First round of the Premier Calendar this weekend in Northumberland with the Tour of the Reservoir Two Day
After an exciting CiCLE Classic where the top teams clashed for the first time in 2013, this weekend sees the racing travel north to the very pretty village of Blanchland in the North East. A tough race is expected with two hilly stages. In the CiCLE Classic, UK Youth showed their strength with two riders in the top four but Raleigh had two in the break and most of the other top teams had a rider in it as well. The Tour of the Reservoir though is a very different race with two stages, the first 75 miles and the second 104 miles on grippy roads to test the endurance of event the fittest of the riders.
This was the result of the first battle with Ian Wilkinson winning the CiCLE Classic for UK Youth ahead of Ian Bibby and Eric Berthou of Team Raleigh. The battlefield shifts northwards to the North East and the first Premier Calendar race of 2013.
Saturday 27 April – Five laps
Leave Blanchland 11.50am, turn right at Rope Barns, past Allenshields Farm, at the T-junction turn left and proceed to the junction of the B6278.
Turn left onto Edmundbyers, turn left Church Bank and join the B6306. Continue through Ruffside to the top of Blanchland Bank and turn left to Rope Barns. This completes one lap of the course. On lap 5 continue through Edmundbyers to Derwent Bridge, enter the grounds of Derwent Reservoir and continue up hill to finish at the top -77 miles.
Sunday 28 April – The course – eight laps
Start at Blanchland Village, proceed to Carricks Corner, then via Ruffside to Pow Hill, on to Edmundbyers through Derwent Reservoir grounds. Then on to Manor House, Bailey Hill, north side of reservoir then return to Carrick Corner. This completes one lap of the course.
At the finish of lap eight through Edmundbyers do not turn left into the reservoir as in previous laps. Continue down over the Derwent bridge, enter the grounds of Northumbrian Water and finish at the top of the hill as in previous years.
Winner last year was Scott Thwaites who is riding in Europe with NetApp-Endura. Second in the race, a one day event in 2012, was Peter Hawkins of IG Sigma Sport who rides with number 1 in 2013.
HQ: Blanchland Sports Club, Derwent View, Blanchland, Consett, DH8 9VA
2012 Race Report/Photos & Video
As you can see, the race feature is a Reservoir, hence the title and a key sponsor is Northumbrian Water
PREMIER CALENDAR 2012
1 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing 429
2 Marcin Bialoblocki Node 4 – Giordana 306
3 Russell Downing Endura Racing 275
4 Peter Hawkins IG Markets-Sigma Sport 212
5 Chris Opie Team UK Youth 207
6 Ben Grenda Rapha Condor Sharp 187
7 Marcel Six Metaltek Scott 179
8 Pete Williams Node 4 – Giordana 174
9 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh-GAC 166
10 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing 154
Of the top ten, five riders are not racing in the Premier Calendar which leaves Marcin Bialoblocki (UK Youth), Peter Hawkins (IG Markets-Sigma Sport), Chris Opie (Team UK Youth), Pete Williams (IG SIgma Sport) & Graham Briggs (Team Raleigh) who are expected to be among the top contenders for the six events in the series.
PROVISIONAL START SHEET
1 Peter Hawkins Team IG – Sigma Sport
2 Matt Cronshaw Team IG Sigma Sport
3 jake Hales Team IG Sigma Sport
4 Matt Jones Team IG Sigma Sport
5 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG Sigma Sport
6 Chris Whorral Team IG Sigma Sport
7 Pete Williams Team IG Sigma Sport
8 James Moss Team IG Sigma Sport
9 Jonathan Dibben 100% ME
10 Owain Doull 100% ME
11 Samuel Harrison 100% ME
12 Joseph Kelly 100% ME
13 Samuel Lowe 100% ME
14 Alistair Slater 100% ME
15 Simon Yates 100% ME
16 Michael Ashurst Biketreks Racing Academy
17 Jonathan Cregeen Biketreks Racing Academy
18 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy
19 Jacob Tipper Biketreks Racing Academy
20 Nick Baker Felt – Colbournes – Hargroves
21 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
22 George Harper Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
23 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
24 Alex Coutts Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
25 Gary Hand Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
26 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
27 William Haynes Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
28 James Sampson Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
29 Darren Bell Isle of Man Cycling Association
30 Graeme Hatcher Isle of Man Cycling Association
31 Tom Black Isle of Man Cycling Association
32 Andrew Roche Isle of Man Cycling Association
33 Rob Sorby Isle of Man Cycling Association
34 Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis
35 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis
36 Dean Downing Madison Genesis
37 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis
38 Alex Peters Madison Genesis
39 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis
40 Chris Snook Madison Genesis
41 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis
42 Dale Appleby Metaltek Knights of Old
43 Dexter Gardias Metaltek Knights of Old
44 Kit Gilham Metaltek Knights of Old
45 Dave McGowan Metaltek Knights of Old
46 Tom Murray Metaltek Knights of Old
47 Rob Smail Metaltek Knights of Old
48 Ben Stockdale Metaltek Knights of Old
49 Matt Pilkington Metaltek Knights of Old
50 Magnus Backstedt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
51 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
52 Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
53 Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
54 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
55 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
56 Jamie Scott MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
57 Liam Stones MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
58 Matt Lee NFTO
59 Ewen MacDonald NFTO
60 Hefin Price NFTO
61 Samuel Williams NFTO
62 Hugh Wilson NFTO
63 Mike Northey Node 4 Giordana Racing
64 Shem Rodger Node 4 Giordana Racing
65 Steve Lampier Node 4 Giordana Racing
66 Nathan Edmondson Node4 – Giordana Racing
67 Christian Varley Node4 – Giordana Racing
68 Dan Barry Node4 Giordana Racing
69 Roman Van Uden Node4 Giordana Racing
70 James Williamson Node4 Giordana Racing
71 Aaron Buggle Rapha Condor JLT
72 Hugh Carthy Rapha Condor JLT
73 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT
74 Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT
75 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT
76 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT
77 Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT
78 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT
79 Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
80 George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
81 Simon Wilson Team Corley Cycles
82 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing
83 David Collins Team Hope Factory Racing
84 Christopher Gatt Team Hope Factory Racing
85 Ben Greenwood Team Hope Factory Racing
86 James Gullen Team Hope Factory Racing
87 Hamish Haynes Team Hope Factory Racing
88 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing
89 Matthew Williams Team Hope Factory Racing
90 Alexandre Blain Team Raleigh
91 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh
92 Mark Christian Team Raleigh
93 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh
94 Matthew Holmes Team Raleigh
95 Richard Lang Team Raleigh
96 Thomas Moses Team Raleigh
97 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh
98 Sam Boast Team Sportscover – Bioracer
99 Ashley Brown Team Sportscover-Â Bioracer
100 Rob Birmingham Team Sportscover-Â Bioracer
101 Richard Meadows Team Sportscover-Â Bioracer
102 Tom Stewart Team Sportscover-Â Bioracer
103 Joe Moses Team Sportscover-Â Bioracer
104 Ian Wilkinson Team UK Youth
105 Josh Hunt Team UK Youth
106 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
107 Rob Partridge Team UK Youth
108 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
109 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
110 Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
111 George Atkins Team USN
112 Stephen Adams Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
113 Rhys Howells Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
114 Owen Lake Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
115 Oliver Rossi Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
116 Luke Ryan Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
117 Dean Shannon Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
118 Peter Vincent Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
119 Will Brown Velo 29 – Blackhawk
120 Christopher Mark Velo 29 – Blackhawk
121 Matt Kipling Velo 29 – Blackhawk
122 James Alder Velo29-Blackhawk
123 Anthony Moye Velo29-Blackhawk
124 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD
125 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD
126 Jack Cutsforth Wheelbase Altura MGD
127 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD
128 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD
129 Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT
130 Tom Stockdale Primal Europe Powered By RuTrainingToday.co.uk
Reserve riders
1 Tim Allen Clay Cross RT
2 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team
3 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC
4 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team
5 Matty Cooper Achieve Skinnergate RT
6 Karl Denton Ouseburn Coffee Company/Legend
7 Chris Dredge Sprirt Bikes Racing Team
8 Liam Glen Wheelbase Altura MGD
9 Richard Jones Achieve Skinnergate
10 Alexander Murison Equipe CMI
11 Jack Rees Acheive Skinnergate
12 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels RT
13 Chris Sheriffs Team Leapfrog
14 Stephen Smith Champion Systems/Maxgear/Kyklos
15 Tom Timothy Achieve Skinnergate RT
16 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique