds on Saturday (March 7)
Result: ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series 3
Womens E/1/2/3/4
1 Erin Avill RFDA 3rd
2 Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co 2nd
3 Abbie Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society 2nd
4 Louise Scupham Awol 2nd
5 Felicity Gledhill Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 3rd
6 Hannah Riechert Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti… 3rd
7 Lucy Ellmore Otley CC 2nd
8 Lauren Watson Team Boompods 3rd
9 Phoebe Brown RFDA 3rd
10 Lydia Hunter PMRR 3rd
Mens E/1/2/3
1 George Peden Prologue Racing Team 2nd
2 Chris Sherriffs Crimson Orientation Marketing … Elite
3 Billy Robinson PMRR 2nd
4 Matthew Lock TAAP Cervelo 1st
5 Harry Robson TS Racing 2nd
6 Hayden Allen PMRR 1st
7 Richard Jones Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1st
8 Matthew Williams Prologue Racing Team 2nd
9 Benjamin Moody Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem… 2nd
10 Richard Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT 2nd
… continued after advert
Mens Cat 3/4
1 Will Thompson Shibden Cycling Club 4th
2 Max Krasinski Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
3 Shaun Dolby Geared Up & CN Cycles RT 3rd
4 Jonny Britton Hopey Bicycle Repairs 4th
5 Jack Christian Utmost IOM Junior Cycling Team 3rd
6 George Holland Albarosa Cycling Club 3rd
7 Sam Kettlewell Triology ManHealth 3rd
8 Matthew Mannakee Prologue Racing Team 3rd
9 Christopher Pickles University of Leeds Cycling Cl… 3rd
10 Steven Jackson Sheffrec CC 3rd
Womens Cat 4 Only
1 Nicola Forwood Hopey Bicycle Repairs 4th
2 Laura Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu… 4th
3 Francesca Counsell Bella In Sella Racing 4th
4 Lauren Brook 4th
5 Jane Crotty PMRR 4th
6 Rachael Graham PMRR 4th
7 Claire Harlow North Tyneside Riders 4th
8 Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC 4th
9 Lorna Dodd Queensbury Queens of the Mount… 4th
10 Andrea Jutrzenka Drighlington BC N/A
U16 Boys
1 Matthew Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC A
2 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club A
3 Taylor Churchill Otley CC A
4 Alex Beldon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles A
5 Oliver Peace Shibden Cycling Club A
6 Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team A
7 Callum Watson East Bradford Race Team A
8 Harry Ellison Shibden Cycling Club A
9 Matthew Ellmore Otley CC A
10 Maxwell Hereward A
… continued after advert
U16 Girls
1 Freya Whiteside East Bradford Race Team A
U14 Boys
1 Denholm Edwards Clifton CC B
2 Isaac Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club B
3 Joseph Cosgrove PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles B
4 Rhys Wytchard Albarosa Cycling Club B
5 Joshua Slade Clifton CC B
6 Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy B
7 Daniel Kemp Clifton CC B
8 James Ingham Green Jersey cc RT B
9 Patrick Havercroft Clifton CC B
10 Matthew Kent Velo Club Lincoln B
U14 Girls
1 Isabel Mayes Cleveland Wheelers CC B
2 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC B
3 Florence Greenhalgh East Bradford Race Team B
4 Ellie Harrison Clifton CC B
5 Katherine Bucknell Otley CC B
6 Poppy Peacock Otley CC B
7 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Wheelers CC B
8 Emilia Shuttleworth Mossley CRT B
9 Florence Rhodes Eastlands Velo B
10 Jasmine Hobson Harrogate Nova CC B
U12 Boys
1 Mark Ketteringham Harrogate Nova CC C
2 Harry Speak Clifton CC C
3 Thomas Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC C
4 Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC C
5 Oscar Hall Otley CC C
6 Fynn Smith
7 Joshua Daly Shibden Cycling Club C
8 Freddie Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC C
9 Zack Stobbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC C
10 Luke Trafford Holmfirth Cycling Club C
U12 Girls
1 Izabel Young East Bradford CC D
2 Aoife Byrne
3 Sofia Bednarek Albarosa Cycling Club C
4 Amy Hodgkins Otley CC C
U10 Boys
1 Billy Ladle Kirklees Cycling Academy D
2 Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC D
3 Dexter Murphy Holmfirth Cycling Club D
4 Arthur Bairstow East Bradford CC D
5 Albert Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC D
6 Jacob Harrison East Bradford CC D
7 Ellis Geall East Bradford CC D
8 Joseph Throp Matlock CC D
9 Charles Parry Shibden Cycling Club D
10 Harry Kemp Clifton CC D
U10 Girls
1 Katie Robertson Clifton CC D
2 Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club D
3 Lily Speak Clifton CC D
4 Elsie Hughes East Bradford CC D
U8 Boys
1 Henry Bairstow East Bradford CC E
2 William Young East Bradford CC E
3 Jake Thornton Ilkley Cycling Club E
4 Oliver Shimmin Albarosa Cycling Club E
5 Benjamin Garrid
U8 Girls
1 Elodie Geall East Bradford CC E
2 Libby Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC E
3 Jessica Harris Geared Up & CN Cycles RT E
4 Orla Hamilton Harrogate Nova CC E
5 Olivia Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club E
6 Isla Hewlett East Bradford CC E
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands