Latest results from the Meadowbank National Track League in Edinburgh (Scotland) July 24 (week 15)
RESULTS
A Riders 15 lap scratch
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 4.56.36
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
3 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
C riders 6 lap scratch
1 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 2.20.37
2 Sean Hadden
3 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC
500m HandicapÂ
Ht 1
1 Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 32.23
2 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
Ht 2
1 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC 32.24
2 Andy Laing Musselburgh RCC
3 Alastair Taylor Musselburgh RCC
KeirinÂ
Ht 1
1 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 12.48
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
3 Andy Laing Musselburgh RCC
Ht 2
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 13.34
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
3 Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com
Non finalists Devil
1 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
2 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
3 Sean Hadden
C Riders 2 lap pursuit
1 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 41.09
2 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC 43.54
500m handicap final
1 Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 32.83
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
3 Andy Laing Musselburgh RCC
4 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
Keirin Final
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 12.4
2 Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com
3 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
4 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
25 lap scratch
1 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC 8.49.87
2 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
4 David Martin www.bicycleworks.com
Meadowbank National Track League as at 24 July 2012
Open League
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 79
2nd David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 46
2nd= Scott Macrae 46
4th Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 36
5th Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh 28
6th Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 26
Junior League
1st Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 36
2nd Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 14
3rd Tom Arnstein Spokes RT 4
Womens League
1st Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC 21
2nd Katie Archibald Edinburgh Racers 16
3rd Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 8
Youth League
1st Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC 28
2nd Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC 17
3rd Flora Gilles Peebles CC 12
Sprint Ladder
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 9
2nd Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh 4
3rd Scott Macrae 3
Keirin League
1st Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC 5
2nd Martin Lonie www.dooleys-cycles.co.uk 3
3rd Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 2
Season A
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 51
2nd Scott Macrae 38
3rd David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 32
4th Graeme McBride Glasgow Wh 27
5th Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 24
6th Ben Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team 19
Season B
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 28
2nd Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC 15
3rd David Martin www.bicycleworks.com 14
4th Gus Gilles www.bicycleworks.com 12
5th Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 9
6th Scott Macrae 8
Results provided by the East of Scotland Track Promoters Association on behalf of Meadowbank Track League
www.meadowbanktrackleague.com
www.estpa.org.uk
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)