Ralph Keeler & Antony Wallis winners at round three of the  Ciclos Uno “Summer Series” at the Redbridge Cycle Centre in NE London
E/F/G/H race reportÂ
On a very windy reasonably sunny evening 9 riders took the start line after several attemps of breakaway the race stayed all together until 3/4 of the race had passed when it split into two groups and finished that way with Ralph Keeler (Wheels in Wheels) taking the win.
1st Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels E
2nd Colin Mannakee Glendene CC F
3rd John Leitch Redhill CC F
4th Leslie Roworth Glendene CC E
5th Dave Smith G.S. Avanti F
6th Trevor Mills Ford CC F
7th Dave Whybrow Southend Whlrs G
8th Chaz Wilde Eagle RC H
9th Sean Kerrigan Lea Valley Velo O/C
“E” Race Result
1st Ralph Keeler Wheels in Wheels E
2nd Leslie Roworth Glendene CC E
“F” Race Result
1st Colin Mannakee Glendene CC F
2nd John Leitch Redhill CC F
3rd Dave Smith G.S. Avanti F
4th Trevor Mills Ford CC F
“G” Race Result
1st Dave Whybrow Southend Whlrs G
“H” Race Result
1st Chaz Wilde Eagle RC H
A/B/C/D Race Report
23 riders started this week and at least Antony Wallis (Ciclos Uno) waited until 7 laps had gone before he took off, taking Andrew Bates (Colourtech RT) with him. Â With a few more laps gone David Darrow (Eagle RC) and Martin Meades (Ciclos Uno) left the bunch in chase of the two leaders. At the half distance the two leaders had lapped the bunch and where now on there way to lapping the other two riders. Now with only 5 laps to go Mr Wallis left his breakaway companion to finish on his own
to secure another win.
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno A
2nd Andrew Bates Colourtech RT B
3rd Martin Meads Ciclos Uno B
4th David Farrow Eagle RC B
5th Barry Neal Ciclos Uno B
6th Murat Ozdensa Prvt LVRC Member A
7th Steve Smith Redbridge CC D
8th Tony Meader Eagle RC C
9th Matt Gallagha Creast CC A
10th Sean Bolton Eagle RC C
11th David Crowe Colourtech RT C
12th Peter Arden Victoria CC B
13th Paul Shipham London Pheonix C
14th Savash Anibal Prvt LVRC Member B
15th Andy Eckton Eagle RC A
16th Michael Batsford Glendene CC A
17th Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno A
18th Andy Hill Prvt LVRC Member C
19th Paul Allen G.S. Avanti C
“A” Race Result
1st Antony Wallis Ciclos Uno A
2nd Murat Ozdensa Prvt LVRC Member A
3rd Matt Gallagha Creast CC A
4th Andy Eckton Eagle RC A
5th Michael Batsford Glendene CC A
6th Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno A
“B” Race Result
1st Andrew Bates Colourtech RT B
2nd Martin Meads Ciclos Uno B
3rd David Farrow Eagle RC B
4th Barry Neal Ciclos Uno B
5th Peter Arden Victoria CC B
6th Savash Anibal Prvt LVRC Member B
“C” Race Result
1st Tony Meader Eagle RC C
2nd Sean Bolton Eagle RC C
3rd David Crowe Colourtech RT C
4th Paul Shipham London Pheonix C
5th Andy Hill Prvt LVRC Member C
6th Paul Allen G.S. Avanti C
“D” Race Result
1st Steve Smith Redbridge CC D
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)