Amy Kolbert, Jake Jackson and David Earth among the winners at round 6 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross at Spalding on November 13
CX RESULT: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Rd 6
WOMEN
1 Amy Kolbert Witham Wheelers Junior Female
2 Joanne Howes Sleaford Wheelers CC Veteran Female
3 Julie Clark Witham Wheelers Veteran Female
SENIORS
1 Jake Jackson Rose Race Team Senior Male
2 Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers Senior Male
3 George Thompson Rose Race Team Senior Male
4 Dominic Righini-Brand Sleaford Wheelers Senior Male
5 Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers Senior Male
6 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC Senior Male
7 Andrew Teanby Brown Cow Buckaroos Senior Male
8 Mark Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Senior Male
9 William Stanley-Stone Boston Wheeler Senior Male
10 Craig Dowse Boston wheelers cycling club Senior Male
11 Joe Matthews Peterborough CC Senior Male
12 Thomas Webster Private entry Senior Male
…. continued after the advert.
VETS
1 David Earth Rose Race Team Vet 40-49 Male
2 David Allen Alford wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
3 Bart Kieres Bourne Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
4 Carl Jackson Ellmore factory racing Vet 50-59 Male
5 Martin Kennedy Ellmore factory rt Vet 40-49 Male
6 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly CC Vet 40-49 Male
7 Brian Stanley Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
8 Robert Smith VC Veldrijden Vet 40-49 Male
9 George Hackney Paintrain lincoln Vet 50-59 Male
10 Julian Lowes Alford wheels Vet 40-49 Male
11 Andrew Mosley Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
12 Sheehan Quirke VC Veldrijden Vet 50-59 Male
13 Kev Lincoln Velo Club Lincoln Vet 50-59 Male
14 David Robinson VC Veldrijden Vet 60+ Male
15 Glenn Porter Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
16 Jason Clark Velo Club Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
17 David Handley Pain Train Vet 50-59 Male
18 Oliver Mccall Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
19 Pete Goy Louth cycle centre RT Vet 50-59 Male
20 Alan Wheeler Boston Triathlon Club Vet 40-49 Male
21 Ed Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
22 Andy Stewart Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
23 Gareth Richards Spalding CC Vet 50-59 Male
24 Mark York VC Veldrijden Vet 50-59 Male
25 Simon Cocker Witham Whs Vet 60+ Male
26 David Symonds Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
27 Shane Norton Spalding Vet 50-59 Male
28 Rob Gilfoyle Lincoln Tri Vet 50-59 Male
29 Neil Hall Phoenix cc Vet 50-59 Male
30 Graham Horspool Wisbech Wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
31 Tim Higgins scuthorpe road club Vet 60+ Male
32 Jon Challen V C Veldrijden Vet 40-49 Male
33 Mark Booth Spalding CC Vet 40-49 Male
34 Robin Frisby Sleaford Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
35 Dennis Owen Sleaford Wheelers CC Vet 60+ Male
36 Peter Mittertreiner Boston Triathlon Club Vet 50-59 Male
37 James Cragg SW Cycling Club Vet 40-49 Male
JUNIORS
1 Felix Earth Sleaford Wheelers Junior Male
2 Toby Bush Beeston Cycling Race Team Junior Male
3 Connor Wilkinson Boston wheelers Junior Male
YOUTH/NOVICE
1 Oliver Swinburn Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Male
2 William Horspool Wisbech Wheelers Youth U16 Male
3 James Bushell Sleaford Wheelers CC Youth U16 Male
4 Oliver Turnbull Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Male
5 Arthur Morley Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Male
6 Thomas Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Youth U14 Male
7 Isla Kolbert Witham Wheelers Youth U14 Female
8 Sam Baker Lincoln Wheelers Youth U16 Male
9 Oscar Farrow Sleaford Wheelers CC Youth U16 Male
UNDER 12
1 Toby Carpenter VC Lincoln Under 12 Male
2 Elijah Bush Bourne Wheelers Under 12 Male
3 Hector Short Boston wheelers Under 12 Male
4 Maximilian Kolbert Witham Wheelers Under 12 Male
5 Harry Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Clyub Under 12 Male
6 Bradley Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 12 Male
7 Alice Short Private Under 12 Female
8 Max Wheelwright Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
UNDER 9
1 Tom Wheelwright Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 9 Male
2 Thea Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 9 Female
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch