This weekend (June 12/13) in Yorkshire is a stage race for Junior Men and Women promoted by Fensham Howes – MAS Design and organised by Giles Pidcock
This Weekend: Yorkshire Junior Stage Race
Two stage races take place this weekend in Yorkshire
– A two day (June 12/13), three stage race for Junior Men and part of Junior Men’s National Road Series
– A one day (June 12), two stage race for Junior women and part of Junior Women’s National Road Series
The event was conceived on the afternoon of Tuesday 3rd May and was designed and then accepted into British Cycling’s National Series and open for entries three days later, on Friday 7th May. Organiser Giles Pidcock says in the race’s manual, “I think the event is an important step in getting the racing career of junior riders in the UK back up and running. So many events have been cancelled both here and in Europe that it was important to create an additional race at this early stage of the new season. Given the short notice, it might not be perfect but it’s a lot better than not having a race.”
The race begins on the Saturday, June 12 with a prologue time trial for the Junior men and women followed in the afternoon by two road races.
STAGE 1 – PROLOGUE TIME TRIAL
The time trial is a 5.73 km test with some technical corners and an elevation rise of 96m.
STAGE 2 – THE HARROGATE STAGE
This stage will take place on the much-loved Pennypot Lane circuit. Part of the circuit – from Beckwithshaw down Pot Bank and to the roundabout was used by the UCI in the 2019 World Road Race Championships and the Bland Hill finish has been used previously for the British Road Race Championships. Suffice to say there is some cycling history in these roads.
The circuit includes some sharp steep climbs (Pot Bank), a tough and endless false flat (Pennypot Lane) and a draggy moorland climb to the finish (Bland Hill). It is a good racing circuit. It is 18.7km round and there is 232m of climbing on each lap.
Races
Junior Women: 3.8 laps, 70.3 km (928m of climbing)
Junior Men: 5.8 laps, 107,3 km (1,392m of climbing)
SUNDAY
STAGE 3 – THE YORK STAGE for Junior Men
The original course has roadworks so a new course is being looked at which the organiser says could be ‘epic’ …
RIDERS
JUNIOR MEN
1 Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3rd
2 Noah Hobbs Backstedt Bike Performance RC 2nd
3 Griff Lewis Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3rd
4 Euan Woodliffe Backstedt Bike Performance RC 2nd
5 Lewis Holmes Beeston Cycling Club 3rd
6 Edward Hopkins Beeston Cycling Club 3rd
7 Lucas Jowett Beeston Cycling Club 3rd
8 Jack Pearson Beeston Cycling Club 3rd
9 Jack Brough Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
10 Finlay Preece Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 3rd
11 Kieran Riley Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
12 James Satoor Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
13 Ben Chilton East Midlands Region 3rd
14 Alex Galpin East Midlands Region 3rd
15 Dan Galpin East Midlands Region 3rd
16 Callum Twelves East Midlands Region 3rd
17 Josh Charlton Fensham Howes – MAS Design 1st
18 Aidan Lawrence Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd
19 Finlay Pickering Fensham Howes – MAS Design 2nd
20 Max Poole Fensham Howes – MAS Design 1st
21 Joshua Tarling FlandersColor Galloo 1st
22 Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academy 3rd
23 Michael Newall HUUB Ribble Performance Academy 3rd
24 Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academy 3rd
25 Joseph Thorp HUUB Ribble Performance Academy 3rd
26 Matthew Cooil Isle of Man 3rd
27 Tyler Hannay Isle of Man 2nd
28 Ralf Holden Isle of Man 3rd
29 Zachary Walker Isle of Man 3rd
30 Dylan Hicks Isorex 2nd
31 James Hartley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
32 James Hawkins JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
33 Taylor Hill JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
34 Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
35 Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
36 Matt Lord Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
37 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
38 Oscar Woodward Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 3rd
39 Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC 2nd
40 Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC 2nd
41 James Ashcroft Nopinz Motip Race Team 2nd
42 William Dykes North West Region 3rd
43 Ben Iddon North West Region 3rd
44 Harry Paveley North West Region 3rd
45 John Roberts North West Region 3rd
46 Ross Birrell Scotland 1st
47 Corran Carrick-Anderson Scotland 3rd
48 Alex Gibb Scotland 3rd
49 Daniel Kain Scotland 2nd
50 Alistair Fletcher South Region 3rd
51 Jamie Whitcher South Region 2nd
52 Tom Williams South Region 3rd
53 Cameron Brown Spokes Racing Team 3rd
54 Fraser Gault Spokes Racing Team 3rd
55 Murray Lawson Spokes Racing Team 3rd
56 Callum Thornley Spokes Racing Team 3rd
57 Benjamin Bright Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
58 Jake Crossley Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
59 Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development team 3rd
60 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development team 2nd
61 Harry Ives trainSharp Development team 3rd
62 Louie Urquhart-Dixon trainSharp Development team 3rd
63 Edward Bowley VC Londres 3rd
64 Lukas Nerurkar VC Londres 3rd
65 Frederick Newman VC Londres 3rd
66 Luke Prenelle VC Londres 3rd
67 Ben Houlihan Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 3rd
68 Daniel Hepton Yorkshire Region 3rd
69 Sam Hollis Yorkshire Region 3rd
70 Bjoern Koerdt Yorkshire Region 3rd
71 George Radcliffe Yorkshire Region 3rd
72 Quentin Cowan Z Junior Race Team
73 Josh Giddings Z Junior Race Team 1st
74 Owen Lightfoot Z Junior Race Team 2nd
75 William Smith Z Junior Race Team 2nd
76 Joseph Wilson Southport CC 3rd RESERVE
77 Ben Pierce Team Jewson-M.I.Racing 3rd RESERVE
78 Callum Biggs FlandersColor Galloo 3rd RESERVE
79 Joshua Brown Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd RESERVE
80 Jamie Brown Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3rd RESERVE
81 Jude Chamberlain Team Jewson-M.I.Racing 3rd RESERVE
82 Sebastien Cuming East Bradford Race Team 3rd RESERVE
83 Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC 3rd RESERVE
84 Harry Jukes Mid Devon CC 3rd RESERVE
85 Max Krasinski Prologue Racing Team 3rd RESERVE
JUNIOR WOMEN
1 Eva Callinan Awol 2nd
2 Ella Coleman Awol 3rd
3 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Awol 3rd
4 Libby Smithson Awol 3rd
5 Imani Pereira-James Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
6 Grace Lister Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 2nd
7 Lotta Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team 3rd
8 Millie Couzens Crelan-IKO 2nd
9 Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC 2nd
10 Hermione Pickering Jadan – Vive le Velo 3rd
11 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
12 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
13 Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
14 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 3rd
15 Eve Davies-Heywood North West Region 3rd
16 Issy McKinnon North West Region 3rd
17 Tyana Reid North West Region 4th
18 Grace Rudkin North West Region 3rd
19 Robyn Clay Otley CC 4th
20 Eleanor Hunt Otley CC 3rd
21 Madelaine Leech PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 2nd
22 Anna Wadsworth PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 2nd
23 Evelina Black RFDA 3rd
24 Katie Hadnum RFDA 4th
25 Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA 3rd
26 Erin Avill Storey Racing 3rd
27 Kinga Ingram Storey Racing 2nd
28 Isla-May Edge Team 22 3rd
29 Aofie OBrien Team Torelli
30 Grace Castle Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd
31 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd
32 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 3rd
33 Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
34 Zoe Backstedt Tormans-ACROG 2nd
35 Ellen Bennett VC Londres 3rd
36 Amber Junker VC Londres 3rd
37 Flora Perkins VC Londres 2nd
38 Roisin Lally Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 3rd
39 Charlotte Sheridan Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure 3rd
40 Lilja Raine 4th
41 Bethany Barnett AWOL Worx 3rd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch