The Great Britain Cycling team has today confirmed the 16 riders who will represent the country at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Cascais, Portugal, from 9th – 13th June.
News: GB Team for Paracycling Worlds
The Great Britain Cycling team has today confirmed the 16 riders who will represent the country at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Cascais, Portugal, from 9th – 13th June.
Following her recent victory in the time trial and silver medal in the road race at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup in Ostend, Crystal Lane-Wright will line up for both WC5 events, as will the reigning Paralympic and world champion for both, Dame Sarah Storey who has been racing a lot of late in the UK.
In the women’s tandem races, Lora Fachie and Corrine Hall will represent Great Britain, along with Sophie Unwin and Jenny Holl who make their world championship debut having won bronze medals in both their races at the Ostend World Cup. Daphne Schrager will also make her world championship debut, competing in the WC1 road race and time trial.
In the men’s events, Paralympic time trial champions Steve Bate and Adam Duggleby will contest the MB events, while fellow Paralympic medallist David Stone will contest the MT2 events. Fin Graham and Ben Watson will both compete in the MC3 events, with Will Bjergfelt competing in the MC5 events and George Peasgood will line-up for the MC4 events. In the hand-cycling category, Alex Brooke-Turner will compete in the H4 events, with Luke Jones contesting the H3 events, both making their world championships debut.
Crystal Lane-Wright, who won gold in the time trial and silver in the road race at the recent world cup, said: “I was pleased with my results in Ostend, it was a good reflection of where I am at in training and it felt good to be back out racing on the road again. I’m very much looking forward to competing at the world championships and using it as an opportunity to determine my final preparations as we approach Tokyo.”
Men
Steve Bate piloted by Adam Duggleby (MB Road Race and Time Trial)
Alex Brooke-Turner (H4 Road Race and Time Trial)
Will Bjergfelt (MC5 Road Race and Time Trial)
Fin Graham (MC3 Road Race and Time Trial)
Luke Jones (H3 Road Race and Time Trial)
George Peasgood (MC4 Road Race and Time Trial)
David Stone (MT2 Road Race and Time Trial)
Ben Watson (MC3 Road Race and Time Trial)
Women
Lora Fachie piloted by Corrine Hall (WB Road Race and Time Trial)
Crystal Lane-Wright (WC5 Road Race and Time Trial)
Daphne Schrager (WC1 Road Race and Time Trial)
Dame Sarah Storey (WC5 Road Race and Time Trial)
Sophie Unwin piloted by Jenny Holl (WB Road Race and Time Trial)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch