Jeff Vernon & John Crook (Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC) winners at the Litherland Circuit Race League on the 8th May
RESULTS
2/3/4 & Juniors
1 Jeff Vernon Birkenhead North End CC 45m. 15s.
2 Henry Hunter Teamwallis CHH Racing Team @ 3 Secs.
3 Tom Bracegirdle Bike Treks Racing st.
4 Dean Higham H. Middleton CC @ 10 Secs.
5 David Kent St Helens CRC st.
6 Paul Cheetham iOptix.co.uk st.
7 Mark McGavock Southport C.C. st.
8 Sam Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 1m. 34s.
9 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC @ 1m. 54s
10 Joe Bennett Warringon RC @ 2 Laps
4ths & Women
1 John Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 27m. 11s.
2 Matthew Lovelady BC Private Member st.
3 David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 1m. 01 secs.
4 David Yeoman North Cheshire Clarion @ 1m. 07 secs.
5 Ian Critchley Royal Navy & Marines Cycling @ 1m. 22 secs.
6 Tony Weston Liverpool Century RC @ 1m. 40 secs.
7 Jonathan Taylor High on Bikes @ 1 Lap
8 Paul McNerney Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Same
YOUTH
500 METRE HANDICAP
1 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 43.15 Secs 3
2 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 2
3 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 1
4 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC 0.5
The Overall Points for the 2013 Season after 2 Events
=1 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo 4
=1 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 4
=1 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 4
=4 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC 0.5
=4 Adam Lyons Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 0.5
Youth A – Boys 12 Laps
1 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC 20m.06 secs.
2 Jack Hulme Birkenhead North End CC st
3 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 13 secs.
4 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 29 secs.
5 David Murphy Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 32 secs.
6 Charlie Critchley Southport CC @ 1m. 06 sec.
7 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC @ 1m. 13 sec.
8 Kyle Jameson Southport CC @ 2 Laps.
9 Oliver Smith Southport CC Same
Youth A – Girls 9 Laps
1 Louise Colyer Birkenhead North End CC 21m, 29 secs.
Youth B – Boys 12 Laps
1 Dan Gibson Liverpool Century RC 21m. 00 secs.
2 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo st
3 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC @ 1m. 16 secs.
4 Daniel McKenzie Liverpool Century RC @ 1 Lap
5 Ben Livingstone Ashurst Bike Club Same
6 Joseph Ford Ashurst Bike Club Same
7 James Polhill Liverpool Century RC Same
Youth B – Girls 12 Laps
1 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC 22m. 16 secs.
2 Savannah Morgan Ashurst Bike Club @ 1m, 03 secs.
3 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion @ 1m, 03 secs.
4 Megan Barnsley Ashurst Bike Club @ 2 Laps
5 Alexandra Barnsley Ashurst Bike Club Same
Youth C – Boys 11 Laps
1 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 21m. 49 secs.
2 Elliot Livingston Ashurst Bike Club @ 1m,. 46 secs.
3 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 1 Lap
4 Joe Pink Liverpool Century RC Same
5 Alex Dobrowolsk H. Middleton CC Same
6 Ben Wells Liverpool Century RC Same
7 Connor Dooley Liverpool Century RC Same
8 Ben Fisher Ashurst Bike Club @ 2 Laps
9 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion Same
Youth D – Boys 11 Laps of the small circuit
1 James Higham Eastlands Velo 11m. 15 secs.
2 Tyler Lloyd H. Middleton CC @ 9 secs.
3 James Ford Ashurst Bike Club @ 15 secs.
4 Joe Dennett Ashurst Bike Club @ 1 Lap
5 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century RC Same
6 Cameron Gordon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 2 Laps
Same
Youth D – Girls 11 Laps of the small circuit
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC 12m. 07 secs.
2 Harriett King Ashurst Bike Club @ 1 Lap
3 Ciara Meakin Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @ 1 Lap
4 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC @ 2 Laps
Youth E – Boys 10 Laps of the small circuit
1 Tom Elliott Liverpool Century RC 11m. 23secs.
2 Charlie Byrne Birkenhead North End CC @ 2 Laps
Litherland Circuit League Website for all the latest information:
http://www.merseysidecyclingdevelopment.org
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands