Rory Townsend sprints clear of Oliver Hucks & Jack Rootkin-Gray to win the 2021 Totnes Vire Road Race in Devon; Mattie Dodd won the Junior Mens’ race
Result: Totnes Vire 2021
PROVISIONAL
E/1/2
1 Rory Townsend Canyon DHB Sungod 3.29.46
2 Oliver Hucks Nopinz Motip Race Team st
3 Jack Rootkin-Gray Team Inspired st
4 Cameron Biddle Vredestein Basso st
5 Tom Nancarrow Nopinz Motip Race Team st
6 Oliver Stockwell Team Inspired st
7 Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling st
8 Joseph Rees BIKESTRONG-KTM st
9 Cai Davies BIKESTRONG-KTM st
10 Joshua Price Spirit Racing Team st
11 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT st
12 Samuel Painter TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling st
13 Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs st
14 Max Stedman Canyon DHB Sungod @ 5 secs
15 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs @ 9 secs
16 Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM @3.01
17 Ethan Browne The Bulls st
18 Chad Scanlan Team PB Performance @4.05
19 Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas st
20 Angus Hawkins Spirit Racing Team st
21 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas @ 4.57
22 Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling st
23 Thomas Lowther Vredestein Basso st
24 Jack Freeman Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT st
25 Maximillian Ashwanden TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling st
26 Sebastian Garry Nopinz Motip Race Team st
27 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers st
28 Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli st
29 William Tidball Team Inspired st
30 Steve Lampier Saint Piran st
31 ? Number not visible st
32 Matthew Ellis Saint Piran st
33 Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team @6.02
34 Simon Skinner Paceline RT @10.14
35 Rupert Graham Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor @11.23
36 Iwan Evans Saint Piran @17.34
37 Jordan Retallick Saint Piran Development st
Junior
1 Mattie Dodd Backstedt Bike Performance RC 2.30.07
2 Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @1.07
3 Joshua Golliker trainSharp Development team @2.13
4 Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling @2.19
5 Charlie Johnson Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @2.50
6 Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles – Raceware – Specialized @2.56
7 Oliie Cadin Jersey Youth Cycling @3.35
8 Lucas Byam Nopinz Motip Development Team @3.38
9 Callum Biggs FlandersColor Galloo @5.11
10 Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC st
11 George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC st
12 Callum Start Mid Devon CC st
13 Connor Stevens Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @5.17
14 Reuben Heal Mid Devon CC @9.05
15 James Pearcy Mid Devon CC @9.14
16 Gaurav Meher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @9.19
17 Shaun Duffield Mid Devon CC @11.20
18 Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @11.58
19 Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy st
20 Jack Charlton Hunt Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @13.58
21 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club @19.01
22 Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers @36.56
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)