Ben Hoopell wins the 3/4 Revo Road Race at Rockbeare on Sunday
A delayed start of 30 minutes because of cars lining the race route, due to a wedding in the local church, did not blunt the enthusiasm of the riders for a good afternoons racing in the second running of the Revo Road Race at Rockbeare near Exeter.
The bunch, however, seemed determined not to allow any serious move off the front closing down anything which gained more than a handful of seconds. A series of climbs and false flats put a few riders in difficulty early on as each move off the front was quickly shut down. The strength of the group coupled with the rolling terrain stopped any attacks from sticking and as a result many riders were caught out and dropped off the back.
The race seemed destined to stay together for the duration when on lap three a touching of wheels saw nearly a dozen riders hit the tarmac as the peloton crossed a bridge over the A30. With the knowledge of the chaos behind them the remaining front end of the field took advantage and upped the pace immediately, leaving half the field to chase in ones and twos.
The race stayed in this format, albeit with more riders being dropped off the lead group, for the remainder of the race. The chase group was unable to break it’s 20 second barrier and after 2 laps of hard chasing was left resigned to their fates.
Andrew Feather, unattached, succeeded in denying prime lap prizes to others by taking all three but his efforts were to dull his legs in the final sprint. With dust raised by the lead vehicles the inevitable bunch sprint was convincingly won by Ben Hooppell of Exeter Wheelers with Feather second and Hooppell’s teammate Steven Birch third.
Photos by Kind permission of Richard and Ann Owens
Slideshow of Pictures
RESULT
1. Ben Hooppell Exeter Wheelers
2. Andrew Feather
3. Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers
4. Myles Gerrard Southfork Racing.co.uk
5. Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC
6. Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo
7. Jeff Stevenson YOGi Cycling
8. Jason Poore Mid Devon CC
9. Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling Club
10. Simon Ogden North Devon Wheelers – South Fork
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)