Keith Murray wins N&DCA 100 Championship at Tyneside Vagabonds CC event – “the most brutal TT I’ve ever ridden” says Keith
Keith Murray won the Northumberland & Durham Cycling Association 100 mile time trial championship which was incorporated into the Tyneside Vagabonds CC 100 on a blowy day over 5 laps of the rolling M20 course in Northumberland.
Despite having stomach trouble half way round, the rider, who was third in the National 100 Championship three weeks earlier, was still able to win the event in 4:05:50 with a margin of nearly 10 minutes. Murray will be presented with the Gateshead Cycling Club Memorial Trophy, awarded for winning the N&DCA 100 Championship.
Riding their first 100’s, Craig Stephenson of Sunderland Clarion was 2nd in 4:15:24, and David Robinson of the promoting club was 3rd in 4:17:12. Robinson will also collect the N&DCA Jack Adams Memorial Trophy, awarded for fastest veteran on standard in a specified 100 mile event, with a standard plus of +41:31.
First lady was Joanna Shallcross of Tyneside Vagabonds CC in 4:54:25, also riding in her first 100 mile event.
RESULT
1 Keith Murray Strategic Lions Cycling 4:05:50
2 Craig Stephenson Sunderland Clarion 4:15:24
3 David Robinson Tyneside Vagabonds CC 4:17:12
4 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC 4:24:24
5 Richard Pyatt Richmond CC 4:28:06
6 Paul Whitehill Houghton CC 4:28:13
7 Dean Madden Barnesbury CC 4:37:19
8 Alan Dick Tyneside Vagabonds CC 4:37:46
9 Joe Horne Ryton Triathlon Club 4:37:47
10 Keith Sibbald Cramlington CC 4:40:37
11 Jo Shallcross Tyneside Vagabonds CC 4:54:26
12 Mark Pardoe Tyneside Vagabonds CC 4:54:47
13 Don Speight Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5:01:41
14 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5:02:32
15 Richard Sill Wansbeck CC 5:03:21
16 Ray Bell Ryton Triathlon Club 5:14:49
17 Mark Tighe Cramlington CC 5:15:02
18 Tom Goldthorpe Manchester Wheelers 5:18:57
19 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC 5:53:02
20 Jane Melling Cramlington CC 5:55:06
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)